Submissions received by the Committee

Inquiry into the administration and reporting of NAPLAN testing

Submissions received by the Committee

Sub No.

1Mr Tim Lukins (PDF 41KB) 
2Name Withheld (PDF 38KB) 
3Name Withheld (PDF 30KB) 
4Name Withheld (PDF 191KB) 
5Mr Brendan McKinnon (PDF 32KB) 
6Mr Murray Williams (PDF 42KB) 
7Name Withheld (PDF 32KB) 
8Mr Don Rowe (PDF 56KB) 
9Name Withheld (PDF 181KB) 
10Name Withheld (PDF 36KB) 
11Confidential
12Hon Dr Bob Such MP (PDF 400KB) 
13Mr Stuart Williams (PDF 50KB) 
14Ms Leah Johnson (PDF 34KB) 
15Mrs. Clytie Siddall (PDF 51KB) 
16Mrs Lorraine Doyle (PDF 27KB) 
17Name Withheld (PDF 44KB) 
18Mr Michael Doyle (PDF 87KB) 
19Ms Marcia Nicholl (PDF 43KB) 
20Mr Phil Cullen A.M. (PDF 272KB) 
21Name Withheld (PDF 32KB) 
22Dr Vanlyn Davy (PDF 36KB) 
23Name Withheld (PDF 41KB) 
24Name Withheld (PDF 2KB) 
25Ms Tracy Considine (PDF 39KB) 
Supplementary Submission (Confidential) 
26Dr David Pederson (PDF 35KB) 
27Sir Joseph Banks High School (PDF 86KB) 
28Mr Brett Bertalli (PDF 41KB) 
29Ms Judith Williams (PDF 36KB) 
30Mrs Cheryl Russell (PDF 38KB) 
31Ms Kristy Do (PDF 35KB) 
32Mr Chris Lovelock (PDF 36KB) 
33Mrs Robyn Gleeson (PDF 33KB) 
34Ms Catherine Millar (PDF 38KB) 
35Mr Scott Johnston (PDF 33KB) 
36Ms Carmel Dowd (PDF 33KB) 
37Mrs Anne Matthews (PDF 31KB) 
38Mrs Mary Asimopoulos (PDF 40KB) 
39Mrs Vivienne Dearman (PDF 33KB) 
40Mr Andrew Charlton (PDF 40KB) 
41Mr David Edmonds (PDF 37KB) 
42Ms Valda Jarvis (PDF 37KB) 
43Mr Adam Fitzgerald (PDF 47KB) 
44Ms Robyn Butterfield (PDF 36KB) 
45Mr Steve Dewar (PDF 7KB) 
46Mrs Kay Laing (PDF 34KB) 
47Mrs Pauline Barratt (PDF 42KB) 
Supplementary Submission (PDF 49KB) 
48Mr Jacob Slavin (PDF 38KB) 
49Miss Marianne Scholem (PDF 36KB) 
50Mr Kenneth Allan Janes Case (PDF 44KB) 
51Ms Kerry Miller (PDF 36KB) 
52Name Withheld (PDF 43KB) 
53Mr Tim Cowgill (PDF 37KB) 
54Mr Anthony Birch (PDF 36KB) 
55Mr Nicolaas Williams (PDF 39KB) 
56Ms Lisa Donoghue (PDF 37KB) 
57Australian College of Educators (PDF 47KB) 
58Ms Mary Robbins (PDF 40KB) 
59Mr Duane Galle (PDF 38KB) 
60Ms Karen Wilson (PDF 38KB) 
61Mrs Patricia Johns (PDF 40KB) 
62Ms Karilyn Varley (PDF 35KB) 
63Mr David Tucker (PDF 40KB) 
64Ms Vicky Tulle (PDF 37KB) 
65Ms Nina Gibbs (PDF 34KB) 
66Miss Beth Reimers (PDF 40KB) 
67Mrs Chris Burns (PDF 39KB) 
68Mr Stephen Dunne (PDF 43KB) 
69Mrs Irene Anne Zimmermann (PDF 33KB) 
70Mr Peter Posetti (PDF 41KB) 
71Ms Leanne Costello (PDF 35KB) 
72Mr Darren Sinclair (PDF 41KB) 
73Ms Norma John (PDF 40KB) 
74Professor Brian J Caldwell, Educational Transformations Pty Ltd (PDF 1214KB) Attachment 1(PDF 828KB) Attachment 2(PDF 941KB) 
75Mrs Dzintra Richards (PDF 40KB) 
76Mrs Candice Morris-Grant (PDF 40KB) 
77Mrs Kristy Cockman (PDF 34KB) 
78Mrs Diane Cronin (PDF 9KB) 
79Australian Education Union (SA Branch) (PDF 614KB) 
80Name Withheld (PDF 5KB) 
81Mr Joe Landers (PDF 35KB) 
82Mrs Lyn Gascoigne (PDF 56KB) 
83Mrs Bernadette Dunne (PDF 40KB) 
84Mrs Liana Leigo (PDF 33KB) 
85Mrs Kim Walkom (PDF 39KB) 
86Mr Vincent King (PDF 43KB) 
87Mr Chris Marshall (PDF 34KB) 
88Mrs Karen Chaston (PDF 41KB) 
89Mrs Melinda Lori Pui (PDF 39KB) 
90Mr Peter Waterman (PDF 37KB) 
91Mr Daniel Vuik (PDF 38KB) 
92Mr Dean Beard (PDF 38KB) 
93Mrs Liz Johnstone (PDF 34KB) 
94Ms Trina Coburn (PDF 39KB) 
95Mrs Meredith Krygger (PDF 45KB) 
96Ms Catherine Day (PDF 68KB) 
97Mrs Sue Nelson (PDF 40KB) 
98Ms Diane Pearton (PDF 39KB) 
99Mr Geoff Cooling (PDF 34KB) 
100Mrs Sharon Walker (PDF 43KB) 
101Ms Margaret Corcoran (PDF 35KB) 
