APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 1

Submissions and Additional Information received by the Committee

1

Dr Van Davy

2

Dr Gloria Latham

3

Mrs Edith Knight

4

Mrs Patricia Buoncristiani

5

Dr John Ridd

6

Prof Kaye Stacey

7

Ms Jane Hunter

8

Aitken College

9

Ms Eunice Bailey

10

Mr Les O'Gorman

11

Ms Lorraine Wilson

12

Mr Trevor Stockley

13

Mrs Jane Wenlock

14

Mr Leon Voesenek

15

Kingsgrove High School

16

Mr Brian Joye

17

Better Education Pty Ltd

18

St Philip's Christian College Gosford

19

Australian Primary Principals Association

20

Professor Patrick Griffin, Assessment Research Centre, Melbourne Graduate School of Education

21

Epping Heights Public School

22

Queensland Association of State School Principals Inc

23

NSW Primary Principals' Association

24

Professor Joy Cumming

25

P and C Federation

26

The Whitlam Institute within the University of Western Sydney

27

Dr Kerry Hempenstall

28

Ms Maureen Anderson

29

Department of Education, TAS

30

Australian College of Educators (ACE)

31

Fintona Girls' School

32

Ms Denise McKee, Suzuki Piano Studio

33

Ms Muriel Johnson

34

Mr Noel Bourke

35

Mr David Hornsby

37

Christian Schools Australia Limited

38

Ms Rachael Sowden

39

Westralian Association for the Teaching of English to Speakers of Other Languages (WATESOL)

40

Australian Association for the Teaching of English (AATE)

41

Independent Education Union of Australia

42

Queensland Catholic Education Commission (QCEC)

43

Steiner Education Australia

44

Catholic Education South Australia

45

Deakin University (Burwood)

46

Mr Robert Hassell, Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia

47

Mr Mark Ammermann

48

P and Cs Qld

49

Ms Yvonne Meyer

50

Mr Tony Stokes

51

School of Education, The University of Queensland

52

School of Education, University of South Australia

53

Mr Glyn Parfitt

54

SA Primary Principals Association

55

Australian Parents Council

56

AHISA

57

Australian Education Union

58

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)

59

Dr Nicole Mockler

60

Multicultural Development Association and Townsville Multicultural Support Group

61

Mr Ken Woolford

62

Mr Brad Ahern

63

MultiLit Pty Ltd

64

Dr Alyson Simpson

65

Mr Ben Zonca

66

Australian Literacy Educators’ Association

67

Australian Association of Mathematics teachers Inc. (AAMT)

68

Ms Remana Dearden

69

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

70

ACT Council of Parents and Citizens Associations

71

Mr Leonard Freeman

72

Mr Derek Synnott, Yarralumla Primary School

73

Independent Schools Queensland

74

The Victorian Association for the Teaching of English

75

Silkwood School

76

Spensley Street Primary School

77

ACT Government

78

NSW Parents' Council Inc

79

Australian Council of TESOL Associations (ACTA)

80

Department of Education, Training and Employment (QLD)

81

Australian Council of State School Organisations (ACSSO)

82

Ms Denise Angelo

83

Mr Phil Cullen

84

Name Withheld

85

Name Withheld

87

Name Withheld

88

Name Withheld

89

Name Withheld

90

Name Withheld

91

Name Withheld

92

Name Withheld

93

Name Withheld

94

Mr Philip Henseleit

95

Name Withheld

96

Ms Jan Paterson, South Australian Secondary Principals Association (SASPA)

97

Hon Peter Chandler MLA, Northern Territory Government

98

Mr Otto Dargan

99

Ms Aowham Aldujayli

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print