Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921–2013

Updated 14 February 2014

PDF version [1035KB]

Janet Wilson, Politics and Public Administration Section
David Black, Parliament of Western Australia

 

Contents

Introduction
Part 1: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921–2013 by jurisdiction

Commonwealth: House of Representatives
Commonwealth: Senate
New South Wales: Legislative Assembly
New South Wales: Legislative Council
Victoria: Legislative Assembly
Victoria: Legislative Council
Queensland: Legislative Assembly
Western Australia: Legislative Assembly
Western Australia: Legislative Council
South Australia: House of Assembly
South Australia: Legislative Council
Tasmania: House of Assembly
Tasmania: Legislative Council
Australian Capital Territory: Legislative Assembly (from 1989)
Northern Territory: Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly

Part 2: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921–2013, by time periods
Sources

Abbreviations

ACT Australian Capital Territory
AD Australian Democrats
ALP Australian Labor Party
c Approximate age
CLP Country and Liberal Party (Northern Territory)
CP Country Party
CNP Country-National Party (Queensland)
CTA Call to Australia (New South Wales)
Def Defeated
d4d Dignity for Disability
Dis Disqualified
Grn Greens
GWA Greens (Western Australia)
Ind Independent
Ind Lab Independent Labor
Ind Lib Independent Liberal
Lang L Lang Labor
LCL Liberal and Country League (South Australia)
LNP Liberal National Party (Queensland)
Nat Nationalist
NCP National (Country) Party (Western Australia)
NDP Nuclear Disarmament Party
NP National Country Party; National Party; The Nationals
ONP One Nation Party
PHON Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
Res Resigned
Ret Retired
TGr Tasmanian Greens
UAP United Australia Party
   
served in another House of Parliament
± details of changes in party affiliation
* by-election or casual vacancy
personal name change

 

Introduction

This publication updates work published by David Black in 1996 under the title Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921–1996: a register of women members of Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in Australia.[1] The Parliamentary Library will publish an update of this paper at the end of each year, and will also alert readers to changes as they occur during the year.

Part 1 consists of tables listing, by parliament, the women elected since 1921, in chronological order of election. The tables include:

  • their age at taking their seats
  • their party affiliation
  • the names of the electoral districts they represented
  • their dates of service, and
  • the way in which their period of service ended; whether they were defeated, retired, resigned, disqualified or died.

Part 1 also includes a table showing women who have been Members of more than one Australian House of Parliament, and women elected to Australian parliaments classified according to party of first endorsement.

Part 2 includes lists of the women by the date of their election in 13 time periods: ten-year periods from 1921 to 1969, and five-year periods since 1970. The lists are followed by tables summarising the numbers elected since 1921 and the changing percentage of representation since 1970.

The date given for a member entering parliament is the date of the election; where this differs from the commencement of the parliamentary term this date is also given, either in parentheses immediately following the date of election or as otherwise indicated. Because there is such variation between the parliaments regarding the date on which a member’s term ceases, the date of the end of the parliamentary term in this publication, except for premature resignation or death, is the date of the ensuing general election.

Where a given name is bolded or added in parentheses this indicates the name preferred by the member concerned. The designation ‘Dame’ in brackets indicates that the title was awarded some time after the member’s initial entry to parliament.

The sources used to compile the lists were mainly parliamentary handbooks and websites, but other biographical sources were used to fill in some gaps. Each of the state and territory parliamentary libraries provided invaluable assistance in supplying elusive details and in checking the tables, and without their cooperation this project would not have been possible.

In 1996 Professor Black listed 303 individual women; by 31 December 2013 the number had grown to 664.

Part 1: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921–2013 by jurisdiction

Listed in order of election for each House of Parliament

Commonwealth: House of Representatives

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Lyons, (Dame) Enid Muriel 46 UAP Darwin (Tas.) 21 Aug 1943 3 Mar 1951 Ret
Blackburn, Doris Amelia 57 Ind Lab Bourke (Vic.) 28 Sep 1946 10 Dec 1949 Def
Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin 52 Lib Kingston (SA) 26 Nov 1966 25 Oct 1969 Def
Child, Gloria Joan Liles 52 ALP Henty (Vic.)
Henty (Vic.)
18 May 1974
18 Oct 1980
13 Dec 1975
19 Feb 1990
Def
Ret
Darling, Elaine Elizabeth 44 ALP Lilley (Qld) 18 Oct 1980 13 Mar 1993 Ret
Kelly, Roslyn Joan 32 ALP Canberra (ACT) 18 Oct 1980 30 Jan 1995 Res
Fatin, Wendy Frances 41 ALP Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
5 Mar 1983
1 Dec 1984
until elected for
2 Mar 1996