102Mr Kevin Phyland (PDF 49KB) 
103Mr David Bonser (PDF 70KB) 
104Mr Warwick Price (PDF 35KB) 
105Ms Alison Jales (PDF 40KB) 
106Mrs Lynley Eadie (PDF 44KB) 
107Mrs Meryl Child (PDF 39KB) 
108Mrs Martine McLeod (PDF 38KB) 
109Mr Bruce Crothers (PDF 34KB) 
110Ms Ruth Trimboli (PDF 37KB) 
111Mr Wes Vague (PDF 39KB) 
112Mrs Berrill Ley (PDF 33KB) 
113Tamworth Teachers Association (PDF 35KB) 
114Ms Judith Wall (PDF 35KB) 
115Mr Keith Muller (PDF 35KB) 
116Mrs Maree Skehan (PDF 42KB) 
117Finley Teachers Association (PDF 82KB) 
118Name Withheld (PDF 78KB) 
119Mr Paul Rose (PDF 41KB) 
120Ms Brenda Montgomery (PDF 46KB) 
121Mrs Rachel Holdway (PDF 39KB) 
122Mrs Trina Wood (PDF 41KB) 
123Mrs Natalie Lincoln (PDF 41KB) 
124Ms Helen Russell (PDF 39KB) 
125Ms Leone Elford (PDF 44KB) 
126Mr Don Howden (PDF 41KB) 
127Ms Louise Ward (PDF 33KB) 
128Ms Denise Deacon (PDF 32KB) 
129Mr Russell Horton (PDF 44KB) 
130Mrs Heather Marshall (PDF 41KB) 
131Name Withheld (PDF 34KB) 
132Girraween PS  (PDF 34KB) 
133Eastern Creek Public School (PDF 36KB) 
134Ms Helen Stearman (PDF 72KB) 
135Mr Peter Young (PDF 37KB) 
136Mr Victor Armstrong (PDF 37KB) 
137Mrs Lois McBow (PDF 42KB) 
138Mr Geoffrey Lacey (PDF 37KB) 
139Ms Christine Collins (PDF 42KB) 
140Professor Peter Ridd (PDF 96KB) 
141Ms Linda MacLaurin (PDF 25KB) 
142Wyrallah Road Primary School (PDF 32KB) 
143Mrs Maree Grace (PDF 46KB) 
144Ms Belinda Corbett (PDF 38KB) 
145Mrs Julieann Hudson (PDF 37KB) 
146Ms Dianne Stace  (PDF 43KB) 
147Junee Teachers Association (PDF 35KB) 
148Better Education Australia (PDF 31KB) 
149Professor David Andrich (PDF 397KB) 
150Mrs Cheryl Glover (PDF 46KB) 
151Mrs Elizabeth Hook (PDF 39KB) 
152Ms Jennifer Goldfinch (PDF 41KB) 
153Ms Sylvia Harwood (PDF 41KB) 
154Mrs Marena McFarlane (PDF 37KB) 
155Mr Tim White (PDF 40KB) 
156Mr Matthew Rosevear (PDF 36KB) 
157Mr Ian Allan (PDF 43KB) 
158Mr David Smith (PDF 48KB) 
159Mr Andrew Bennett (PDF 47KB) 
160Mr Jonah Haines (PDF 40KB) 
161Queensland Council for Parents and Citizens' Associations Inc. (PDF 76KB) 
162Department of Education Tasmania (PDF 134KB) 
163Ms Anne Longworth (PDF 32KB) 
164NSW Teachers Federation-Barrack Heights Public School (PDF 5KB) 
165Name Withheld (PDF 512KB) 
166Ms Jacqueline Roberts (PDF 28KB) 
167NSW Secondary Principals Council (PDF 761KB) 
168Miss Agata Kula (PDF 44KB) 
169New South Wales Teachers Federation (PDF 1090KB) 
170Mr Sheridan Brown (PDF 59KB) 
171Ms Robyn Cuskelly (PDF 13KB) 
172Mr Nathan King (PDF 44KB) 
173English Teachers' Association NSW (PDF 25KB) 
174Mr Desmond Barratt (PDF 45KB) 
175Ms Leanne Glasson (PDF 38KB) 
176Mrs Simone Symons (PDF 37KB) 
177Mr Colin Grace (PDF 43KB) 
178Mrs Jennifer Graham (PDF 40KB) 
179Mr Peter W. Rae (PDF 37KB) 
180Mr Phil Steer (PDF 42KB) 
181Mrs Leontine Barnett (PDF 41KB) 
182Mrs Marelle Whitaker (PDF 41KB) 
183Mr Mark Stephens (PDF 51KB) 
184Mrs Elaine Mills (PDF 37KB) 
185Mr Peter Caldow (PDF 40KB) 
186Kingsgrove High School (PDF 41KB) 
187Name Withheld (PDF 32KB) 
188Assessment Research Centre, Melbourne Graduate School of Education (PDF 30KB) 
189Name Withheld (PDF 34KB) 
190Mrs Sanaa Ghabbar (PDF 43KB) 
191Mr Phillip Francis (PDF 26KB) 
192Australian Council for Educational Research (PDF 158KB) 
193Name Withheld (PDF 49KB) 
194Montagu Bay Primary School Association (PDF 32KB) 
195Ms Karen Carpenter (PDF 50KB) 
196Name Withheld (PDF 39KB) 
197Mr Adam Bell (PDF 787KB) 
198Name Withheld (PDF 9KB) 
199Sylvania High School teachers (PDF 30KB) 
