Appendix 2

Appendix 2

Public hearings

Wednesday, 20 February 2013 – Melbourne

Australasian Fire and Emergency Services Authorities Council

Mr Paul Considine, Manager, Operations, Urban, Fire and State Emergency Services

Professor Neville Nicholls, Private capacity

Bushfire Cooperative Research Centre

Mr Gary Morgan, Chief Executive Officer

United Firefighters Union of Australia

Commander Brendan Angwin, Manager, Training Development, Metropolitan Fire Brigade, Melbourne

Ms Ruth Kershaw, Economist, EB Economics

Mr Peter Marshall, National Secretary

Ms Joanne Watson, National Industrial Officer

Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society

Dr Todd Lane, Vice President

Dr Blair Trewin, President

Climate and Health Alliance

Ms Fiona Armstrong, Convenor

Doctors for the Environment Australia

Adjunct Associate Professor Marion Carey, National Management Committee Member

Dr Eugenie Kayak, Victorian Chair and Member, National Management Committee

Australian Psychology Society

Ms Health Gridley, Manager of Public Interest

Professor Joseph Reser, Member, Disaster Preparedness and Response Reference Group

Australian Red Cross

Mr Andrew Coghlan, National Manager, Emergency Services


Friday, 22 February 2013 – Brisbane

Brisbane City Council

Mr Jason Cameron, Manager, Disaster Operations

Centre for Disaster Studies, James Cook University

Associate Professor David King, Director

Green Cross Australia

Ms Mara Bun, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Jeffrey Callaghan, Meteorologist

Miss Lisa-Catherine Wilhelmseder, Head of Programs

Griffith Centre for Coastal Management, Griffith University, Gold Coast Campus, Southport

Professor Rodger Tomlinson, Director

 

Thursday, 7 March 2013 – Perth

Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services

Mr Jody Nobbs, Acting Director

Mr Peter Davies, Acting Chief Information Officer

Conservation Council of Western Australia

Dr George Crisp, Volunteer, Adviser, Affiliate Group Member

Mr James Hanson, Climate and Energy Program Manager

Mr Piers Verstegen, Director

Coastal Collaboration Cluster, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute

Associate Professor Laura Stocker, Deputy Leader

 

Wednesday, 10 April 2013 – Sydney

Risk Frontiers

Mr Ryan Crompton, Catastrophe Risk Scientist

Professor John McAneney, Managing Director

Insurance Australia Group

Ms Julie Batch, Group General Manager, Reinsurance

Mr George Karagiannakis, Head of Government and Industry Relations

Mr Malcolm Freeman, General Manager, Business Partners, CGU Insurance Ltd

Insurance Australia Council

Mr Alex Sanchez, General Manager Policy – Economics and Taxation

Mr Karl Sullivan, General Manager Policy – Risk and Disaster Planning Directorate

Floodplain Management Association

Mr Glenn Evans, Executive Officer

Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems Cooperative Research Council

Professor Nathaniel Bindoff, Program Leader, Climate Futures

Dr Anthony Press, Chief Executive Officer

National Climate Change Adaptation Research Facility

Professor Jean Palutikof, Director

 

Thursday, 11 April 2013 – Canberra

Australian Local Government Association

Mr Adrian Beresford-Wylie, Chief Executive

Dr Alexander Donald, Private capacity

Dr Michael Eburn, Private capacity

Dr Andrew Glikson, Private capacity

Dr Elizabeth Hanna, Private capacity

Dr Anthony Kiem, Private capacity

Australian Medical Association

Ms Corinne Dobson, Senior Policy Officer

Dr Steve Hambleton, President

Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists

Mr Peter Cosier, Member and Convenor

Dr Richard Davis, Member

Dr Ronnie Harding, Member

Professor Lesley Hughes, Member

Professor David Karoly, Member

Mr Tim Stubbs, Environmental Engineer

Professor Bruce Thom, Member

Dr John Williams, Member

The Climate Institute

Mr John Connor, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Olivia Kember, National Policy and Research Manager

Mr David Gould, Private capacity

Australian Council of Social Service

Ms Yve Earnshaw, Director, Dunalley Community Neighbourhood Centre Inc

Dr Cassandra Goldie, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Emily Hamilton, Senior Research and Policy Officer

Dr Karl Mallon, Director, Science and Systems, Climate Risk Pty Ltd

Bureau of Meteorology

Dr Karl Braganza, Manager, Climate Monitoring Services

Dr Neville Smith, Deputy Director, Research and Systems

CSIRO

Dr Mark Stafford Smith, Science Director, CSIRO Climate Adaptation Flagship

Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Ms Benedikte Jensen, First Assistant Secretary, Adaptation, Science and Communication Division

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Mr Richard McLoughlin, Assistant Secretary

Mr Anthony Slatyer, First Assistant Secretary

Mr Sean Sullivan, First Assistant Secretary, Biodiversity Conservation Division

 

Friday, 7 June 2013 – Canberra

Department of Health and Ageing

Ms Megan Morris, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Health Protection

Mr Rob Cameron, Assistant Secretary, Office of Health Protection

Dr Jenny Firman, Principal Medical Adviser, Office of Health Protection

Climate Commission

Professor Will Steffen, Climate Commissioner

Mr Ian Dunlop, Private capacity

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top