Ret
McHugh, Jeannette 48 ALP Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
5 Mar 1983
13 Mar 1993
until elected for
2 Mar 1996

Ret
Mayer, Helen 50 ALP Chisholm (Vic.) 5 Mar 1983 11 Jul 1987 Def
Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne 37 ALP Cowan (WA) 1 Dec 1984 13 Mar 1993 Def
Sullivan, Kathryn Jean
(formerly Martin) †
42 Lib Moncrieff (Qld) 1 Dec 1984 10 Nov 2001 Ret
Crawford, Mary Catherine 40 ALP Forde (Qld) 11 Jul 1987 2 Mar 1996 Def
Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn 40 ALP Hawker (SA) 11 Jul 1987 24 Mar 1990 Def
Bailey, Frances Esther 43 Lib McEwen (Vic.)
McEwen (Vic.)
24 Mar 1990
2 Mar 1996
13 Mar 1993
21 Aug 2010
Def
Ret
Crosio, Janice Ann† 51 ALP Prospect (NSW) 24 Mar 1990 9 Oct 2004 Ret
Gallus, Christine Ann 46 Lib Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24 Mar 1990
13 Mar 1993
until elected for
9 Oct 2004

Ret
Deahm, Margaret Joan 54 ALP Macquarie (NSW) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def
Easson, Mary Louise 37 ALP Lowe (NSW) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def
Henzell, Marjorie Madeline 44 ALP Capricornia (Qld) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def
Moylan, Judith Eleanor 49 Lib Pearce (WA) 13 Mar 1993 7 Sep 2013 Ret
Smith, Silvia Joy† 53 ALP Bass (Tas.) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def
Worth, Patricia Mary 46 Lib Adelaide (SA) 13 Mar 1993 9 Oct 2004 Def
Lawrence, Carmen Mary† 46 ALP Fremantle (WA) 12 Mar 1994* 24 Nov 2007 Ret
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† 51 Lib Mackellar (NSW) 26 Mar 1994*    
Draper, Patricia 36 Lib Makin (SA) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Ret
Ellis, Annette Louise† 49 ALP Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
2 Mar 1996
3 Oct 1998
until elected for
21 Aug 2010

Ret
Elson, Kay Selma 49 Lib Forde (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Ret
Gambaro, Teresa 37 Lib Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
2 Mar 1996
21 Aug 2010
24 Nov 2007 Def

