Index of Victoria Cross recipients by electorate

Updated 6 August 2014

PDF version [1.2MB]

Dr Nathan Church
(original paper by Marty Harris, with assistance from Nicholas Fuller, Laura Rayner and Brooke McDonagh)
Foreign Affairs, Defence and Security Section

 

Contents

Purpose of publication
Abbreviations
The Victoria Cross
New South Wales electorates
Victorian electorates
Queensland electorates
Western Australian electorates
South Australian electorates
Tasmanian electorates
Northern Territory electorates
Australian Capital Territory
Appendix 1

 

Purpose of publication

The intent of this paper is to allow Members and Senators to identify Victoria Cross (VC) recipients who served with Australian military units and are connected to particular electorates. A Victoria Cross recipient is defined as ‘connected’ with a specific federal House of Representatives electorate if the recipient:
  • was born in the electorate
  • resided in the electorate when he enlisted
  • died in the electorate or
  • is buried or was cremated in the electorate.

Abbreviations

AAMC Australian Army Medical Corps
AATTV Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
AIF Australian Imperial Force
AMF Australian Military Forces
ARVN Army of the Republic of Vietnam
Bn Battalion
CB Companion of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath
CO Commanding Officer
Col. Colonel
Comd. Command
Coy. Company
Cpl Corporal
Cpt. Captain
DGMS Director General Medical Services
DSO Distinguished Service Order
Inf. Infantry
KCB Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath
KCMG Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George
LHR Light Horse Regiment
Lieut. Lieutenant
LMG Light machine gun
Lt. Lieutenant
MG Machine gun
MM Military Medal
NAA National Archives of Australia
NCO Non-Commissioned Officer
OBE Order of the British Empire
Pl. Platoon
Posn. Position
Pte Private
QOCG Queen’s Own Corps of Guides
RAAF Royal Australian Air Force
RAF Royal Air Force
RAR Royal Australian Regiment
Sjt. Sergeant
Sgt Sergeant
T/Corporal Temporary Corporal
TSMG Thompson sub-machine gun
VMR Victoria Mounted Rifles

The Victoria Cross

… is the pre-eminent award for acts of bravery in wartime and Australia’s highest military honour.

It is awarded to persons who, in the presence of the enemy, display the most conspicuous gallantry; a daring or pre-eminent act of valour or self-sacrifice; or extreme devotion to duty.[1]

History

The (Imperial) Victoria Cross was created in the United Kingdom during 1856, and retrospectively covered the Crimean War beginning in 1854.[2] It was first awarded to 62 sailors and soldiers following the Indian Mutiny in 1857.

The Victoria Cross for Australia was inaugurated in 1991, and is the highest Australian award in the Australian system of Honours and Awards. It was first awarded in January 2009 to Trooper Mark Gregor Donaldson, forty years after the award to the last Australian recipient of the (Imperial) Victoria Cross, Warrant Officer Keith Payne in 1969.[3]

In total, 100 VC recipients connected to an Australian federal electorate have served with Australian military units. The conflicts for which these VCs were awarded are:

Boer War (1899–1902): 6
First World War (1914–18): 64
North Russia (1919): 2
Second World War (1939–45): 20
Vietnam (1962–72): 4
Afghanistan (2001–present): 4

An additional 19 VC recipients were either born or died in Australia but did not serve with Australian military units. These VC recipients are recorded in Appendix 1.  

Description

Victoria Cross medalThe VC is made by Messrs. Hancock, jewellers of London, from metal taken from Russian guns captured at Sevastopol.[4] It is in the form of a Maltese Cross in bronze adorned by a crown surmounted by a crowned lion, the emblem of the British royal family, in the centre, with a scroll bearing the inscription, ‘For Valour’. On the reverse is inscribed the date of the action. The name and regiment of the holder are inscribed on the back of the suspension bar. The ribbon is red for all Services, although until July 1918, the Royal Navy used the blue ribbon.[5] The original warrant for the Victoria Cross, issued by Queen Victoria under her Royal Sign Manual, is available in the London Gazette.[6]


  

