House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into the 2007 Federal Election

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Media releases | Public hearings | Report 1 | Report 2 | Report 3 | Report 4

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 194 submissions in the following list.

  1. ALP Abroad (PDF 366KB)

  2. Mr Don Morris (PDF 291KB)

  3. Mr Warwick Young (PDF 11KB)

  4. Mr Phil Robins (PDF 11KB)

  5. Mr Paul McMahon (PDF 72KB)

  6. Ms Peggy Syphers (PDF 498KB)

  7. Mr Peter Milton (PDF 2168KB)

  8. Mr Derek McIntosh (PDF 436KB)

  9. Mr Bill Helem (PDF 214KB)

  10. Mr Jason Toppin (PDF 192KB)

  11. Mr G H Schorel-Hlavaka (PDF 3946KB)

  12. 11.1 Supplementary to submission 11:
    Mr G H Schorel-Hlavaka (PDF 48KB)

  13. Guide Dogs WA (PDF 611KB)

  14. 12.1 Supplementary to submission 12:
    Guide Dogs WA (PDF 531KB)

  15. Name withheld (PDF 36KB)

  16. Dr Tim Morris (PDF10KB)

  17. Ms Alia Papageorgiou (PDF 18KB)

  18. Mr Simon Vivian (PDF 10KB)

  19. Ms Ingrid Folger (PDF 11KB)

  20. Mr Peter Brun (PDF 16KB)

  21. Mr Peter Higgins (PDF 11KB)

  22. Ms Gail Gottwald (PDF 9KB)

  23. Ms Ella Hurrell (PDF 11KB)

  24. Mr Henry Karnilowicz (PDF 12KB)

  25. Ms Fiona Jackson (PDF 12KB)

  26. Mr Peter Morris (PDF 15KB)

  27. Ms Nicole Roberts (PDF 15KB)

  28. Mr John Roberts (PDF 10KB)

  29. Mr Rowan Ramsey MP, Federal Member for Grey (PDF 2335KB)

  30. Mr Francis Pauler (PDF 629KB)

  31. Mr Greg Secomb (PDF 1514KB)

  32. Ms Emily Carr (PDF 10KB)

  33. Mr John Meeves (PDF 19KB)

  34. Mr Martin Gordon (PDF 21KB)

  35. Mr Jim Burns (PDF 19KB)

  36. Homelessness Australia (PDF 21KB)

  37. Mr Duncan Sinclair (PDF 195KB)

  38. Mr Robert Rutherford (PDF 195KB)

  39. Mr Bruce Clarke (PDF 190KB)

  40. Mr Jon Brady (PDF 203KB)

  41. Ms Geraldine Norris

  42. Mr Robert Fleming (PDF 16KB)

  43. Ms Rhonda Kaan (PDF 14KB)

  44. Name Withheld (PDF 14KB)

  45. Mr David Sheppard (PDF 14KB)

  46. Ms Jennifer Hodder (PDF 110KB)

  47. Democratic Audit of Australia (PDF 16KB)

  48. Mr Michael Doyle (PDF 196KB)

  49. Mr Phillip Jack (PDF 14KB)

  50. Mr Christopher Jones (PDF 15KB)

  51. Mr Stephen McDonald (PDF 15KB)

  52. Mr Mervyn Murchie (PDF 19KB)

  53. Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 51KB)

  54. 51.1 Supplementary to submission 51:
    Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 44KB)

    51.2 Supplementary to submission 51:
    Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 742KB)

    188 Supplementary to submission 51:
    Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 140KB)

    188.1 Supplementary to submission 51:
    Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 715KB)

    188.2 Supplementary to submission 51:
    Mr Anthony van der Craats (PDF 27KB)

  55. Mr Harry Mitchell (PDF 14KB)

  56. Mr Paul Kent (PDF 21KB)

  57. Eurobodalla Greens (PDF 30KB)

  58. Mr David Hart (PDF 14KB)

  59. Australian Democrats (PDF 173KB)

  60. The Hon Peter Lindsay MP, Federal Member for Herbert (PDF 75KB)

  61. Australian Privacy Foundation (PDF 74KB)

  62. Mr Adrian Streather (PDF 205B)

  63. Ms Catherine King MP, Federal Member for Ballarat (PDF 643KB)

  64. Government of Western Australia (PDF 520KB)

  65. Mr Antony Green (PDF 204KB)

  66. 62.1 Supplementary to submission 62:
    Mr Antony Green (PDF 4644KB)