Gash, Joanna 51 Lib Gilmore (NSW) 2 Mar 1996 7 Sep 2013 Ret
Grace, Elizabeth Jane 55 Lib Lilley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def
Hanson, Pauline Lee 41 Ind Oxley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def
Jeanes, Susan Barbara 38 Lib Kingston (SA) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def
Johnston, Henrike (Ricky) 52 Lib Canning (WA) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret 41 NP Dawson (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Def
Kelly, Jacqueline (Jackie) Marie‡ 32 Lib Lindsay (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
2 Mar 1996
19 Oct 1996*
11 Sep 1996
24 Nov 2007
Dis
Ret
Macklin, Jennifer Louise 42 ALP Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996    
Stone, Sharman Nancy 44 Lib Murray (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996    
Vale, Danna Sue 51 Lib Hughes (NSW) 2 Mar 1996 21 Aug 2010 Ret
West, Andrea Gail 43 Lib Bowman (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def
Bishop, Julie Isabel 47 Lib Curtin (WA) 3 Oct 1998    
Burke, Anna Elizabeth 32 ALP Chisholm (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998    
Gerick, Jane Frances 32 ALP Canning (WA) 3 Oct 1998 10 Nov 2001 Def
Gillard, Julia Eileen 37 ALP Lalor (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret
Hall, Jill Griffiths† 48 ALP Shortland (NSW) 3 Oct 1998    
Hoare, Kelly Joy 35 ALP Charlton (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 24 Nov 2007 Ret
Hull, Kay Elizabeth 44 NP Riverina (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret
Irwin, Julia Claire 47 ALP Fowler (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret
Kernot, Cheryl† 49 ALP Dickson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998 10 Nov 2001 Def
Livermore, Kirsten Fiona 28 ALP Capricornia 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret
May, Margaret Ann 48 Lib McPherson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret
McFarlane, Jann Sonya 54 ALP Stirling (WA) 3 Oct 1998 9 Oct 2004 Def
O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† 30 ALP Bass (Tas.) 3 Oct 1998 9 Oct 2004 Def
Plibersek, Tanya Joan 28 ALP Sydney (NSW) 3 Oct 1998    
Roxon, Nicola Louise 31 ALP Gellibrand (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret
Corcoran, Ann Kathleen 48 ALP Isaacs (Vic.) 12 Aug 2000* 24 Nov 2007 Ret
Short, Leonie Margaret 45 ALP Ryan (Qld) 17 Mar 2001* 10 Nov 2001 Def
George, Jennie 54 ALP Throsby (NSW) 10 Nov 2001 21 Aug 2010 Ret
Grierson, Sharon Joy 50 ALP Newcastle (NSW) 10 Nov 2001 7 Sep 2013 Ret
Jackson, Sharryn Maree 39 ALP Hasluck (WA)
Hasluck (WA)
10 Nov 2001
24 Nov 2007
9 Oct 2004
21 Aug 2010
Def
Def
King, Catherine Fiona 35 ALP Ballarat (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001    
Ley, Sussan Penelope 39 Lib Farrer (NSW) 10 Nov 2001    
Mirabella, Sophie
(formerly Panopoulos)
33 Lib Indi (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001 7 Sep 2013 Def
Vamvakinou, Maria 42 ALP Calwell (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001    
Bird, Sharon Leah 41 ALP Cunningham (NSW) 9 Oct 2004    
Elliot, Justine Maria 37 ALP Richmond (NSW) 9 Oct 2004    
Ellis, Katherine (Kate) Margaret 27 ALP Adelaide (SA) 9 Oct 2004    
Markus, Louise Elizabeth 46 Lib Greenway (NSW) 9 Oct 2004    
Owens, Julie Ann 45 ALP Parramatta (NSW) 9 Oct 2004    
Campbell, Jodie Louise 35 ALP Bass (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Ret
Collins, Julie Maree 36 ALP Franklin (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007    
D'Ath, Yvette Maree 37 ALP Petrie (Qld) 24 Nov 2007 7 Sep 2013 Def
McKew, Maxine Margaret 54 ALP Bennelong (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Def
Marino, Nola Bethwyn 53 Lib Forrest (WA) 24 Nov 2007    
Neal, Belinda Jane† 44 ALP Robertson (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Ret
Parke, Melissa 41 ALP Fremantle (WA) 24 Nov 2007    
Rea, Kerry Marie 44 ALP Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Def
Rishworth, Amanda Louise 29 ALP Kingston (SA) 24 Nov 2007    
Saffin, Janelle Anne† 53 ALP Page (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 7 Sep 2013 Def
O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan 32 Lib Higgins (Vic.) 5 Dec 2009*    
Andrews, Karen Lesley 49 Lib McPherson (Qld) 21 Aug 2010    
Brodtmann, Gai Maree 46 ALP Canberra (ACT) 21 Aug 2010    
Griggs, Natasha Louise 41 CLP Solomon (NT) 21 Aug 2010    
O'Neill, Deborah† 49 ALP Robertson (NSW) 21 Aug 2010 7 Sep 2013 Def
Prentice, Jane 57 Lib Ryan (Qld) 21 Aug 2010    
Rowland, Michelle Anne 38 ALP Greenway (NSW) 21 Aug 2010    
Smyth, Laura Mary 33 ALP La Trobe (Vic.) 21 Aug 2010 7 Sep 2013 Def
Chesters, Lisa   ALP Bendigo (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013    
Claydon, Sharon 49 ALP Newcastle (NSW) 7 Sep 2013    
Henderson, Sarah   Lib Corangamite (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013    
Landry, Michelle 50 NP Capricornia (Qld) 7 Sep 2013    
McGowan, Cathy 59 Ind Indi (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013    
McNamara, Karen 49 Lib Dobell (NSW) 7 Sep 2013    
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† 60 ALP Perth (WA) 7 Sep 2013    
O’Neil, Clare 32 ALP Hotham (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013    
Price, Melissa 49  Lib Durack (WA) 7 Sep 2013    
Ryan, Joanne 52 ALP Lalor (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013    
Scott, Fiona 36 Lib Lindsay (NSW) 7 Sep 2013    
Sudmalis, Ann 57 Lib Gilmore (NSW) 7 Sep 2013    
Wicks, Lucy   Lib Robertson (NSW) 7 Sep 2013    