Appendix 1

Lionel Wigmore’s reference work of VC recipients, They Dared Mightily, noted 19 VC recipients who either were born or died in Australia, but served in non-Australian military units. These recipients were:
• Mark Sever Bell, born Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1843
• Thomas Caldwell, died Adelaide, SA, 6 June 1969
• Arthur Evans (alias Walter Simpson), died Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1936
• Robert Gee, died Perth, WA, 2 August 1960
• James Gorman, died Spectacle Island, Parramatta River, NSW, 18 October 1882
• Thomas Grady, died South Melbourne, Victoria, 18 May 1891
• Charles Heaphy, died Toowong, QLD, 3 August 1881
• Alfred Spencer Heathcote, died Bowral, NSW, 21 February 1912
• John Vincent Holland, died Hobart, Tasmania, 27 February 1975
• Frederick William Holmes, died Port Augusta, SA, 22 October 1969
• Michael Magner (alias Barry), died Fitzroy, Victoria, 6 February 1897
• George Raymond Dallas Moor, born St Kilda, Victoria, 22 October 1896
• William Napier, died Rochester, Victoria, 2 June 1908
• Timothy O’Hea, died Sturt’s Desert, QLD, November 1874
• John Paton, died Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1914
• Issy Smith, died Melbourne, Victoria, 11 September 1940
• Maskylyne Smyth (later Sir Nevill), died Balmoral, Victoria, 18 July 1941
• Richard Been Stannard, died Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1977
• Frederick Whirlpool (born Conker, alias Frederick Humphrey James), died near Windsor, NSW, 24 June 1899 
 

New South Wales electorates

Banks

John Patrick Hamilton (1896–1961; WWI) resided on enlistment

Bennelong

George Cartwright (1894–1978; WWI) buried

Bradfield

George Cartwright (1894–1978; WWI) died

Calare

John Patrick Hamilton (1896–1961; WWI) born

Neville Reginald Howse (1863–1930; Boer War) resided on enlistment  

John Bernard Mackey (1922–45; WWII) resided on enlistment

Rawdon Hume Middleton (1916–42; WWII) resided on enlistment

Blair Anderson Wark (1894–1941; WWI) born

Chifley

Kevin Arthur Wheatley (1937–1965; Vietnam) buried

Charlton

William Matthew Currey (1895–1948; WWI) born (or electorate of Newcastle)

Clarence Smith Jeffries (1894–1917; WWI) born (or electorate of Newcastle)

Cowper

Frank John Partridge (1924–64; WWII) resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Farrer

Albert Chalmers Borella (1881–1968; WWI) resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Reginald Roy Inwood (1890–1971; WWI) resided on enlistment

James Rogers (1873–1961; Boer War) born

Grayndler

William Matthew Currey (1895–1948; WWI) resided on enlistment

John Bernard Mackey (1922–45; WWII) born

Hughes

Peter John Badcoe (1934–67; Vietnam) resided on enlistment

William Matthew Currey (1895–1948; WWI) buried

John Patrick Hamilton (1896–1961; WWI) buried

Hume

Charles Groves Wright Anderson (1897–1988; WWII) resided on enlistment

Hunter

Clarence Smith Jeffries (1894–1917; WWI) resided on enlistment

Joseph Maxwell (1896–1967; WWI) resided on enlistment

Kingsford Smith

Thomas James Bede Kenny (1896–1953; WWI) buried

Joseph Maxwell (1896–1967; WWI) died, and buried

Blair Anderson Wark (1894–1941; WWI) buried

Newcastle

William Matthew Currey (1895–1948; WWI) born (or electorate of Charlton)

Mark Gregor Strang Donaldson (1979–; Afghanistan) born

Clarence Smith Jeffries (1894–1917; WWI) born (or electorate of Charlton)

New England

George Cartwright (1894–1978; WWI) resided on enlistment

North Sydney

Albert Edward Chowne (1920–45; WWII) born, and resided on enlistment

Blair Anderson Wark (1894–1941; WWI) resided on enlistment

Page

Patrick Joseph Bugden (1897–1917; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Frank John Partridge (1924–64; WWII) born

Parkes

Alexander Henry Buckley (1891–1918; WWI) born and resided on enlistment

Arthur Charles Hall (1896–1978; WWI) resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Parramatta

Arthur Charles Hall (1896–1978; WWI) born

Reid

John Patrick Hamilton (1896–1961; WWI) died

Thomas James Bede Kenny (1896–1953; WWI) died

James Rogers (1873–1961; Boer War) died

John Woods Whittle (1883–1946; WWI) buried

Riverina

John Hurst Edmondson (1914–41; WWII) born

John William Alexander Jackson (1897–1959; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

Reginald Roy Rattey (1918–86; WWII) born, resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Edward John Francis Ryan (1890–1941; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Sydney

