Former Senator John Cherry

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 31.7.2001 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Woodley (resigned). Defeated at general elections 2004.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 17.10.02 to 30.6.05
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 20.8.2002 to 10.9.2003.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.8.2001 to 30.6.2005; Economics: Legislation from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Economics: References from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 13.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 27.3.2003 to 23.6.2005 (Chair from 28.3.2003 to 23.6.2005).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Employment and Employment Services; Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support); Regional Development and Services; Rural Affairs; Trade from 9.8.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Communications and Broadcasting (excluding Telecommunications); Employment and Employment Services; Family and Community Services (excluding Child Care and Child Support); Regional Development; Rural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Superannuation from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Communications and Broadcasting; Employment and Employment Services; Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support); Regional Development; Rural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Superannuation from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Agriculture; Broadcasting and Communications; Charities; Employment and Employment Services; Regional Development and Services; Superannuation from 24.10.2002 to 14.3.2005.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Employment and Employment Services; Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support); Regional Development and Services; Rural Affairs; Trade; Housing from 2.4.2004 to 14.3.2005.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Broadcasting and Communications; Charities; Employment and Employment Services; Housing; Regional Development and Services; Superannuation from 14.3.2005 to 30.6.2005.
Party positions
  • Member, Leader's Campaign Strategy Group 1994-2001
  • Queensland Senate candidate 1998
  • National Executive Member, Australian Democrats 1999-2001
  • Deputy President, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1999-2000
  • Deputy National President, Australian Democrats 1999-2000
Personal
  • Born 22.5.1965, Kilcoy, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Qld)
  • LL.B (Qld)
  • M.Pub.Admin (Qld)
  • Projects Officer, Armed Forces Federation 1987
  • Journalist, Townsville Bulletin 1987-88
  • Industrial Officer, State Public Services Federation 1988-93
  • Senior Adviser (Economic Policy) to the Leader of the Australian Democrats 1993-2001