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
‡ Jackie Kelly: disqualified on 11 Sep 1996; re-elected at by-election on 19 Oct 1996

Note: In September 2010, the then Chief Opposition Whip, Mr Warren Entsch advised that LNP Members would nominate to sit with the Liberal Party or The Nationals in the federal Parliament, largely to facilitate their association with their Liberal and Nationals colleagues in other states. The party listings on the APH website are in accordance with this practice. Currently, the three female Queensland LNP MPs (KL Andrews, T Gambaro and J Prentice) sit with the Liberals, while one MP (ML Landry) sits with the Nationals. 

Commonwealth: Senate

(date in brackets indicates when term commenced)

Name Age Party State Date elected Left Parliament Why
Tangney, (Dame) Dorothy Margaret 32 ALP WA 21 Aug 1943 30 Jun1968 Def
Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Jane Mary 38 Lib Qld 28 Sep 1946 (1 Jul 1947) 24 May 1971 Res
Robertson, Agnes Robertson 67 Lib;CP± WA 10 Dec 1949 (22 Feb 1950) 30 Jun1962 Ret
Wedgwood, (Dame) Ivy Evelyn 53 Lib Vic. 10 Dec 1949 (22 Feb 1950) 30 Jun1971 Ret
Buttfield, Nancy Eileen 42 Lib SA 11 Oct 1955*
25 Nov 1967 (1 Jul 1968)
30 Jun1965
11 Apr 1974
Def
Ret
Breen, (Dame) Marie Freda 59 Lib Vic. 9 Dec 1961 (1 Jul 1962) 30 Jun1968 Ret
Guilfoyle, (Dame) Margaret Georgina Constance 44 Lib Vic. 21 Nov 1970 (1 Jul 1971) 11 Jul 1987 Ret
Coleman, Ruth Nancy 42 ALP WA 18 May 1974 11 Jul 1987 Ret
Martin, Kathryn Jean (later Sullivan) † 32 Lib Qld 18 May 1974 5 Nov 1984 Res
Melzer, Jean Isabel 48 ALP Vic. 18 May 1974 30 Jun1981 Def
Ryan, Susan Maree 33 ALP ACT 13 Dec 1975 29 Jan 1988 Res
Walters, Mary (Shirley) 50 Lib Tas. 13 Dec 1975 30 Jun1993 Ret
Haines, Janine 32 AD SA 14 Dec 1977*
18 Oct 1980 (1 Jul 1981)
30 Jun1978
1 Mar 1990
Ret
Res
Hearn, Jean Margaret 59 ALP Tas. 15 Oct 1980* 30 Jun1985 Ret
Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel 60 NP Qld 18 Oct 1980 (12 Mar 1981) 30 Jun1993 Ret
Reid, Margaret Elizabeth 45 Lib ACT 5 May 1981* 14 Feb 2003 Res
Giles, Patricia Jessie 51 ALP WA 18 Oct 1980 (1 Jul 1981) 30 Jun1993 Ret
Crowley, Rosemary Anne 44 ALP SA 5 Mar 1983 30 Jun 2002 Ret
Reynolds, Margaret 41 ALP Qld 5 Mar 1983 30 Jun 1999 Ret
Zakharov, Alice Olive 53 ALP Vic. 5 Mar 1983 6 Mar 1995 Died
Knowles, Susan Christine 33 Lib WA 1 Dec 1984 30 Jun 2005 Ret
Vanstone, Amanda Eloise 31 Lib SA 1 Dec 1984 26 Apr 2007 Res
Vallentine, Josephine (Jo) 38 NDP; Ind;
GWA±
WA 1 Dec 1984 (1 Jul 1985) 31 Jan 1992 Res
Newman, Jocelyn Margaret 48 Lib Tas. 13 Mar 1986* 1 Feb 2002 Res
Powell, Janet Frances 43 AD Vic. 26 Aug 1986* 30 Jun1993 Def
West, Suzanne Margaret 39 ALP NSW 11 Feb 1987*
24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990)
11 Jul 1987
30 Jun 2002
Def
Ret
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† 44 Lib NSW 11 Jul 1987 24 Feb 1994 Res
Jenkins, Jean Alice 49 AD WA 11 Jul 1987 30 Jun1990 Def
Patterson, Kay Christine Lesley 42 Lib Vic. 11 Jul 1987 30 Jun 2008 Ret
Dunn, Patricia Irene (Irina) 40 NDP; Ind ± NSW 21 Jul 1988* 30 Jun1990 Def
Bourne, Victoria Worrall 35 AD NSW 24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990) 30 Jun 2002 Def
Kernot, Cheryl† 38 AD Qld 24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990) 15 Oct 1997 Res
Lees, Meg Heather 41 AD SA 4 April 1990* 30 Jun 2005 Def
Sowada, Karen Nicole 29 AD NSW 29 Aug 1991* 30 Jun1993 Def
Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain 43 GWA WA 12 Mar 1992* 30 Jun1996 Def
Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth† 38 GWA WA 13 Mar 1993 (1 Jul 1993) 30 Jun 1999 Def
Troeth, Judith Mary 52 Lib Vic. 13 Mar 1993 (1 Jul 1993) 30 Jun 2011 Ret
Denman, Kay Janet 56 ALP Tas. 24 Aug 1993* 30 Jun 2005 Ret
