Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Mr Peter King MP

Mr  Peter King MP

Former Member

Party
UNKNOWN
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wentworth, New South Wales, 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 18.6.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rose Bay Branch from 1974 to 2002.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Executive Branch from 1982 to 2002.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee (NSW) from 1985 to 1986.
  • President of the Liberal Party Eastern Metropolitan Region from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 1989 to 1992.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1989 to 1992.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1989 to 1992.
Other positions
  • Convenor of the Road Action Group East, 1995.
Personal
  • Born 29.6.1952, Bingara, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Admitted to practice in NSW, Victoria, South Australia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Fiji and Hong Kong.
  • BA (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • MA(Hons) (University of Oxford).
  • Rhodes Scholar (NSW 1975).
  • Barrister from 1978.
  • Member of the Administrative Decisions Tribunal (NSW) from 1995 to 2001.
  • Head of Chambers at Queen's Square Chambers from 1998 to 2001.
  • Chair of the Australian Heritage Commission from 1998 to 2001.
  • Chair of the World Heritage Committee, UNESCO from 2000 to 2001.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Woollahra Municipal Council from 1987 to 1991.
  • Mayor, Woollahra Municipal Council from 1990 to 1991.
Military Service
  • Lieutenant Commander.
  • Officer, RANR from 1982.
Electorate
  • Name: Wentworth
  • Location: eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bellevue Hill, Bondi, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction, Bronte, Clovelly, Darling Point, Dover Heights, Double Bay, Edgecliff, North Bondi, Paddington, Point Piper, Queens Park, Randwick, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Watson's Bay, Waverley and Woollahra.
  • Area: 26 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 86,457 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: finance, property and service, wholesale and retail trade, tourism.
  • Includes: Wentworth includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Vaucluse, and parts of Bligh and Coogee.
Publications
  • Various essays and papers on commercial law and law of international trade .
  • Limitation of liability' in Australian Maritime Law (ed. MWD White), Federation Press, Annandale, NSW: 1991.