House of Representatives Committees

| Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Inquiry into language learning in Indigenous communities

Submissions received by the Committee

Submissions may contain images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have passed away.

Sub No.

1Brother John Giacon (PDF 101KB) 
2Ms Margaret Opie  (PDF 188KB) 
3Ms Janine Oldfield  (PDF 350KB) 
4Dr Felicity Meakins (PDF 619KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 675KB) 
5Ms Nancy Sheppard Dip Soc AM  (PDF 552KB) 
6Mr Frank Baarda (PDF 793KB) Attachment 1(PDF 1641KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 593KB) 
7Koori Centre, University of Sydney (PDF 757KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1126KB) 
8Department of Human Services  (PDF 456KB) 
9Ms Leanne Syron (PDF 406KB) 
10Association of Independent Schools of South Australia  (PDF 193KB) 
11Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Language and Culture Centre  (PDF 445KB) 
12Youth Services, Hall Creek  (PDF 536KB) 
13Catholic Education Diocese of Darwin (PDF 1009KB) 
14Mr David Allen  (PDF 204KB) 
15South Australia Commission for Catholic Schools (PDF 114KB) 
16concerned Australians (PDF 702KB) 
17Ms Jill Vaughan (PDF 64KB) 
18Teachers and Students of Cert III in Learning Endangered Aboriginal Language, Murray Bridge TAFE, South Australia  (PDF 358KB) 
19Ms Kathryn Gale and Ms Beth Graham  (PDF 1615KB) 
20Dr William Fogarty and Dr Inge Kral  (PDF 221KB) 
21Queensland Council of Parents and Citizens' Associations  (PDF 42KB) 
22Commonwealth Ombudsman (PDF 82KB) Attachment 1(PDF 523KB) 
23Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (PDF 172KB) 
24Centre for Indigenous Technology Information and Engineering Solutions (PDF 631KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 527KB) 
25Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group (PDF 826KB) 
26Prof Alan Rumsey (PDF 149KB) 
27Professor Francesca Merlan (PDF 71KB) 
28Wadeye Indigenous teaching and other staff  (PDF 800KB) 
29Black Ink  (PDF 356KB) 
30Yan-nhangu Dictionary Team (PDF 539KB) 
31Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 138KB) 
31a Supplementary Submission(PDF 1573KB) 
32Mrs Catherine Winfield Johnston (PDF 563KB) 
33Ms Marianne McKinnon-Kidd (PDF 185KB) 
34Ms Lauren Gawne (PDF 16KB) 
35Monash Country Lines Archive (PDF 434KB) 
36Yirrkala School Literature Production Centre and Yolngu Action group. (PDF 64KB) 
37Why Warriors Pty Ltd and the AHED Project (PDF 1017KB) Attachment 1(PDF 203KB) 
38Kimberley Language Resource Centre  (PDF 555KB) Attachment 1(PDF 8782KB) Attachment 2(PDF 193KB) 
39Ms Lisbeth Arctander (PDF 603KB) 
40Inhaadi Adnyamathanha Ngawarla Class  (PDF 5629KB) 
41Sisters of St Joseph SA Reconiliation Circle  (PDF 791KB) 
42Pipalyatjara Anangu School (PDF 147KB) 
43Karli Jozeps and Ursula Goetz (PDF 560KB) 
44Research Centre for Languages and Cultures, University of South Australia (PDF 182KB) 
45Ms Genevieve Campbell (PDF 446KB) 
46Mr John Bradbury (PDF 1060KB) 
47Australian Federation of Graduate Women (PDF 131KB) 
48Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership (PDF 156KB) 
49Papulu Apparr-kari Language Centre (PDF 570KB) 
50Dr Jane Thorn (PDF 733KB) 
51Margaret Carew and April Campbell (PDF 39KB) 
52Dr Mary Laughren (PDF 348KB) 
53Yipirinya School  (PDF 619KB) 
54The Indigenous Teachers of Shepherdson College  (PDF 810KB) Attachment 1(PDF 615KB) 
55Dr Myfany Turpin (PDF 172KB) 
56National Indigenous Radio Service  (PDF 51KB) Attachment 1(PDF 172KB) 
57Ms Beth Graham, Ms Kathryn Gale and Prof Charles Grimes (PDF 1508KB) 
58Mr Mark Treloar (PDF 792KB) 
59New South Wales Department of Education and Communities  (PDF 1950KB) 
60Australian Society for Indigenous Languages (PDF 3427KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1901KB) 
61Ms Sophie Rudolph (PDF 102KB) 
62Mr Trevor Stockley (PDF 394KB) Attachment 1(PDF 150KB) 
63Ms Nyoka Hatfield (PDF 557KB) 
64Prof Françoise Dussart (PDF 517KB) 
65Coordinating Support for Indigenous Scriptures (PDF 3456KB) 
66David Thompson and Clair Hill  (PDF 631KB) 
67Mr Alex Kelly (PDF 593KB) 
68Indigenous Remote Communications Association  (PDF 321KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1210KB) 
69Asssociate Professor Tonya Stebbins (PDF 564KB) 
70Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, University of Technology Sydney (PDF 659KB) 
71Ms Klara Hansen (PDF 105KB) 
72Australian Council of TESOL Associations (PDF 1239KB) 
73Board of Studies NSW (PDF 165KB) 
74Aboriginal Resource and Development Services Inc (PDF 1131KB) Attachment 1(PDF 88KB) 
75National Recording Project for Indigenous Performance in Australia (PDF 587KB) Attachment 1(PDF 61KB) 
76Professor Gillian Cowlishaw (PDF 881KB) 
77Dr Pauline Bunce (PDF 528KB) 
78Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre (PDF 709KB) 
79Dr Caroline Jones  (PDF 88KB) 
80Ms Michelle Rowe  (PDF 145KB) 
81Dr Brian Devlin (PDF 1398KB) 
82Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee (PDF 796KB) 