  67. Mr Robert Johnston (PDF 190KB)

  68. The Greens NSW (PDF 190KB)

  69. Mr Chris Stewart (PDF 190KB)

  70. Mr Darrell Main (PDF 376KB)

  71. Festival of Light Australia (PDF 3193KB)

  72. People with Disability Australia (PDF 392KB)

    68.1 Supplementary to submission 68:
    People with Disability Australia (PDF 32KB)

  73. Dr Robert Jones (PDF 193KB)

  74. The Global Data Company (PDF 1610KB)

  75. Mr Gregory Horne (PDF 195KB)

  76. Ms Jennifer Tursi (PDF 208KB)

  77. Royal Society for the Blind of South Australia (PDF 206KB)

  78. Ms Suzanne Morony (PDF 194KB)

  79. Mr Stephen Blackney (PDF 194KB)

  80. Mr Sean Tyrell (PDF 210KB)

  81. Dr Sally Young (PDF 241KB)

  82. Mr Robert Altamore (PDF 255KB)

  83. Mr Peter Brent (PDF 226KB)

  84. Mr Bertil Nilsson (PDF 198KB)

  85. Blind Citizens Australia (PDF 207KB)

  86. Mr Kevin Murphy (PDF 203KB)

  87. FCS Online (PDF 275KB)

  88. Mr Bruce Kirkpatrick (PDF 8068KB)

  89. Mr Rupert Kilcullen (PDF 235KB)

  90. Uniting Justice Australia, Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly (PDF 402KB)

  91. 86.1 Supplementary to submission 86:
    Uniting Justice Australia, Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly (PDF 267KB)

  92. Dr Kathy Edwards (PDF 225KB)

  93. Citizens Electoral Council of Australia (PDF 179KB)

  94. Ms Laura Coad (PDF 200KB)

  95. Mr Adrienne Farrelly (PDF 214KB)

  96. Ms Margaret Weirick (PDF 198KB)

  97. Ms Janet Magnin (PDF 200KB)

  98. Ms Dianne Reidlinger (PDF 193KB)

  99. Electoral Reform Society of South Australia (PDF 239KB)

  100. Mr Eric Jones (PDF 239KB)

  101. Mr Geoffrey Powell (PDF 244KB)

  102. Human Rights & Equal Opportunity Commission (PDF 302KB)

  103. Mr Lex Stewart (PDF 281KB)

  104. Lindsay FEC Australian Labor Party (PDF 716KB)

  105. Ms Merran Loewenthal (PDF 195KB)

  106. Mr Michael Young (PDF 186KB)

  107. Mr Peter McCombe (PDF 194KB)

  108. Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF 729KB)

  109. Australian Finance Conference (PDF 352KB)

  110. Mr Stefan Slucki (PDF 196KB)

  111. Mr William Bowe (PDF 32B)

  112. 106.1 Supplementary to submission 106:
    Mr William Bowe (PDF 222KB)

  113. Mr Matthew Chan (PDF 13KB)

  114. Mr George Archbold (PDF 61KB)

  115. Hanover Welfare Services (PDF 158KB)

  116. Mr Ed Smith (PDF 28KB)

  117. Mrs Carol Evans (PDF 416KB)

  118. Mr Ivan Freys (PDF 23KB)

  119. Ms Patricia Stillman (PDF 14KB)

  120. Mr Greg Madson (PDF 11KB)

  121. Ms Patricia Sippel (PDF 196KB)

  122. Computing Research & Education Association of Australasia (PDF 20KB)

    116.1 Supplementary to submission 116:
    Computing Research & Education Association of Australasia (PDF 1069KB)

    116.2 Supplementary to submission 116:
    Computing Research & Education Association of Australasia (PDF 161KB)

  123. Ms Anita Steinberg (PDF 20KB)

  124. Ms Joanne Connor (PDF 15KB)

  125. Mr Robert Lawton (PDF 40KB)

  126. Mr Eoin Lauchlann-Griffin (PDF 10KB)

  127. Mr Norman Bonello (PDF 40XKB)

  128. Mr John Wulff (PDF 14KB)

  129. Mr Ryan Heath (PDF 14KB)

  130. Ms Leanda Lee (PDF 16KB)

  131. Mr David Hitchins (PDF 14KB)

  132. Mr Don Willis (PDF 54KB)

  133. Mr Kok Cheng Tan (PDF 15KB)

  134. Ms Celeste Hawes (PDF 14KB)

  135. Ms Lynette Eyb (PDF 14KB)

  136. Mr Carlton Lane (PDF 13KB)

  137. Homelessness NSW (PDF 1075KB)

  138. Mr Mark Dreyfus QC MP, Federal Member for Isaacs (PDF 724KB)

  139. 132.1 Supplementary to submission 132:
    Mr Mark Dreyfus QC MP, Federal Member for Isaacs (PDF 918KB)

  140. Dr Joo-Cheong Tham (PDF 378KB)

  141. 133.1 Supplementary to submission 133:
    Dr Joo-Cheong Tham (PDF 2KB)