William Matthew Currey (1895–1948; WWI) died

Arthur Roden Cutler (1916–2002; WWII) died

Joseph Maxwell (1896–1967; WWI) born

Alfred John Shout (1881–1915; WWI) resided on enlistment

Rayene Stewart Simpson (1926–78; Vietnam) born

Percy Valentine Storkey (1893–1969; WWI) resided on enlistment

Kevin Arthur Wheatley (1937–1965; Vietnam) born

John Woods Whittle (1883–1946; WWI) died

Warringah

Arthur Roden Cutler (1916–2002; WWII) born, and resided on enlistment

Watson

George Julian Howell (1893-1964; WW1) born and resided on enlistment

Wentworth

Arthur Roden Cutler (1916–2002; WWII) buried

Hughie Idwal Edwards (1914–82; WWII) died

Thomas James Bede Kenny (1896–1953; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

Leonard Maurice Keysor (1885–1951; WWI) resided on enlistment

Rawdon Hume Middleton (1916–42; WWII) born

Werriwa

John Hurst Edmondson (1914–41; WWII) resided on enlistment

Victorian electorates

Ballarat

William Dunstan (1895–1957; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Rupert Vance Moon (1892–1986; WWI) born

Batman

Bruce Steel Kingsbury (1918–42; WWII) resided on enlistment

Bendigo

Alexander Stewart Burton (1893–1915; WWI) born

George Morby Ingram (1889–1961; WWI) born

Walter Peeler (1887–1968; WWI) born

William John Symons (1889–1948; WWI) born

Bruce

William Dunstan (1895–1957; WWI) buried

Robert Cuthbert Grieve (1889–1957; WWI) buried

John William Alexander Jackson (1897–1959; WWI) buried

Richard Kelliher (1910–63; WWII) buried

Lawrence Dominic McCarthy (1892–1975; WWI) buried

James Rogers (1873–1961; Boer War) buried

Edward John Francis Ryan (1890–1941; WWI) buried

Corangamite

Frederick William Bell (1875–1954; Boer War) resided on enlistment

Percy Herbert Cherry (1895–1917; WWI) born (or electorate of Corio)

Albert Jacka (1893–1932; WWI) born

James Ernest Newland (1881–1949; WWI) born

Corio

Robert Matthew Beatham (1894–1918; WWI) resided on enlistment

Percy Herbert Cherry (1895–1917; WWI) born (or electorate of Corangamite)

Rupert Vance Moon (1892–1986; WWI) died, and buried

Dunkley

George Morby Ingram (1889–1961; WWI) buried

Flinders

George Morby Ingram (1889–1961; WWI) died

Goldstein

Robert Cuthbert Grieve (1889–1957; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Walter Peeler (1887–1968; WWI) died

Higgins

George Morby Ingram (1889–1961; WWI) resided on enlistment

Bruce Steel Kingsbury (1918–42; WWII) born

Clifford William King Sadlier (1892–1964; WWI) born (or electorate of Kooyong)

Indi

Alexander Stewart Burton (1893–1915; WWI) resided on enlistment

Albert David Lowerson (1896–1945; WWI) born, died, and buried

Leslie Cecil Maygar (1871–1917; WWI) resided on enlistment

Frederick Harold Tubb (1881–1917; WWI) born

Jagajaga

John William Alexander Jackson (1897–1959; WWI) died

Richard Kelliher (1910–63; WWII) died

Lawrence Dominic McCarthy (1892–1975; WWI) died

William Ruthven (1893–1970; WWI) died

Kooyong

Maurice Vincent Buckley (1891–1921; WWI) born

Clifford William King Sadlier (1892–1964; WWI) born (or electorate of Higgins)

Mallee

Samuel George Pearse (1897–1919; Russia) resided on enlistment

McEwen

Leslie Cecil Maygar (1871–1917; WWI) born

Blair Anderson Wark (1894–1941; WWI)died

McMillan

Walter Peeler (1887–1968; WWI) resided on enlistment

Melbourne

Maurice Vincent Buckley (1891–1921; WWI) died  and buried

Claud Charles Castleton (1893–1916)

Thomas Cooke (1881–1916; WWI) resided on enlistment

William Thomas Dartnell (1885–1915; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

William Dunstan (1895–1957; WWI) died in ‘Melbourne’

Robert Cuthbert Grieve (1889–1957; WWI) died in ‘Melbourne’

