Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements, including the use of the Check In CBR app for all visitors.

Mrs Sophie Mirabella MP

Mrs Sophie Mirabella MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007 and 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.2002 to 5.12.2002.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 5.12.2002 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Treaties from 1.12.2004 to 14.2.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 10.3.2009; Parliamentary Library from 11.3.2008 to 12.5.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 3.2.2010; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 14.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 10.11.2008 to 30.11.2009.
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, Austria, France and Switzerland, October 2009.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education, Childcare, Women and Youth from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Science from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Club (University of Melbourne).
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Students' Federation.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (Vic.).
  • Member of the Liberal Party Workplace Relations Task Force.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1987.
Other positions
  • Member of the Australians for Constitutional Monarchy Victorian Council from 1993.
  • Member of the 'No Campaign' for Referendum Committee, 1999.
Personal
  • Born 27.10.1968, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB (University of Melbourne).
  • LLM (University of Melbourne).
  • Solicitor and articled clerk from 1995 to 1997.
  • Barrister from 1998 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Indi
  • Location: north-eastern Victoria; it includes the centres of Beechworth, Benalla, Bright, Corryong, Euroa, Mansfield, Mt Beauty, Myrtleford, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Violet Town, Wangaratta, Wodonga and Yackandandah.
  • Area: 28,008 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 92,956 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: tourism, forestry, woodchipping, tobacco, viticulture, agriculture, timber processing and manufacturing.
  • Includes: Indi includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Benambra, and parts of Benalla and Murray Valley.