References Committee Membership

Committee Members

  • Chair

    Senator Anne Urquhart

    Photo of Senator Anne Urquhart

    Australian Labor Party , TAS

  • Deputy Chair

    Senator Linda Reynolds

    Photo of Senator Linda Reynolds

    Liberal Party of Australia , WA

  • Member

    Senator Chris Back

    Photo of Senator Chris Back

    Liberal Party of Australia , WA

  • Member

    Senator Anne McEwen

    Photo of Senator Anne McEwen

    Australian Labor Party , SA

  • Member

    Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

    Photo of Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

    Australian Labor Party , TAS

  • Member

    Senator Larissa Waters

    Photo of Senator Larissa Waters

    Australian Greens , QLD

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Sean Edwards

    Photo of Senator Sean Edwards

    Liberal Party of Australia , SA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Linda Reynolds for the Oil or Gas Production in the Great Australian Bight

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Alex Gallacher

    Photo of Senator Alex Gallacher

    Australian Labor Party , SA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator the Hon Lisa Singh for the Oil or Gas Production in the Great Australian Bight

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Scott Ludlam

    Photo of Senator Scott Ludlam

    Australian Greens , WA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Larissa Waters for the Future of Australia's video game development industry

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Nick McKim

    Photo of Senator Nick McKim

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Larissa Waters for the Risks and opportunities associated with the use of the bumblebee population in Tasmania for commercial pollination purposes

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Nick McKim

    Photo of Senator Nick McKim

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Larissa Waters for the Response to, and lessons learnt from, recent bushfires in remote Tasmanian wilderness

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Robert Simms

    Photo of Senator Robert Simms

    Australian Greens , SA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Larissa Waters for the Oil or Gas Production in the Great Australian Bight

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Photo of Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

    Australian Greens , TAS

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Larissa Waters for the Environmental, social and economic impacts of large-capacity fishing vessels commonly known as 'Supertrawlers' operating in Australia's marine jurisdiction

Participating Members

Senators Eric Abetz, Cory Bernardi, Catryna Bilyk, Carol Brown, David Bushby, Doug Cameron, Matthew Canavan, Kim Carr, Jacinta Collins, Stephen Conroy, Sam Dastyari, Richard Di Natale, Sean Edwards, David Fawcett, Alex Gallacher, Katy Gallagher, Sarah Hanson-Young, Bill Heffernan, David Johnston, Chris Ketter, Jacqui Lambie, Glenn Lazarus, David Leyonhjelm, Joanna Lindgren, Sue Lines, Scott Ludlam, Joseph Ludwig, Ian Macdonald, John Madigan, Gavin Marshall, Jenny McAllister, Anne McEwen, Bridget McKenzie, Nick McKim, Jan McLucas, Claire Moore, Ricky Muir, Deborah O'Neill, Barry O'Sullivan, James Paterson, Nova Peris, Helen Polley, Lee Rhiannon, Janet Rice, Zed Seselja, Rachel Siewert, Robert Simms, Dean Smith, Glenn Sterle, Anne Urquhart, Zhenya Wang, Peter Whish-Wilson, John Williams, Penny Wong, Nick Xenophon

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print

About this committee

The Environment and Communications Committee portfolio coverage includes: Communications and the Arts, and Environment.

Prior to September 2010, this committee was called the Senate Standing Committee on Environment, Communications and the Arts and prior to February 2008, it was called the Senate Standing Committee on Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts.

Committee Secretariat contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committees on Environment and Communications
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Phone: +61 2 6277 3526
Fax: +61 2 6277 5818
ec.sen@aph.gov.au

Back to top