Albert Jacka (1893–1932; WWI) died, and buried

William Donovan Joynt (1889–1986; WWI) born, resided on enlistment, died and buried

Rupert Vance Moon (1892–1986; WWI) resided on enlistment

James Ernest Newland (1881–1949; WWI) died, and buried 

William Ellis Newton (1919–1943; WWII) born

Walter Peeler (1887–1968; WWI) buried

William Ruthven (1893–1970; WWI) born

Edward John Francis Ryan (1890–1941; WWI) died Melbourne Ports

Murray

Albert Chalmers Borella (1881–1968; WWI) born

Albert Jacka (1893–1932; WWI) resided on enlistment

Francis Hubert (Frank) McNamara (1894–1961; WWI) born

Robert Mactier (1890–1918; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Wannon

Maurice Vincent Buckley (1891–1921; WWI) resided on enlistment

Edward Kenna (1919–2009; WWII) born, resided on enlistment and buried

James Rogers (1873–1961; Boer War)resided on enlistment

Wills

William Ruthven (1893–1970; WWI) buried

William John Symons (1889–1948; WWI) resided on enlistment

Queensland electorates

Bonner

Henry Dalziel (1893–1965; WWI) buried

Bernard Sidney Gordon (1891–1963; WWI) buried

Henry William Murray (1880–1966; WWI) buried

Brisbane

John Carroll (1891–1971; WWI) born in ‘Brisbane’

Richard Kelliher (1910–63; WWII) resided on enlistment

Capricornia

John Leak (1892?–1972; WWI) resided on enlistment

Dawson

Keith Payne (1933; Vietnam) currently living

Fairfax

Daniel Alan Keighran (1983–) born

Griffith

Henry Dalziel (1893–1965; WWI) died

Herbert

Bernard Sidney Gordon (1891–1963; WWI) resided on enlistment

Hinkler

Bernard Sidney Gordon (1891–1963; WWI) died

Kennedy

Henry Dalziel (1893–1965; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Keith Payne (born 1933; Vietnam) born, and resided on enlistment

Maranoa

John Alexander French (1914–42; WWII) born, and resided on enlistment

Henry William Murray (1880–1966; WWI) died

Edgar Thomas Towner (1890–1972; WWI) born, resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Petrie

Keith Payne (born 1933; Vietnam) resided on enlistment

Western Australian electorates

Ben Roberts-Smith (1978–; Afghanistan)

Brand

James Heather Gordon (1909–1986; WWII) born

Curtin

Thomas Leslie Axford (1894–1983; WWI) buried

John Carroll (1891–1971; WWI) died and buried

Hughie Idwal Edwards (1914–82; WWII) buried

James Heather Gordon (1909–1986; WWII) died and buried

George Julian Howell (1893–1964; WWI) died, and buried

Martin O’Meara (1885–1935; WWI) died, and buried

Clifford William King Sadlier (1892–1964; WWI) resided on enlistment, and buried

Leslie Thomas Starcevich (1918–1989; WWII) born

Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell (1884–1933; WWI) buried

James Park Woods (1886–1963; WWI) died, and buried

Durack

James Heather (Hannah) Gordon (1909–1986; WWII) resided on enlistment

Arthur Stanley Gurney (1908–1942; WWII) born

Leslie Thomas Starcevich (1918–1989; WWII) died

Forrest

Martin O’Meara (1885–1935; WWI) resided on enlistment

Clifford William King Sadlier (1892–1964; WWI) died

Fremantle

Hughie Idwal Edwards (1914–82; WWII) born, and resided on enlistment

Hasluck

James Park Woods (1886–1963; WWI) resided on enlistment

O’Connor

Alfred Edward Gaby (1892–1918; WWI) resided on enlistment

Percival Eric Gratwick (1902–1942; WWII) born

Leslie Thomas Starcevich (1918–1989; WWII) resided on enlistment, and buried

Pearce

John Carroll (1891–1971; WWI) resided on enlistment

Lawrence Dominic McCarthy (1892–1975; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell (1884–1933; WWI) born, resided on enlistment, and died

