Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Sussan Ley MP

Hon Sussan Ley MP

Member for Farrer, New South Wales

Positions
Minister for the Environment
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

517 Kiewa Street
Albury, NSW, 2640

Postal address

PO Box 672
Albury, NSW, 2640

Telephone:
(02) 6021 3264
Local Call*:
1300 303 203

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Electorate Office 2

100 Yambil Street
Griffith, NSW, 2680

Postal address

PO Box 1093
Griffith, NSW, 2680

Telephone:
(02) 6964 1212

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7920
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Minister for Health from 23.12.2014 to 19.7.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 23.12.2014 to 24.1.2017.
  • Minister for Sport from 23.12.2014 to 13.1.2017.
  • Minister for Aged Care from 30.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Health and Aged Care from 19.7.2016 to 13.1.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for the Environment from 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 5.12.2002 to 31.8.2004; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 6.2.2018 to 13.8.2018.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.2002 to 5.12.2002; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 11.9.2018); National Capital and External Territories from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Select: Government Procurement from 9.2.2017 to 29.6.2017; Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 27.3.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics from 10.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 9.2.2017 to 7.2.2018; Indigenous Affairs from 13.8.2018 to 11.9.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Childhood from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch from 1994 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001.
Personal
  • Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MAcc (Charles Sturt University).
  • BEc (La Trobe University).
  • MTax (University of New South Wales).
  • Air traffic controller from 1983 to 1985.
  • Commercial pilot from 1985 to 1986.
  • Shearers' cook from 1986 to 1988.
  • Wool and beef farmer from 1988 to 2001.
  • Director of Technical Training at the Australian Taxation Office from 1995 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Farrer
  • Location: Farrer covers an area in southern New South Wales stretching along the Murray River from the Shire Councils of Greater Hume and Narrandera in the east to the South Australian border in the west and the Shire Councils of Wentworth, Balranald, Hay and Carrathool in the north. Farrer is made up of the local government areas of Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Greater Hume, Griffith, Hay, Murrumbidgee, Leeton, Murray River, Edward River, Federation, Narrandera, and Wentworth.
  • Area: 126,590 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 115,525 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Throughout the electorate you will find many agricultural industries, including large-scale irrigation farming in the Murrumbidgee and Murray River regions, producing cotton, rice, irrigated cereals, dairy products, wool, fat lambs and cattle as well as citrus, grapes (table grapes and wine grapes) and vegetables. A wide variety of employment opportunities exist in the public and private sectors, rural and regional industries, education and hospitality. Farrer is a popular tourist destination, with lifestyles and landscapes rich in culture and the arts.