Hon Sussan Ley MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Farrer, New South Wales

Positions
Minister for the Environment
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

517 Kiewa Street
Albury, NSW, 2640

Postal address

PO Box 672
Albury, NSW, 2640

Telephone:
(02) 6021 3264
Fax:
(02) 6021 6620
Toll Free:
1300 303 203

Electorate Office 2

100 Yambil Street
Griffith, NSW, 2680

Postal address

PO Box 1093
Griffith, NSW, 2680

Telephone:
(02) 6964 1212
Fax:
(02) 6962 7722

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7920
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Minister for Health from 23.12.2014 to 19.7.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 23.12.2014 to 24.1.2017.
  • Minister for Sport from 23.12.2014 to 13.1.2017.
  • Minister for Aged Care from 30.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Health and Aged Care from 19.7.2016 to 13.1.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for the Environment from 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 5.12.2002 to 31.8.2004; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Australian Crime Commission from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 6.2.2018 to 13.8.2018.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.2002 to 5.12.2002; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018); National Capital and External Territories from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Select: Government Procurement from 9.2.2017 to 29.6.2017; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics from 10.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 9.2.2017 to 7.2.2018; Indigenous Affairs from 13.8.2018 to 11.9.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Childhood from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch from 1994 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001.
Personal
  • Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MAcc (Charles Sturt University)
  • BEc (La Trobe University)
  • MTax (University of New South Wales)
  • Air traffic controller 1983-85
  • Commercial pilot 1985-86
  • Shearers' cook 1986-88
  • Wool and beef farmer 1988-2001
  • Director of Technical Training, Australian Taxation Office 1995-2001
Electorate
  • Description: Farrer
  • Location: southern New South Wales; includes the Shires of Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Griffith, Hay, Jerilderie, Leeton, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Urana, Wakool and Wentworth.
  • Area: 126,590 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,388 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: large-scale irrigation areas, dairy production, fat sheep and cattle, orchard and vine crops, apples, rice, wool, timber, wheat and cereals, processing of agricultural products, mining, tourism and agricultural service industries.