Perth

Frederick William Bell (1875-1954; Boer War) born

Percival Eric Gratwick (1902–1942; WWII) resided on enlistment

Charles Pope (1883–1917; WWI) resided on enlistment

Swan

Arthur Stanley Gurney (1908–1942; WWII) resided on enlistment

South Australian electorates

Adelaide

Peter John Badcoe (1934–67; Vietnam) born

Fredrick (or Frederick) Birks (1894–1917; WWI) resided on enlistment

Arthur Seaforth Blackburn (1892–1960; WWI) resided on enlistment and buried

Phillip Davey (1896–1953; WWI) born and buried

Thomas Currie Derrick (1914–45; WWII) born and resided on enlistment

Reginald Roy Inwood (1890–1971; WWI) died and buried

Joergen Christian Jensen (1891–1922; WWI) died and buried

Arthur Percy Sullivan (1896–1937; Russia) born

Barker

Reginald Roy Inwood (1890–1971; WWI) born

Boothby

Phillip Davey (1896–1953; WWI) died

Grey

Thomas Leslie Axford (1894–1983; WWI) born

Arthur Percy Sullivan (1896–1937; Russia) resided on enlistment

Hindmarsh

William Henry Kibby (1905–42; WWII) resided on enlistment

Makin

John Leak (1892?–1972; WWI) died

Lawrence Carthage Weathers (1890–1918; WWI) resided on enlistment

Mayo

Arthur Seaforth Blackburn (1892–1960; WWI) died

John Leak (1892?–1972; WWI) buried

Port Adelaide

Arthur Seaforth Blackburn (1892–1960; WWI) born

Phillip Davey (1896–1953; WWI) resided on enlistment

Wakefield

James Park Woods (1886–1963; WWI) born

Tasmanian electorates

Bass

Alfred Edward Gaby (1892–1918; WWI) born

Bernard Sidney Gordon (1891–1963; WWI) born

Stanley Robert McDougall (1899–1968; WWI) died

John Woods Whittle (1883–1946; WWI) resided on enlistment

Braddon

Cameron Stewart Baird (1981–2013; Afghanistan) born

Denison

Walter Ernest Brown (1885–1942; WWI) resided on enlistment

John James Dwyer (1890–1962; WWI) buried

Percy Clyde Statton (1890–1959; WWI) died, and buried

Guy George Egerton Wylly (1880–1962; Boer War) born, resided on enlistment

Franklin

Percy Herbert Cherry (1895–1917; WWI) resided on enlistment

John James Dwyer (1890–1962; WWI) born, resided on enlistment, and died

Stanley Robert McDougall (1899–1968; WWI) born, and resided on enlistment

Clifford William King Sadlier (1892–1964; WWI) died

John Woods Whittle (1883–1946; WWI) born

Lyons

John Hutton Bisdee (1869–1930; Boer War) born, resided on enlistment, died, and buried

Walter Ernest Brown (1885–1942; WWI) born

Lewis McGee (1888–1917; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

Henry William Murray (1880–1966; WWI)born

James Ernest Newland (1881–1949; WWI) resided on enlistment

Percy Clyde Statton (1890–1959; WWI) born, resided on enlistment

Northern Territory electorates

Albert Chalmers Borella (1881–1968; WWI) resided on enlistment

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra

Charles Groves Wright Anderson (1897–1988; WWII) died

Fraser

Charles Groves Wright Anderson (1897–1988; WWII) buried

Stanley Robert McDougall (1899–1968; WWI) buried


[1].          Australian Government, ‘Victoria Cross for Australia’, It’s an Honour: Australia celebrating Australians website, accessed 23 March 2010.

[2].           Anzac Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland, ‘The Victoria Cross’, Anzac Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland website, accessed 1 March 2010.

[3].           Australian Government, ‘Australian Army: Awarded the Victoria Cross for Australia: Trooper Mark Gregor Donaldson’, Department of Defence website, accessed 23 March 2010.

[4].           Anzac Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland, ‘The Victoria Cross,’ op. cit. Image source: Australian Government, ‘Victoria Cross for Australia’, It’s an Honour: Australia celebrating Australians’, accessed 21 July 2014.

[5].          Ibid.

[6].           ‘Supplement to the London Gazette,’ London Gazette, no. 21846, 5 February 1856, p. 410, accessed 23 March 2010.

 

 

For copyright reasons some linked items are only available to members of Parliament.


© Commonwealth of Australia

Creative Commons

In essence, you are free to copy and communicate this work in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the work to the author and abide by the other licence terms. The work cannot be adapted or modified in any way. Content from this publication should be attributed in the following way: Author(s), Title of publication, Series Name and No, Publisher, Date.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Inquiries regarding the licence and any use of the publication are welcome to webmanager@aph.gov.au.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library‘s Central Entry Point for referral.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top