Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Calwell, Victoria

Positions
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Migration
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop E00-48 Craigieburn Central S/C
340 Craigieburn Road
Craigieburn, VIC, 3064

Postal address

Shop E00-48 Craigieburn Central S/C 340 Craigieburn Road
Craigieburn, VIC, 3064

Telephone:
(03) 9367 5216
Fax:
(03) 9367 3064

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4249
Fax:
(02) 6277 8426

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Calwell, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 20.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 1.9.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 2.12.2004 to 16.6.2005; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2004 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 18.2.2008 to 30.11.2009; Migration from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Migration from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 4.7.2011 to 30.3.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Procedure from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 25.5.2006 to 17.10.2007; Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 12.3.2008 to 19.7.2010); Petitions from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Communications and the Arts from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Affirmative Action Working Party.
  • Officeholder of the Australian Labor Party local branch.
Personal
  • Born 4.1.1959, Lefkada, Greece
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (University of Melboure).
  • BA (University of Melboure).
  • High school teacher 1982-87.
  • Electorate Officer to Dr AC Theophanous, MP 1988.
  • Executive Assistant to the Hon. J Kirner, MLA 1989.
  • Electorate Officer to Dr AC Theophanous, MP 1990.
  • Personal Secretary to the Hon. A McCutcheon, MLA 1991.
  • Electorate Officer to Senator KJ Carr 1993-2001.
Local government service
  • Councillor, Northcote City Council from 1990 to 1992.
Electorate
  • Name: Calwell
  • Location: The Division of Calwell consists of: part of the Brimbank City Council, and part of the Hume City Council.
  • Area: 265 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,507 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, food processing, transport and freight, postal and warehousing, retail, construction, aviation, education and training, and tourism.