200Moggill State School Queensland Teachers Union (PDF 68KB) 
201Mr Paul Lang (PDF 53KB) 
202Canley Vale Public School (PDF 1092KB) 
203Ms Wendy Ingram (PDF 50KB) 
204Mr Ian Glass (PDF 38KB) 
205Mr Rodney Lyon (PDF 36KB) 
206Mrs Natalie Loadsman (PDF 49KB) 
207Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia (AHISA) (PDF 3966KB) 
208Assoc Prof Margaret Wu (PDF 97KB) 
209Name Withheld (PDF 1205KB) 
210Mrs Kylie Glass (PDF 51KB) 
211Mrs Janis Fischer (PDF 40KB) 
212Ms Sallie Groves (PDF 38KB) 
213Mr Simon Clarke (PDF 44KB) 
214Miss Anna Duffield (PDF 41KB) 
215Mrs Linda Brooks (PDF 40KB) 
216Independent Schools Queensland (PDF 59KB) 
217Mrs Yvonne Donohoe (PDF 40KB) 
218State School Teachers' Union of WA (Inc) (PDF 240KB) 
219Ms Sharon Melink (PDF 53KB) 
220Mr Andrew Bennett (PDF 48KB) 
221Mrs Jan Sugden (PDF 41KB) 
222Independent Education Union of Australia (PDF 198KB) 
223Miss Rosey Nelson (PDF 10KB) 
224Name Withheld (PDF 36KB) 
225Mr Thomas Sleigh (PDF 25KB) 
226ACT Council of Parents and Citizens Association (PDF 1193KB) 
227Mr Andrew Wright (PDF 24KB) 
228Australian Primary Principals Association (PDF 248KB) 
229NSW Primary Principals' Association (PDF 63KB) 
230Queensland Indigenous ESL and FNQ Language Perspectives  (PDF 188KB) 
231Australian Education Union (AEU) (PDF 424KB) 
232Spensley Street Primary School (PDF 39KB) 
233Australian Parents Council Inc. (PDF 166KB) 
234Ms Carmel Anne Richardson (PDF 38KB) 
235Ms Barbara Preston (PDF 551KB) Attachment 1(PDF 168KB) 
236Name Withheld (PDF 16KB) 
237Epping Heights Public School (PDF 43KB) 
238Australian Council for Educational Leaders (PDF 155KB) 
239Lutheran Education Australia (PDF 56KB) 
240Ms Anne Devine (PDF 23KB) 
241Australian Council of TESOL Associations (ACTA); Applied Linguistics Association of Australia (ALAA); and Australian Linguistic Society (ALS) (PDF 144KB) 
242Mrs Joy Arblaster (PDF 45KB) 
243Ms Christine Turner (PDF 57KB) 
244Mrs Linda Stanford (PDF 40KB) 
245Ms Maria Logan (PDF 51KB) 
246Ms Cresta Richardson (PDF 76KB) 
247Mr Mal Hartwig (PDF 43KB) 
248Mrs Heather Wilkinson (PDF 40KB) 
249Mr James Ryan (PDF 41KB) 
250Mrs Margaret Fahey (PDF 51KB) 
251Mr Gennaro Marino (PDF 47KB) 
252Mrs Jacqui Frew (PDF 59KB) 
253Name Withheld (PDF 33KB) 
254Blakehurst High School (PDF 33KB) 
255NSW Teachers Federation - Mt Druitt Campus of Chifley College (PDF 42KB) 
256Ms Anthea Nicholls (PDF 52KB) 
257Dr Mark Drummond (PDF 1041KB) 
258Brighton-Le-Sands Public School (PDF 135KB) 
259Emerald State School (PDF 18KB) 
260Confidential
261Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA) (PDF 1101KB) Attachment 1(PDF 977KB) Attachment 2(PDF 386KB) Attachment 3(PDF 109KB) Attachment 4(PDF 770KB) Attachment 5(PDF 1032KB) Attachment 6(PDF 654KB) Attachment 7(PDF 458KB) Attachment 8(PDF 621KB) Attachment 9(PDF 2240KB) Attachment 10(PDF 16220KB) Attachment 11(PDF 282KB) Attachment 12(PDF 3918KB) Attachment 13(PDF 39KB) Attachment 14(PDF 10KB) 
Supplementary Submission (PDF 305KB) 
262Save Our Schools (PDF 1365KB) 
263Seymour College (PDF 361KB) 
264Ms Gail Davies (PDF 31KB) 
265Multicultural Development Association (MDA) (PDF 316KB) 
266Ms Alison Masters, Hassall Grove Public School (PDF 215KB) 
267Name Withheld (PDF 33KB) 
268Federation of Parents and Citizens' Associations of NSW (PDF 417KB) 
269The Government of South Australia  (PDF 150KB) 
270Northern Territory Department of Education and Training (PDF 1706KB) 
271Name Withheld (PDF 29KB) 
272ACT Department of Education and Training (PDF 1266KB) 


