Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Catherine King MP

Hon Catherine King MP

Member for Ballarat, Victoria

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

5 Lydiard Street North
Ballarat, VIC, 3350

Postal address

PO Box 719
Ballarat, VIC, 3353

Telephone:
(03) 5338 8123

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4407
Fax:
(02) 6277 4889

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballarat, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Regional Services, Local Communities and Territories from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Road Safety from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Regional Australia, Local Government and Territories from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Economics Caucus Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Caucus Committee.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Urban, Regional and Rural Development Caucus Committee from 2002 to 2004.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Medicare from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1993.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Health and Community Services Policy Committee from 1998 to 2000.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Port Melbourne Branch from 1998 to 1999.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Ballarat East Branch from 2000.
Personal
  • Born 2.6.1966, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MA(PubPolcy) (Australian National University).
  • BA(SocWk) (Phillip Institute of Technology).
  • Assistant Director, National Public Health Partnership.
  • Social worker at the Children's Homes and Family Services, Ballarat (Vic.) from 1988 to 1992.
  • Research officer to the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health, 1993.
  • Industry policy officer for the Australia New Zealand Food Authority from 1993 to 1994.
  • Assistant Director of Population Health Division at the Department of Health and Aged Care from 1997 to 1998.
  • Director of Injury Prevention in the Population Health Division at the Department of Health and Aged Care from 1998 to 1999.
  • Senior Manager at KPMG Consulting from 1999 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Ballarat
  • Location: The Division of Ballarat consists of: Ballarat City Council, Hepburn Shire Council, and Moorabool Shire Council.
  • Area: 4,322 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 114,954 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Agriculture and farming including beef cattle, sheep, fruit and vegetable production, gold mining, education and training, professional, scientific and technical services, health care, tourism and retail.
Honours
  • Victorian Young Achiever of the Year (Community Service) 1991.