83Associate Professor Claire Bowern (PDF 81KB) 
84Mr Richard Trudgen (PDF 233KB) 
85Sunrise Alliance Inc (PDF 365KB) 
86Diocese of Lismore, Catholic Education Office  (PDF 2148KB) Attachment 1(PDF 178KB) 
87Prof Michael Christie (PDF 202KB) 
88Australian Education Union  (PDF 330KB) 
89Alison Ngamperle Ross and Carol Ngalyerre Thompson (PDF 40KB) 
90Mobile Language Team, University of Adelaide (PDF 133KB) 
91Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre (PDF 153KB) Attachment 1(PDF 130KB) 
92Kaurna Warra Pintyandi Group and Dr Rob Amery  (PDF 572KB) 
93Ms Margaret Dinham  (PDF 108KB) Attachment 1(PDF 241KB) 
94Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation  (PDF 623KB) 
95Ms Natalie O'Connor (PDF 159KB) 
96Ms Ruth Lipscombe (PDF 507KB) 
97Federation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Languages and Culture (Corporation) (PDF 6113KB) 
98Aboriginal Affairs NSW and Department of Education and Communities NSW  (PDF 923KB) Attachment 1(PDF 61KB) Attachment 2(PDF 106KB) Attachment 3(PDF 225KB) Attachment 4(PDF 1396KB) Attachment 5(PDF 1068KB) Attachment 6(PDF 1083KB) 
98a Supplementary Submission(PDF 346KB) 
99Dr Stephen Morey (PDF 124KB) 
100Ms Claire Salter (PDF 790KB) 
101Central Land Council (PDF 217KB) 
102Voice for Justice (PDF 231KB) 
103Ms Jane Simpson (PDF 101KB) 
104Australian Linguistic Society (PDF 222KB) 
105Molly Townes O'Brien, Peter Bailey and Jo-Anne Weinman (PDF 209KB) 
106Dr Nicholas Thieberger (PDF 68KB) 
107Speech Pathology Australia (PDF 72KB) 
108Maratja Dhamarrandji and Kendall Trudgen  (PDF 252KB) 
109Queensland Government - Department of Education and Training  (PDF 3141KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 354KB) 
110Languages Perspectives Group, Northern Indigenous School Support Unit, Queensland Department of Education (PDF 393KB) 
111Ms Rosemary McKenry (PDF 265KB) 
112National Film and Sound Archive of Australia (PDF 552KB) 
113Dr Jennifer Green (PDF 197KB) 
114NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc  (PDF 565KB) 
115Reconciliation Australia (PDF 709KB) 
116Anangu Coordinators (PDF 642KB) 
117WA Department of Education Kimberley (PDF 538KB) 
118Ms Brea Speechley (PDF 875KB) 
119Dr Charmian Kenner (PDF 638KB) 
120Ms Aileen Hawkes (PDF 200KB) 
121Warlpiri-patu-kurlangu Jaru Inc (PDF 852KB) 
122Dr Judith Gould (PDF 142KB) 
123Annette Millar and Joyce Hudson (PDF 139KB) 
124Indigenous Higher Education Advisory Council (PDF 1558KB) 
125Mr Greg Dickson (PDF 401KB) 
126Dr Samantha Disbray (PDF 639KB) 
127Office for the Arts (PDF 874KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 626KB) 
128Ms Denise Shillinglaw (PDF 638KB) 
129The Aboriginal Languages of Western Australia Course Advisory Committee  (PDF 992KB) 
130Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity (PDF 224KB) 
131Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations  (PDF 132KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1924KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1893KB) 
132Dr Jack Frawley (PDF 61KB) 
133Aboriginal and Islander Independent Community School Inc (PDF 305KB) 
134Gidarjil Development Corporation (PDF 685KB) 
135North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency  (PDF 4130KB) 
136Yarkuwa Indigenous Knowledge Centre Aboriginal Corporation  (PDF 626KB) 
137Mr Ron Coster (PDF 78KB) 
138Northern Territory Government  (PDF 1576KB) Attachment 1(PDF 2700KB) Attachment 2(PDF 70KB) Attachment 3(PDF 282KB) 
139National Congress of Australia's First People  (PDF 834KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 1427KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 873KB) 
140National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd (PDF 299KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 150KB) 
141Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs  (PDF 1274KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 575KB) 
142Dr John C Rudder (PDF 855KB) 
143Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc. (PDF 113KB) 
144Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre (PDF 1782KB) 
145National Sorry Day Committee (PDF 1336KB) 
146Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 1745KB) 
147Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd (PDF 359KB) 
148National Rural Health Alliance (PDF 659KB) 
149Prof Ghil'ad Zuckermann (PDF 494KB) 
150Madjulla Inc.  (PDF 1495KB) 
151Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (PDF 982KB) 
152Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (PDF 880KB) 
153Ms Denise Angelo (PDF 497KB) 
154Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies  (PDF 2297KB) 


For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
House of Representatives Standing Committee on
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
PO Box 6021
Parliament House
CANBERRA ACT 2600
AUSTRALIA

Phone:(02) 6277 4559
Fax:(02) 6277 4427
Email:atsia.reps@aph.gov.au

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top