Additional Information Received

1Paul Williams, Analytic Report: Factors contributing to and ways of improving Australia's educational performance (paper written as part of a MEd in Educational Leadership at the University of Wollongong).(PDF 65KB) 
2Dianne Butland, Testing Times: Global trends in marketisation of public education through accountability testing (NSW Teachers Federation: Sydney, 2008)(PDF 380KB) 
3Queensland Studies Authority, Student Assessment Regimes: Getting the balance right for Australia (DRAFT discussion paper, Queensland Government, 2009)(PDF 208KB) 
4Ben Jensen, Measuring What Matters: Student Progress (Grattan Institute Report No. 2010-1, January 2010)(PDF 2241KB) 
5George Leckie and Harvey Goldstein, "The Limitations of Using School League Tables to Inform School Choice" (University of Bristol, UK)(PDF 392KB) 
6George Leckie and Harvey Goldstein, "School League Tables: What Can They Really Tell Us?" Significance, June 2008, pp. 67-69.(PDF 152KB) 
7Tabled Document from ACT Council P&C Association, at Canberra Public Hearing 29 October 2010(PDF 160KB) 
8Tabled document from Professor Brian Caldwell, at Canberra public hearing 1 November 2010.(PDF 365KB) 

Answers to Questions on Notice

1Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)(PDF 72KB) 

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Committees
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone:+61 2 6277 3521
Fax:+61 2 6277 5706
Email:eewr.sen@aph.gov.au

Top