Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Nigel Scullion

Former Senator Nigel Scullion

Former Senator

Party
Country Liberal Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Community Services from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 18.9.2013 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 14.2.2002 to 16.8.2005; Publications from 28.8.2002 to 16.8.2005.
  • Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.2004 to 8.3.2005; Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006; Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 20.3.2008 to 24.9.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.2.2002 to 16.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 11.8.2005 to 16.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 11.8.2005 to 16.8.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 8.2.2007.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.2002 to 16.8.2005; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.7.2002 to 23.3.2006.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.7.2002 to 16.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.8.2005 to 8.2.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 7.9.2009 to 27.10.2009.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the Senate from 7.2.2006 to 6.2.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 7.2.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the Nationals in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 17.9.2008.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 3.12.2007 to 13.9.2013.
  • Leader of the Nationals in the Senate from 13.9.2013 to 30.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Human Services from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Country Liberal Party Management Committee.
Personal
  • Born 4.5.1956, London, England
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • USL Master Class V ().
  • Graduate of Australian Rural Leadership Program.
  • Professional fisherman and owner/operator of various marine service industries.
  • Field assistant, geophysical observer and managerial positions in the mining industry.
  • Company director.
  • Chair of the Seafood Council (NT) from 1994 to 2001.
  • Chair of the Seafood and Maritime Training Advisory Board (NT) from 1994 to 1998.
  • Chair of the Australian Seafood Industry Council from 1996 to 2001.
  • Deputy Chair of the International Coalition of Fisheries Association, 1998.
  • Chair of the International Coalition of Fisheries Association, 1999.