Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Mr Tony Windsor MP

Mr Tony Windsor MP

Former Member

Party
UNKNOWN
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Tamworth, 1991. Resigned 16.10.2001 to contest the House of Representatives division of New England, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 16.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 15.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 26.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Primary Industries and Resources from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Republic of Korea, February-March 2010.
Personal
  • Born 2.9.1950, Quirindi, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (University of New England).
  • Farmer.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Tamworth, 1991. Resigned 16.10.2001 to contest the House of Representatives division of New England, New South Wales.
Electorate
  • Name: New England
  • Location: northern New South Wales highlands; it includes the centres of Armidale, Barraba, Bundarra, Deepwater, Glen Innes, Gunnedah, Guyra, Inverell, Manilla, Quirindi, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Uralla, Walcha, Werris Creek and parts of Delungra and Urbenville.
  • Area: 59,344 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99,677 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: cattle, sheep, grain, forestry, dairying, oats, maize, fruit, vegetables, tin-mining, bricks, trout hatchery, tourism, concrete pipe works, leather goods, tannery, gemstones, tobacco, lucerne, honey, grain processing, rubber industry, plaster works and concrete. The electorate also includes the University of New England.
  • Includes: New England includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Lismore, Northern Tablelands, Oxley, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.