House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Migration

Committee inquiries and reports

Inquiry into immigration detention in Australia

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 143 submissions and 29 supplementary submissions in the following list.

  1. Blue Mountains Refugee Support Group (PDF 82KB)
  2. Mrs Nancy Eggins (PDF 103KB)
  3. Ms Pauline Lovitt (PDF 2964KB)
  4. Ms Robin Gibson (PDF 115KB)
  5. Ms Virginia Walker (PDF 175KB)
  6. Mr Leith Maddock (PDF 245KB)
  7. Mrs Daphne Lascaris (PDF 434KB)
  8. Rev Isobel Bishop (PDF 125KB)
  9. North Belconnen Congregation, Uniting Church in Australia (PDF 173KB)
  10. Ms Diana Greentree (PDF 288KB)
  11. Supplementary submission 10a
    Ms Diana Greentree (PDF 44KB)

  12. Mr Nick Armitage (PDF 59KB)
  13. Dr Juliet Flesch (PDF 154KB)
  14. Ms A Wallace (PDF 801KB)
  15. Ms Marilyn Penneck (PDF 106KB)
  16. Mrs Jean Jordan (PDF 543KB)
  17. Mr Rex Rouse (PDF 90KB)
  18. Ms Cynthia Pilli (PDF 186KB)
  19. Mr Peter and Mrs Jan McInerney (PDF 157KB)
  20. Labor for Refugees (Victoria) (PDF 198KB)
  21. Little Company of Mary Refugee Project (PDF 311KB)
  22. Australian Catholic Migrant and Refugee Office (PDF 197KB)
  23. Ms Susanne Gannon (PDF 307KB)
  24. Montmorency Asylum Seekers Support Group (PDF 141KB)
  25. Prof Mary Crock (PDF 501KB)
  26. Refugee Advice and Casework Service (Australia) Inc (PDF 265KB)
  27. Dr Anne Pedersen and Ms Mary Anne Kenny (PDF 263KB)
  28. NetAct (PDF 496KB)
  29. Prof Elliott Forsyth (PDF 507KB)
  30. The Social Justice Board of The Uniting Church In Australia, WA Synod Social Responsibilities Commission, Anglican Province of Western Australia Catholic Social Justice Council, Archdiocese of Perth Council of Churches of Western Australia (WA) Inc Religious Society of Friends, Perth Meeting Coalition Assisting Refugees and Detainees (WA) Inc Centre For Advocacy, Support & Education (CASE) For Refugees Inc Edmund Rice Institute for Social Justice, Fremantle (PDF 2396KB)
  31. Supplementary submission 29a
    The Social Justice Board of The Uniting Church In Australia, WA Synod Social Responsibilities Commission, Anglican Province of Western Australia Catholic Social Justice Council, Archdiocese of Perth Council of Churches of Western Australia (WA) Inc Religious Society of Friends, Perth Meeting Coalition Assisting Refugees and Detainees (WA) Inc Centre For Advocacy, Support & Education (CASE) For Refugees Inc Edmund Rice Institute for Social Justice, Fremantle (PDF 850KB)

  32. Name Withheld (PDF 439KB)
  33. Mercy Refugee Service (PDF 237KB)
  34. Circle of Friends 42 (PDF 686KB)
  35. The Migrant Health Service (PDF 429KB)
  36. Ecumenical Social Justice Group/Western Suburbs Inc (Brisbane) (PDF 219KB)
  37. Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (PDF 351KB)
  38. Sr Claudette Cusack (PDF 460KB)
  39. Ms Bette Devine (PDF 99KB)
  40. Ms Linda Jaivin (PDF 265KB)
  41. Mr Geoffrey Allshorn, Mr Donald Allshorn and Ms Gillian Allshorn (PDF 103KB)
  42. Children Out of Detention (ChilOut) (PDF 426KB)
  43. Buddies Refugee Support Group (PDF 300KB)
  44. Queensland Council for Civil Liberties (PDF 175KB)
  45. Ms Mary de Merindol (PDF 147KB)
  46. ALP Goldstein Federal Electoral Assembly (PDF 69KB)
  47. Ms Halinka Rubin (PDF 149KB)
  48. Women's Electoral Lobby Australia (PDF 640KB)
  49. Sr Anne Higgins (PDF 377KB)
  50. Mr Fred Johnson (PDF 208KB)
  51. NSW Council for Civil Liberties (PDF 631KB)
  52. Mrs Willis Ripper (PDF 223KB)
  53. Mr Arthur Maxwell Ripper (PDF 143KB)
  54. Ms Michelle Dimasi (PDF 299KB)
  55. Edmund Rice Centre (PDF 502KB)
  56. The Royal Australasian College of Physicians (PDF 726KB)
  57. Labor For Refugees (New South Wales) (PDF 438KB)
  58. Human Rights Committee, NSW Young Lawyers (PDF 2577KB)
  59. Researchers for Asylum Seekers (PDF 764KB)
  60. Dr Sev Ozdowski OAM (PDF 2622KB)
  61. Ms Sue Hoffman (PDF 226KB)
  62. Supplementary submission 59a
    Ms Sue Hoffman (PDF 934KB)

