Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Calwell, Victoria

Positions
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Migration
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop M0004, 80 Taylors Road
Keilor Downs, VIC, 3038

Postal address

Shop M0004, 80 Taylors Road
Keilor Downs, VIC, 3038

Telephone:
(03) 9367 5216
Fax:
(03) 9367 3064

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4249
Fax:
(02) 6277 8426

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Calwell, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.10 to 5.8.13
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 1.9.16
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 2.12.2004 to 16.6.2005; Australian Crime Commission from 25.10.2010 to 25.11.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Law Enforcement from 25.11.2010 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2004 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 18.2.2008 to 30.11.2009; Migration from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Migration from 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 4.7.2011 to 30.3.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Procedure from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 25.5.2006 to 17.10.2007; Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 12.3.2008 to 19.7.2010); Petitions from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Communications and the Arts from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic)
  • Member, ALP Affirmative Action Working Party
  • Various policy and branch positions
Personal
  • Born 4.1.1959, Lefkada, Greece.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Melb)
  • Dip.Ed (Melb)
  • High school teacher 1982-87
  • Electorate Officer to Dr AC Theophanous, MP 1988
  • Executive Assistant to the Hon. J Kirner, MLA 1989
  • Electorate Officer to Dr AC Theophanous, MP 1990
  • Personal Secretary to the Hon. A McCutcheon, MLA 1991
  • Electorate Officer to Senator KJ Carr 1993-2001
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: north western Melbourne; it includes the centres of Attwood, Broadmeadows, Calder Park, Campbellfield, Coolaroo, Craigieburn (part), Dallas, Gladstone Park, Greenvale, Jacana, Keilor, Keilor Downs, Keilor North, Meadow Heights, Melbourne Airport, Roxburgh Park, Somerton, Sydenham, Taylors Lakes and Westmeadows.
  • Area: 175 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109405 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: automobile manufacturing, food processing, horse studs, textiles, clothing, transport, telecommunications, airline industries, wine production and service industries.