  142. Mr Colin Hughes (PDF 11461KB)

  143. PILCH Homeless Persons' Legal Clinic (PDF 431KB)

135.1 Supplementary to submission 135:
PILCH Homeless Persons' Legal Clinic (PDF 2KB)

  1. Mr Sean Burke (PDF 24KB)

  2. Council for the National Interest WA (PDF 24KB)

  3. Software Improvements Pty Ltd (PDF 361KB)

  4. Mr Nick Xenophon, Senator-Elect for South Australia (PDF 38KB)

  5. Mr Barry Chapman (PDF 13KB)

  6. Liberty & Democracy Party (PDF 33KB)

  7. Vision Australia (PDF 48KB)

  8. Mr Peter Evans (PDF 46KB)

  9. The Hon Gary Gray AO MP, Federal Member for Brand (PDF 529KB)

  10. The Nationals (PDF 68KB)

  11. Mrs Esther Mace (PDF 1130KB)

  12. Mr Barry Downs (PDF 429KB)

  13. Ms Julie Weller (PDF 15KB)

  14. Mr Max Bradley (PDF 491KB)

  15. Ms Kathy Fela (PDF 19KB)

  16. Mr Eric Brown (PDF 15KB)

  17. Ms Lara Cummings (PDF 19KB)

  18. Ms Anne Witham-Ellis (PDF 14KB)

  19. Ms Marian Jones (PDF 15KB)

  20. GetUp! (PDF 247KB)

  21. Liberal Party of Australia (PDF 350KB)

  22. Ms Alison Hogg (PDF 26KB)

  23. Southern Cross Group (PDF 1399KB)

  24. Labor National Secretariat (PDF 3252KB)

  25. Registries Limited and Everyone Counts Inc (PDF 1380FKB)

  26. 160.1 Supplementary to submission 160:
    Registries Limited and Everyone Counts Inc (PDF 526KB)

  27. NSW Government (PDF 4468KB)

  28. Hon Warren Snowdon MP - Federal Member For Lingiari (PDF 980KB)

  29. Parisa Mazari Naroei (PDF 132KB)

  30. TBA

  31. Urban Taskforce Australia (PDF 628KB)

  32. Ms Coral Arnold (PDF 168KB)

  33. Mr Gary Miller (PDF 212KB)

  34. FCS Online (PDF 723KB)

  35. Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 51072KB)

  36. 169.1 to submission 169: Note figures in Annex 3 have been amended see submission 169.10
    Australian Electoral Commission(PDF 4807KB)

    169.2 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 397KB)

    169.3 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 665KB)

    169.4 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 1200KB)

    169.5 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.6 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.7 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.8 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.9 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.10 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 199KB)

    169.11 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 131KB)

    169.12 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 40KB)

    169.14 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 1209KB)

    169.15 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 539KB)

    169.16 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 31KB)

    169.17 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 1082KB)

    169.18 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 159KB)

    169.19 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 466KB)

    169.20 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 285KB)

    169.21 to submission 169:
    Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 89KB)

    Exhibit to submission 169:
    Electronically Assisted Voting at the 2007 Federal Election for Electors who are Blind or have Low Vision (PDF 912KB)

    Exhibit to submission 169:
    Remote Electronic Voting at the 2007 Federal Election for Overseas Australian Defence Force personnell (PDF 1858KB)

    Exhibit to submission 169:
    Review of Ballot-Paper Formality Guidelines and Recount Policy. Prepared by Alan Henderson (PDF 5246KB)

  37. Ms Louise McManus (PDF 228KB)

  38. Mr Chris Harries (PDF 268KB)

  39. Mr Paul Myers (PDF 44KB)

  40. Mr Stephen L Hart (PDF 218KB)

  41. Mr Michael Bayles (PDF 218KB)

  42. Mr Eric Lockett (PDF 248KB)

  43. Mr Rob W Myers (PDF 557KB)

  44. Mrs Sonja Doyle (PDF 746KB)

  45. Action on Smoking and Health (PDF 235KB)

  46. Ms Fran Bailey - Federal Member for McEwen (PDF 474KB)

  47. Ms Lenore Johnstone (PDF 476KB)

  48. Mr Roland Wen (PDF 1256KB)

  49. NSW Young Labor (PDF 241KB)

  50. Cobar Shire Council (PDF 666KB)

  51. Mr Tim Leeder (PDF 7KB)

  52. 184.1 to submission 184:
    Mr Tim Leeder (PDF 164KB)

    184.2. to submission 184:
    Mr Tim Leeder (PDF 15KB)

  53. Shopping Centre Council of Australia (PDF 811KB)

  54. Mr Stephen Paul (PDF 225KB)

  55. Professor Graeme Orr (PDF 239KB)

  56. Please see submission 51

  57. Ms Laurie Parker & Ms Helen Parker (PDF 308KB)

  58. Department of Defence (PDF 426KB)

  59. The Cancer Council Victoria (PDF 246KB)

  60. Australia Post (PDF 1241KB)

  61. Mr Ron Joachim (PDF 223KB)

  62. Dr Klaas Woldring (PDF 304KB)

  63. Name Withheld (PDF 877KB)

  64. Ms Marrette Corby (PDF 370KB)

  65. John Redgment (PDF 279KB)

  66. Roger E Deshon F.D. (PDF 898KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top