Hon Steven Ciobo MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moncrieff, Queensland, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade and Investment from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 28.8.2018 to 2.3.2019
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Intelligence and Security from 9.12.2005 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Electoral Matters from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Members' Interests from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Economics from 28.8.2008 to 10.11.2008; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Economics from 25.10.2010 to 13.9.2011; Economics from 7.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, the Service Economy and Tourism from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Independent Contractors, Tourism and the Arts from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism and the Arts from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Youth and Sport from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1992
  • Various branch and campaign committee positions 1992-2002
  • State Council and Convention Delegate 1993-2002
  • Federal Council and Convention Delegate 1998-2000
  • Member, Liberal Party Policy Committee (Qld) 1998
  • Member, Coalition Joint Policy Committee (Qld) 1998
  • Development Committee 1998-2001
  • Management Committee 1999
  • President, Queensland Young Liberals 1999
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1999
  • Liberal Party Constitutional Review Committee 2000-01
  • Life Member 2001
  • Federal Council and Convention Delegate 2002
Personal
  • Born 29.5.1974, Mareeba, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Bond)
  • B.Comm (Bond)
  • LL.M (QUT)
  • Senior Associate, Australasian Institute of Banking and Finance
  • Consultant, Coopers and Lybrand 1996-97
  • Senior Consultant, Pricewaterhouse Coopers 1998-2000
  • Adviser to Senator B Mason 2000-01
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: south-east Queensland, northern part of the Gold Coast and hinterland; it includes the suburbs of Ashmore, Benowa, Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Bundall, Carrara, Main Beach, Mermaid Beach, Mermaid Waters and Surfers Paradise as well as parts of Miami, Nerang, Southport and Worongary.
  • Area: 92 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102982 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: tourism and associated industries.
  • Electorate: Moncrieff includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Surfers Paradise and parts of Burleigh, Gaven, Mermaid Beach, Mudgeeraba and Southport.