Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Anthony Byrne MP

Hon Anthony Byrne MP

Member for Holt, Victoria

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 7, 1060 Thompsons Road
Cranbourne West, VIC, 3977

Postal address

Shop 7, 1060 Thompsons Road
Cranbourne West, VIC, 3977

Telephone:
(03) 8790 0556

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4309
Fax:
(02) 6277 8473

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Holt, Victoria at by-election 1999, vice the Hon. G Evans (resigned). Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 2.12.2004 to 12.9.2005; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 7.3.2005 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security from 18.11.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 18.11.2010 to 5.8.2013); Intelligence and Security from 18.11.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Deputy Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019).
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 16.2.2000 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.2002 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 14.3.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.9.2012 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 17.10.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.6.2000 to 8.10.2001; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 21.10.2002; Members' Interests from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 2.12.2004 to 10.5.2005; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Committee on Security and Defence.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Endeavour Hills Branch.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Public Office Selection Committee.
Personal
  • Born 1.12.1962, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Chief Executive Officer of the Anxiety Disorders Foundation of Australia from 1994 to 1996.
  • Adviser to Senator J Collins from 1996 to 1999.
Electorate
  • Name: Holt
  • Location: The Division of Holt consists of part of the Casey City Council.
  • Area: 266 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 106,812 (at 5.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light industry, retail, education and training, manufacturing, health care and construction.