Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for South Australia

Positions
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate
Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive
Hilton, SA, 5033

Postal address

107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive
Hilton, SA, 5033

Telephone:
(08) 8354 1644
Fax:
(08) 8354 1655
Toll Free:
1300 301 638

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7420
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 3.5.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (deceased). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Procedure from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Selection of Bills from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 26.6.2008 to 17.6.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 9.5.2007 to 20.6.2007; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment and Communications: References from 15.8.2012 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.8.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.6.2007 to 12.9.2012; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 3.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Murray Darling Basin from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.8.2018.
Party positions
  • President, Adelaide University Liberal Club 1993-94
  • Member, State Executive, Young Liberal Movement (SA) 1993-99
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1998-2000
  • Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA) 1998-2000
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1999
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 2003-04
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 2003-04
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 2005-07
  • Patron, South Australian Young Liberal Movement (SA) 2005-07
  • Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 2005-07
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 2007
Personal
  • Born 14.6.1974, Adelaide, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.BA (Adel)
  • Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. Robert Hill 1995-97
  • Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Employment and Youth (SA) 1997-2000
  • National Public Affairs Manager, Australian Hotels Association 2000-01
  • Chief of Staff, Minister for Tourism and Innovation (SA) 2001-02
  • Director, Winemakers' Federation of Australia 2002-07