House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Infrastructure and Communications

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix B – Public hearings and witnesses

Monday, 30 July 2012 - Sydney

Australian Information Industry Association

Ms Suzanne Campbell, CEO

Australian Publishers Association

Mr Jose Borghino, Manager Industry Representation

Mr Ross Gibb, Group Managing Director, Macmillan Publishers Australia

Mr Ian McDonald, Special Counsel, Copyright, Simpsons Solicitors

Mr Peter Saffin, Convenor, Schools Committee

Australasian Performing Rights Association-Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society Ltd

Mr Richard Mallett, Head of Revenue

Choice

Mr Matt Levey, Head of Campaigns

Mr Madison Cartwright, Campaigns Coordinator

Ms Katrina Lee, Strategic Policy Adviser

Australian Retail Association

Mr Russell Zimmerman, Executive Director

Communications Alliance Ltd

Mr John Stanton, Chief Executive Officer

 

Wednesday, 19 September 2012 - Canberra

Australian Communications Consumer Action Network

Ms Una Lawrence, Director, Policy and Campaigns

Ms Erin Turner, Policy and Campaigns Officer

Mr Wayne Hawkins, Disability Policy Advisor

Individuals

Dr Matthew Rimmer, Future Fellow, Australian Research Council; A/Prof, Australian National University College of Law

 

Friday, 5 October 2012 - Canberra

Australian Industry Recording Association

Mr Dan Rosen, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Brent Fisse, Adviser

 

Wednesday, 31 October 2012 - Canberra

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Mr Marcus Bezzi, Executive General Manager, Enforcement and Compliance

Mr Richard Fleming, Deputy General Manager, Executive Office, Enforcement and Compliance Division

Ms Linley Johnson, Economic Adviser, Competition and Consumer Economic Unit

Treasury

Mr Geoff Francis, General Manager, Competition and Consumer Division

Ms Ann Bounds, Unit Manager, Consumer Policy Framework Unit, CCPD

Ms Gillie Kirk, Unit Manager, Competition Policy Unit, CCPD

 

Wednesday, 28 November 2012 - Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr Hamish McCormick, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Trade Negotiations

 

Wednesday, 13 February 2013 - Canberra

IP Australia

Mr Philip Noonan, Director General

Dr Benjamin Mitra-Kahn, Chief Economist

Attorney-General's Department

Mr Richard Glenn, Assistant Secretary, Business and Information Law Branch

Mr Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division

Ms Kirsti Haipola, Principal Legal Officer, Business and Information Law Branch

 

Wednesday, 13 March 2013 - Canberra

Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Mr Keith Besgrove, First Assistant Secretary, Digital Services Division

Mr Richard Windeyer, First Assistant Secretary, Digital Strategy Division

 

Friday, 22 March 2013 - Canberra

Apple

Mr Tony King, Vice President

Adobe Systems

Mr Paul Robson, Managing Director

Microsoft Australia

Ms Pip Marlow, Managing Director

 

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print