Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Greg Hunt MP

Hon Greg Hunt MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019. Retired prior to general elections 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 26.10.2004 to 30.1.2007.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for the Environment from 18.9.2013 to 19.7.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 19.7.2016 to 24.1.2017.
  • Minister for Health from 24.1.2017 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Sport from 24.1.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service and Cabinet from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Health and Aged Care from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Minister for Cities and the Built Environment from 29.12.2015 to 18.2.2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Ageing served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts served from 3.2.2010 to 10.2.2010
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 5.6.2002 to 31.8.2004
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Urban Water from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Water from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Action, Environment and Heritage from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1994.
Personal
  • Born 18.11.1965, Frankston, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Captain.
  • MA (Yale University).
  • Schell Centre for Human Rights Fellowship, Yale Law School.
  • University Prize, Final Year Thesis.
  • Fellowship.
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Articled Clerk at Malleson Stephen Jacques from 1991 to 1992.
  • Associate to the Chief Justice of the Australian Federal Court, 1992.
  • Fulbright Scholar and Teaching Assistant at Yale University from 1992 to 1994.
  • Senior Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. A Downer, MP from 1994 to 1995.
  • Senior Adviser to the Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. A Downer, MP from 1995 to 1996.
  • Senior Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. A Downer, MP from 1996 to 1998.
  • Chief of the Australian Electoral Observer Mission to Cambodia, 1998.
  • Senior Fellow at the Centre for Comparative Constitutional Law, University of Melbourne (Vic.) from 1998 to 1999.
  • Engagement Manager at McKinsey and Co. from 1999 to 2001.
  • Director of Strategy at the World Economic Forum, Geneva from 2000 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Flinders
  • Location: The Division of Flinders consists of: part of the Mornington Peninsula Shire Council, and the unincorporated areas of Elizabeth, French, and Sandstone Islands.
  • Area: 871 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110,703 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Healthcare, retail, dairy farms, fishing, poultry, orchards, light industries, education and training, wineries, and tourism.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.