House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Economics

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into Indigenous economic development in Queensland and review of the Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2010

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe

There is currently a total of 39 submissions in the following list.

  1. Gilbert + Tobin Centre of Public Law (PDF 30KB)

  2. Dr Geoff Mosley (PDF 486KB)

  3. Dr. Barrie Pittock, PSM (PDF 771KB)

  4. Terry J Mills (PDF 461KB)

  5. Australian Floodplain Association Inc. (PDF 661KB)

  6. Balkanu Cape York Development Corporation P/L (PDF 60KB)
    Attachment A (PDF 132KB)
    Attachment B (PDF 5,440KB)
    Attachment C (PDF 705KB)
    Attachment D (PDF 580KB)
    Attachment E (PDF 6,409KB)
    Attachment F (PDF 3,332KB)

    6.1 Supplementary submission
    Balkanu Cape York Development Corporation P/L (PDF 3,359KB)

  7. Island & Cape (PDF 4,101KB)

  8. Anglican Diocese of Brisbane (PDF 643KB)

  9. Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council/Pormpuraaw Land & Sea Management (PDF 625KB)

  10. Australia Zoo (PDF 13,504KB)

  11. Queensland Resources Council (PDF 611KB)

  12. Tracey Ludwick (PDF 466KB)

  13. Cairns Regional Council (PDF 628KB)

  14. Indigenous Land Corporation (PDF 918KB)

  15. Professor Jon Altman (PDF 615KB)

  16. Mr Harold Ludwick (PDF 618KB)

  17. Ms Noeline Gross and Dr Joanne Copp (PDF 1,358KB)

  18. Queensland Conservation (PDF 639KB)

  19. Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 791KB)

  20. Western Rivers Alliance (PDF 805KB)

  21. Rio Tinto Alcan (PDF 621KB)

  22. Chuulangun Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 1,507KB)

  23. Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (PDF 507KB)

  24. Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 857KB)

  25. Cummings Economics (PDF 531KB)

  26. Bana Yarralji Bubu Inc (PDF 1,325KB)

  27. Cape York Sustainable Futures (PDF 857KB)

  28. KULLA Land Trust (PDF 3,824KB)

  29. Queensland Government (PDF 7,199KB)

    29.1 Supplementary Submission

    Queensland Government QON

  30. Cape Alumina

  31. Wild Rivers Interdepartmental Committee (PDF 5,665KB)

  32. The Wilderness Society (Qld) (PDF 2,176KB)

    Report 1 (PDF 1,151KB
    Report 2 (PDF 1,138KB)
    Report 3 (PDF 518KB)
    Report 4 (PDF 502KB)
    Report 5 (PDF 408KB)
    Report 6 (PDF 459KB)

  33. The Hon Bob Katter (PDF 778KB)

  34. Emeritus Professor John Holmes (PDF 69KB)

  35. Dr Chris McGrath (PDF 75KB)

    35.1 Supplementary Submission

    Dr Chris McGrath

  36. WIK Projects Ltd (PDF 75KB)

  37. Cook Shire Council (PDF 58KB)

  38. Agforce Queensland

  39. Attorney-General's Department

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top