  63. Mr Paul Falzon (PDF 77KB)
  64. Attachment A
    Mr Paul Falzon (PDF 255KB)

  65. Attorney-General's Department (PDF 247KB)
  66. Immigration Detention Advisory Group (PDF 1504KB)
  67. Ms Margaret Bryant (PDF 392KB)
  68. Ms Janet Castle (PDF 323KB)
  69. Ms Amina Daligand (PDF 1166KB)
  70. Ms Lesley Walker (PDF 533KB)
  71. Attachment A
    Confidential

  72. Ms Marilyn Shepherd (PDF x84KB)
  73. Attachment A
    Confidential

    Supplementary submission 67a
    Ms Marilyn Shepherd (PDF 98KB)

  74. Balmain for Refugees (PDF 2555KB)
  75. Uniting Church in Australia (PDF 2171KB)
  76. Ms Anna Harding (PDF 210KB)
  77. Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia (PDF 477KB)
  78. Confidential
  79. Jesuit Refugee Service Australia (PDF 397KB)
  80. Dr Michelle Foster (PDF 847KB)
  81. Ms Doreen Roache (PDF 79KB)
  82. Assoc Prof Simon Rice, Dr Hitoshi Nasu and Mr Matthew Zagor (PDF 807KB)
  83. Ms Jenny Denton (PDF 244KB)
  84. Ms Meryl McLeod (PDF 300KB)
  85. National Ethnic Disability Alliance (PDF 178KB)
  86. Mr Andrew Naylor (PDF 1086KB)
  87. Sr Jane Keogh (PDF 442KB)
  88. Ms Linda Leung (PDF 112KB)
  89. ACT Government (PDF 546KB)
  90. Public Interest Advocacy Centre Ltd (PDF 1850KB)
  91. Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (PDF 804KB)
  92. Attachment A
    Confidential

    Supplementary submission 85a
    Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (PDF 418KB)

  93. Ms Trish Highfield (PDF 238KB)
  94. Ms Helen Lewers (PDF 433KB)
  95. Dr Helen McCue (PDF 433KB)
  96. A Just Australia (PDF 216KB)
  97. Joint Advocacy Statement (PDF 113KB)
  98. Rural Australians for Refugees - Daylesford and District (PDF 1030KB)
  99. Brotherhood of St Laurence (PDF 610KB)
  100. Hotham Mission Asylum Seeker Project (PDF 2366KB)

Supplementary submission 93a
Hotham Mission Asylum Seeker Project (PDF 732KB)

  1. Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations and HIV/AIDS Legal Centre (PDF 539KB)
  2. Ms Emily Ackland (PDF 425KB)
  3. Ms Megumi Ogawa (PDF 1,596KB)
  4. Castan Centre for Human Rights Law (PDF 213KB)
  5. Centre for Human Rights Education, Curtin University of Technology (PDF 934KB)
  6. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (PDF 360KB)
  7. Ms Kath Morton (PDF 203KB)
  8. Detention Health Advisory Group (PDF 354K)

Supplementary submission 101a
Detention Health Advisory Group (PDF 782KB)

