Inquiry into developing Indigenous enterprises


House Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Committee inquiries and reports

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 69 submissions and 3 supplementary submission in the following list.

  1. Fr Dalton Bon (PDF 145KB)

    Supplementary submission 1a
    Fr Dalton Bon (PDF 122KB)

  2. Guurrbi Tours (PDF 93KB)
  3. Mr John Armstrong (PDF 738KB)
  4. Minority Super Development UK (PDF 360KB)
  5. Dr Tracy Westerman (PDF 119KB)
  6. City of Sydney (PDF 154KB)
  7. Message Stick Group (PDF 208KB)
  8. Canadian Aboriginal and Minority Supply Council (PDF 136KB)
  9. National Minority Supplier Development Council (PDF 181KB)
  10. Message Stick Group (PDF 1845KB)
  11. Dreamtime Cultural Centre (PDF 1845KB)
  12. Red Cockatoo Australia (PDF 309KB)
  13. Desert Knowledge Cooperative Research Centre (PDF 653KB)
  14. Balkanu Cape York Development Corporation P/L (PDF 386KB)
  15. Mr Peter Leo (PDF 121KB)
  16. Dr Barrie Pittock (PDF 1039KB)
  17. Mr Paul Schenk (PDF 249KB)
  18. Mr Charles Jia (PDF 226KB)
  19. Central Queensland Indigenous Development Ltd (PDF 210KB)

    Supplementary submission 19a
    Confidential

  20. Councillor Marcelle Hoff (PDF 209KB)
  21. Looking Glass Trust (PDF 166KB)

    Supplementary submission 21a
    Confidential

  22. Ability Plus Painting and Decorating Services Pty Ltd (PDF 251KB)
  23. Diz Home Improvements (PDF 460KB)
  24. Boolarng Nanagamai Aboriginal Corporation and Boolarng Nanagamai Aboriginal Art and Culture Studio (PDF 313KB)

    Attachment A
    Boolarng Nanagamai Aboriginal Corporation and Boolarng Nanagamai Aboriginal Art and Culture Studio (PDF 863KB)

  25. Focus Pty Ltd (PDF 713KB)
  26. Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (PDF 872KB)
  27. CSIRO (PDF 2142KB)
  28. Gunditj Mirring Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 147KB)
  29. Winda Mara Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 152KB)
  30. Tangentyere Council Inc (PDF 968KB)
  31. National Association for the Visual Arts Ltd (PDF 649KB)
  32. Terri Janke and Company Pty Ltd (PDF 190KB)
  33. Mr Craig Furneaux (PDF 88KB)

    Attachment A
    Mr Craig Furneaux (PDF 1445KB)

  34. Yunga Mine Services Pty Ltd (PDF 74KB)
  35. Burrthi Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 249KB)
  36. Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations (PDF 746KB)
  37. Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning (PDF 495KB)
  38. RWM Consultancy and Burrthi Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 922KB)
  39. Prof Jon Altman and Ms Kirrily Jordan (PDF 1377KB)
  40. Mr Boyd Hunter and Prof Dennis Foley (PDF 2582KB)
  41. Koorie Women Mean Business Inc (PDF 583KB)

    Attachment A
    Koorie Women Mean Business Inc (PDF 304KB)

  42. Indigenous Land Corporation (PDF 1159KB)
  43. Rio Tinto (PDF 612KB)
  44. Outback Stores (PDF 1198KB)
  45. Mr Peter Shepherd and Mr Iain Govan (PDF 2767KB)
  46. Red Rock Gallery (PDF 371KB)
  47. Mr Edgar Price (PDF 351KB)
  48. Harlequin Consultants Pty Ltd (PDF 1183KB)
  49. NSW Government (PDF 960KB)
  50. Australian Indigenous Chamber of Commerce (PDF 965KB)
  51. Indigenous Capital Limited (PDF 422KB)

    Attachment A
    Indigenous Capital Limited (PDF 40KB)

    Attachment B
    Indigenous Capital Limited (PDF 47KB)

    Attachment C
    Indigenous Capital Limited (PDF 25KB)

    Attachment D
    Indigenous Capital Limited (PDF 80KB)

  52. Yorta Yorta Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 432KB)
  53. Law Council of Australia (PDF 454KB)
  54. Minerals Council of Australia (PDF 627KB)
  55. Wet Tropics Management Authority (PDF 451KB)
  56. Small Business Ministerial Council (PDF 256KB)

    Attachment A
    Small Business Ministerial Council (PDF 3042KB)

  57. Small Business Victoria (PDF 115KB)
  58. Indigenous Business Australia (PDF 226KB)
  59. Koori Communications and Training Pty Ltd (PDF 175KB)

    Supplementary submission 59a
    Koori Communications and Training Pty Ltd (PDF 143KB)

  60. South Australian Government (PDF 108KB)

    Attachment A
    South Australian Government (PDF 3042KB)

    Attachment B
    Confidential

  61. Larrakia Development Corporation (PDF 161KB)
  62. ACT Government (PDF 341KB)
  63. Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 898KB)
  64. Mr Neil Willmett (PDF 1381KB)
  65. Xsite Building Services (PDF 164KB)
  66. Professor Bobby Banerjee, Deirdre Tedmanson, Alan O'Connor, Dr Murray Muirhead, Christopher Talbot, Peter McDonald, Gary Lewis, Dennis Colson, Roxanne Colson and Bebe Ranzam (PDF 257KB)

    Supplementary submission 66a
    Professor Bobby Banerjee, Deirdre Tedmanson, Alan O'Connor, Dr Murray Muirhead, Christopher Talbot, Peter McDonald, Gary Lewis, Dennis Colson, Roxanne Colson and Bebe Ranzam (PDF 183KB)

  67. Western Australian Government (PDF 2966KB)
  68. Mandurah Hunter Indigenous Business Chamber Inc (PDF 729KB)
  69. Queensland Department of Tourism, Regional Development and Industry (PDF 447KB)
Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top