Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Ms Cathy McGowan AO, MP

Ms Cathy McGowan AO, MP

Former Member

Party
Independent
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Retired prior to general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.5.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018.
Personal
  • Born 29.11.1953, Albury, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (University of Melbourne).
  • MAppSc (University of Western Sydney).
  • BA (Monash University).
  • Teacher.
  • Legislative and research assistant to the Member for Indi, E Cameron, MP from 1980 to 1983.
  • Rural community consultant from 1984 to 1987.
  • Rural Affairs Adviser at the Department of Agriculture (Vic.) from 1987 to 1990.
  • Managing Director of Catherine McGowan Consulting from 1990 to 2013.
  • Lecturer at the University of Western Sydney from 1992 to 2003.
Electorate
  • Name: Indi
  • Location: north-eastern Victoria; the main towns include main towns include Alexandra, Beechworth, Benalla, Bright, Corryong, Eildon, Kinglake, Mansfield, Marysville, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Wangaratta, Wodonga and Yea.
  • Area: 28,567 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,734 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: tourism, forestry, wood chipping, viticulture, agriculture, timber processing and manufacturing.
  • Includes:
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 14.06.2004.