  1. Romero Centre (PDF 1931KB)
  2. SCALES Community Legal Centre with the assistance of students from the Murdoch University School of Law (PDF 1706KB)
  3. Ms Margaret O'Donnell (PDF 38KB)
  4. The Australian Psychological Society Ltd (PDF 1130KB)
  5. Department of Premier and Cabinet, Western Australia and other Agencies (PDF 1955KB)
  6. Ms Carmel Kavanagh (PDF 102KB)
  7. Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors (STARTTS) (PDF 206KB)
  8. International Detention Coalition (PDF 193KB)
  9. Ms Cecilia Quinn (PDF 528KB)
  10. National Council of Women in Australia (PDF 584KB)
  11. Mr Michael Clothier (PDF 209KB)
  12. Ms Ruth Prince (PDF 853KB)
  13. Queensland Government (PDF 429KB)
  14. Forum of Australian Services for Survivors of Torture and Trauma (PDF 2316KB)
  15. Ms Chris Rau (PDF 574KB)
  16. Attachment A
    Ms Chris Rau (PDF 64KB)

    Attachment B
    Ms Chris Rau (PDF 425KB)

    Attachment C
    Ms Chris Rau (PDF 35KB)

  17. Human Rights Law Resource Centre Ltd (PDF 1578KB)
  18. Sr Stancea Vichie (PDF 237KB)
  19. Australian Council of Heads of Schools of Social Work (PDF 640KB)
  20. Refugee Council of Australia (PDF 1338KB)
  21. Asylum Seeker Resource Centre (PDF 927KB)
  22. Supplementary submission 121a
    Asylum Seeker Resource Centre (PDF 571KB)

  23. Mr Habib Rehman (PDF 224KB)
  24. Public Interest Law Clearing House (PDF 603KB)
  25. Get Up! (PDF 930KB)
  26. Law Council of Australia (PDF 147KB)
  27. The Commonwealth Ombudsman (PDF 3344KB)
  28. Supplementary submission 126a
    The Commonwealth Ombudsman (PDF 152KB)

  29. Law Institute of Victoria, Liberty Victoria and The Justice Project (PDF 436KB)
  30. Supplementary submission 127a
    Law Institute of Victoria, Liberty Victoria and The Justice Project (PDF 12819KB)

  31. Mr Guy Coffey and Mr Steven Thompson (PDF 1963KB)
  32. Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 725KB)
  33. Supplementary submission 129a
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 205KB)

    Supplementary submission 129b
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 2699KB)

    Supplementary submission 129c
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 181KB)

    Supplementary submission 129d
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 469KB)

    Supplementary submission 129e
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 113KB)

    Supplementary submission 129f
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 1166KB)

    Supplementary submission 129g
    Confidential

    Supplementary submission 129h
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 565KB)

    Supplementary submission 129i
    Confidential

    Supplementary submission 129j
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 116KB)

    Supplementary submission 129k
    Confidential

    Supplementary submission 129l
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 157KB)

    Supplementary submission 129m
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 64KB)

    Supplementary submission 129n
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 1562KB)

    Supplementary submission 129o
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 174KB)

    Supplementary submission 129p
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 78KB)

    Supplementary submission 129q
    Confidential

Supplementary submission 129r
Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 133KB)

    Supplementary submission 129s
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 159KB)

    Supplementary submission 129t
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 132KB)

    Supplementary submission 129u
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 197KB)

    Supplementary submission 129v
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 88KB)

    Supplementary submission 129w
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 55KB)

  1. Refugee and Immigration Legal Centre Inc (PDF 2017KB)
  2. Ms Frederika Steen (PDF 226KB)
  3. Amnesty International Australia (PDF 1691KB)
  4. United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (PDF 1438KB)
  5. Ms Ngareta Rosell (PDF 4029KB)
  6. Confidential
  7. Confidential
  8. National Legal Aid (PDF 9867KB)
  9. Ms Mairi Petersen and Ms Natalie Gould (PDF 4509KB)
  10. Australian Security and Intelligence Organisation (PDF 346KB)

          Supplementary submission 139a
          Confidentia
l

  1. Confidential
  2. Mr Stanley Taurua (PDF 131KB)
  1. Mr Howard Adelman (PDF 4147KB)
  1. A Just Australia and Refugee Council of Australia (PDF 418KB)

  2. Confidential

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print