References Committee Membership

Committee Members

  • Chair

    Senator Alex Gallacher

    Photo of Senator Alex Gallacher

    Australian Labor Party , SA

  • Deputy Chair

    Senator Chris Back

    Photo of Senator Chris Back

    Liberal Party of Australia , WA

  • Member

    Senator Sam Dastyari

    Photo of Senator Sam Dastyari

    Australian Labor Party , NSW

  • Member

    Senator David Fawcett

    Photo of Senator David Fawcett

    Liberal Party of Australia , SA

  • Member

    Senator Scott Ludlam

    Photo of Senator Scott Ludlam

    Australian Greens , WA

  • Member

    Senator Anne McEwen

    Photo of Senator Anne McEwen

    Australian Labor Party , SA

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Lee Rhiannon

    Photo of Senator Lee Rhiannon

    Australian Greens , NSW

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Scott Ludlam for the The delivery and effectiveness of Australia’s bilateral aid program in Papua New Guinea

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Lee Rhiannon

    Photo of Senator Lee Rhiannon

    Australian Greens , NSW

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Scott Ludlam for the Contamination of Australian Defence Force facilities and other Commonwealth, state and territory sites in Australia

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Photo of Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Scott Ludlam for the Mental health of ADF serving personnel

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Photo of Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Scott Ludlam for the Operations of Defence Housing Australia

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Photo of Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Scott Ludlam for the Joint Strike Fighter

Participating Members

Senators Eric Abetz, Cory Bernardi, Catryna Bilyk, Carol Brown, Joe Bullock, David Bushby, Doug Cameron, Matthew Canavan, Kim Carr, Jacinta Collins, Stephen Conroy, Richard Di Natale, Sean Edwards, Katy Gallagher, Sarah Hanson-Young, Bill Heffernan, David Johnston, Chris Ketter, Jacqui Lambie, Glenn Lazarus, David Leyonhjelm, Joanna Lindgren, Sue Lines, Joseph Ludwig, Ian Macdonald, John Madigan, Gavin Marshall, Jenny McAllister, Bridget McKenzie, Nick McKim, Jan McLucas, Claire Moore, Ricky Muir, Deborah O'Neill, Barry O'Sullivan, Nova Peris, Helen Polley, Linda Reynolds, Lee Rhiannon, Janet Rice, Michael Ronaldson, Zed Seselja, Rachel Siewert, Robert Simms, Lisa Singh, Dean Smith, Glenn Sterle, Anne Urquhart, Zhenya Wang, Larissa Waters, Peter Whish-Wilson, John Williams, Penny Wong, Nick Xenophon

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print

About this committee

The Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade portfolio coverage includes Defence, Foreign Affairs and Trade and Veterans' Affairs. 

Committee Secretariat contact:

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee
Department of the Senate
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Phone: +61 2 6277 3535
Fax: +61 2 6277 5818
fadt.sen@aph.gov.au

Back to top