Legislation Committee Membership

Committee Members

  • Chair

    Senator Bridget McKenzie

    Photo of Senator Bridget McKenzie

    The Nationals , VIC

  • Deputy Chair

    Senator Sue Lines

    Photo of Senator Sue Lines

    Australian Labor Party , WA

  • Member

    Senator Joanna Lindgren

    Photo of Senator Joanna Lindgren

    Liberal Party of Australia , QLD

  • Member

    Senator Deborah O'Neill

    Photo of Senator Deborah O'Neill

    Australian Labor Party , NSW

  • Member

    Senator Linda Reynolds

    Photo of Senator Linda Reynolds

    Liberal Party of Australia , WA

  • Member

    Senator Robert Simms

    Photo of Senator Robert Simms

    Australian Greens , SA

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Sarah Hanson-Young

    Photo of Senator Sarah Hanson-Young

    Australian Greens , SA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Robert Simms for the Family Assistance Legislation Amendment (Jobs for Families Child Care Package) Bill 2015

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Janet Rice

    Photo of Senator Janet Rice

    Australian Greens , VIC

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Robert Simms for the Building and Construction Industry (Improving Productivity) Bill 2013 [No.2] and the Building and Construction Industry (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2013 [No.2]

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Larissa Waters

    Photo of Senator Larissa Waters

    Australian Greens , QLD

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Robert Simms for the Fair Work Amendment (Gender Pay Gap) Bill 2015

Participating Members

Senators Eric Abetz, Chris Back, Cory Bernardi, Catryna Bilyk, Carol Brown, Joe Bullock, David Bushby, Doug Cameron, Matthew Canavan, Kim Carr, Jacinta Collins, Stephen Conroy, Sam Dastyari, Richard Di Natale, Sean Edwards, David Fawcett, Alex Gallacher, Katy Gallagher, Sarah Hanson-Young, Bill Heffernan, David Johnston, Chris Ketter, Jacqui Lambie, Glenn Lazarus, David Leyonhjelm, Scott Ludlam, Joseph Ludwig, Ian Macdonald, John Madigan, Gavin Marshall, Jenny McAllister, Anne McEwen, Nick McKim, Jan McLucas, Claire Moore, Ricky Muir, Barry O'Sullivan, Nova Peris, Helen Polley, Linda Reynolds, Janet Rice, Michael Ronaldson, Zed Seselja, Rachel Siewert, Lisa Singh, Arthur Sinodinos, Dean Smith, Anne Urquhart, Zhenya Wang, Larissa Waters, Peter Whish-Wilson, John Williams, Penny Wong, Nick Xenophon

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print

About this committee

Prior to the 44th Parliament, this committee was known as the Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Committee.

The Education and Employment portfolio coverage includes Education and Training, and Employment.

Committee Secretariat contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Education and Employment Committees
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Phone: +61 2 6277 3521
Fax: +61 2 6277 5706
eec.sen@aph.gov.au

Back to top