Neal, Belinda Jane† 31 ALP NSW 8 Mar 1994* 3 Sep 1998 Res
Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann 32 ALP Vic. 3 May 1995*
24 Nov 2007 (8 May 2008)
30 Jun 2005 Def
Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica 26 AD SA 29 Nov 1995* 30 Jun 2008 Ret
Lundy, Kate Alexandra 28 ALP ACT 2 Mar 1996    
Mackay, Susan Mary 35 ALP Tas. 2 Mar 1996 (8 Mar 1996) 29 Jul 2005 Res
Allison, Lynette (Lyn) Fay 49 AD Vic. 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 30 Jun 2008 Def
Coonan, Helen 48 Lib NSW 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 28 Aug 2011 Res
Ferris, Jeannie‡ 54 Lib SA 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996)
24 Jul 1996*
12 Jul 1996
2 Apr 2007
Dis
Died
Gibbs, Brenda 48 ALP Qld 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 30 Jun 2002 Def
Payne, Marise Ann 32 Lib NSW 9 Apr 1997*    
Synon, Karen Margaret 39 Lib Vic. 13 May 1997* 30 Jun 1999 Def
Crossin, Patricia (Trish) Margaret 42 ALP NT 16 Jun 1998*    
McLucas, Jan Elizabeth 41 ALP Qld 3 Oct 1998 (1 Jul 1999)    
Kirk, Linda Jean 35 ALP SA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Ret
Moore, Claire Mary 46 ALP Qld 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)    
Nettle, Kerry Michelle 28 Grn NSW 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Def
Stephens, Ursula Mary 47 ALP NSW 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)    
Webber, Ruth Stephanie 37 ALP WA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Def
Wong, Penny Ying Yen 33 ALP SA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)    
Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta (Connie) Anna 44 Lib NSW 9 Oct 2004 (5 May 2005)*    
Adams, Judith Anne 58 Lib WA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 31 Mar 2012 Died
Hurley, Annette Kay† 50c ALP SA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 30 Jun 2011 Ret
McEwen, Ann 50 ALP Qld 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)    
Milne, Christine Anne† 52 Grn Tas. 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)    
Nash, Fiona Joy 39 NP NSW 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)    
Polley, Helen Beatrice 48 ALP Tas. 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)    
Siewert, Rachel Mary 43 Grn WA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)    
Wortley, Dana 46c ALP SA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 30 Jun 2011 Def
Brown, Carol Louise 42 ALP Tas. 25 Aug 2005*    
Boyce, Suzanne (Sue) Kay 56 Lib Qld 19 Apr 2007*    
Fisher, Mary Jo 44 Lib SA 6 Jun 2007* 14 Aug 2012 Res
Bilyk, Catryna Louise 49 ALP Tas. 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)    
Cash, Michaelia Clare 37 Lib WA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)    
Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral 26 Grn SA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)    
Kroger, Helen Evelyn 49 Lib Vic. 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)    
Pratt, Louise Clare† 36 ALP WA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)    
McKenzie, Bridget 41 NP Vic. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Rhiannon, Lee† 60 Grn NSW 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Singh, Lisa Maria† 39 ALP Tas. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth 53 ALP Tas. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Waters, Larissa Joy 34 Grn Qld 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley 50 Grn SA 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)    
Thorp, Lin Estelle† 47 ALP Tas. 20 Jun 2012*    
Ruston, Anne   Lib SA 5 Sep 2012*    
Lines, Susan (Sue) 59 ALP WA 15 May 2013*    
O’Neill, Deborah† 52 ALP NSW 13 Nov 2013*    

* casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
‡ Jeannie Ferris: resigned on 12 Jul 1996 (her eligibility in question); chosen by SA Parliament to fill that casual vacancy on 24 Jul 1996
± Agnes Robertson: Lib; Country Party from 1955
± Irina Dunn: NDP; Independent Senator for Nuclear Disarmament from 22 Aug 1988
± Jo Vallentine: NDP; Independent Senator for Nuclear Disarmament from 17 May 1985; GWA from 1 Jul 1990

New South Wales: Legislative Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Preston-Stanley, Millicent 41 Nat Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925 8 Oct 1927 Def
Quirk, Mary Lily May 68 ALP Balmain 14 Jan 1939* 17 June 1950 Def
Fowler, Lillian 56 Lang L Newtown 27 May 1944 17 June 1950 Def
Meillon, Mary 54 Lib Murray 6 Oct 1973* 9 June 1980 Died
Foot, Rosemary Irene 42 Lib Vaucluse 7 Oct 1978 13 Feb 1986 Res
Crosio, Janice Ann† 42 ALP Fairfield
Smithfield
19 Sep 1981
19 Mar 1988
until elected for
16 Feb 1990

Res
Machin, Wendy Susan 36 NP Gloucester
Manning
Port Macquarie
12 Oct 1985*
19 Mar 1988
25 May 1991
until elected for
until elected for
28 Aug 1996


Res
Allan, Pamela Diane 35 ALP Wentworthville
Blacktown
Wentworthville
19 Mar 1988
25 May 1991
27 Mar 1999
until elected for
until elected for
24 Mar 2007


Ret
Cohen, Ann Margaret 47 Lib Minchinbury
Badgery’s Ck
19 Mar 1988
25 May 1991
until elected for
25 Mar 1995

Def
Fraser, Dawn 50 Ind Balmain 19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 Def
Moore, Clover 42 Ind Bligh
Sydney
19 Mar 1988
24 Mar 2007
until elected for
21 Sep 2012

Res
Nori, Sandra Christine 34 ALP McKell
Port Jackson
19 Mar 1988
25 May 1991
until elected for
24 Mar 2007

Ret
Read, Robyn 45 Ind North Shore 5 Nov 1988* 25 May 1991 Def
Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† 52 ALP Heffron 23 June 1990* 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Chikarovski, Kerry Anne 35 Lib Lane Cove 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne 51 Lib Camden 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Lo Po', Faye 55 ALP Penrith 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Skinner, Jillian Gell 49 Lib North Shore 5 Feb 1994*    
Harrison, Gabrielle Mary 30 ALP Parramatta 27 Aug 1994* 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Meagher, Reba Paige 27 ALP Cabramatta 22 Oct 1994* 17 Sep 2008 Res
Andrews, Marie Therese 54 ALP Peats
Gosford
25 Mar 1995
24 Mar 2007
until elected for
26 Mar 2011

Ret
Beamer, Diane 34 ALP Badgerys Creek
Mulgoa
25 Mar 1995
27 Mar 1999
until elected for
26 Mar 2011

Ret
Ficarra, Marie Ann† 41 Lib George's River 25 Mar 1995 27 Mar 1999 Def
Hall, Jill Griffiths† 45 ALP Swansea 25 Mar 1995 1 Sep 1998 Res
Seaton, Peta Luise 36 Lib S’th Highlands 25 May 1996* 24 Mar 2007 Ret
Stone, Lorna June 59 Lib Sutherland 20 Dec 1997* 27 Mar 1999 Def
Burton, Cherie Ann 30 ALP Kogarah 27 Mar 1999    
Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann 33 NP Burrinjuck 27 Mar 1999    
Megarrity, Alison Patricia 37 ALP Menai 27 Mar 1999 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Saliba, Marianne Frances 46 ALP Illawarra 27 Mar 1999 24 Mar 2007 Ret
Perry, Barbara Mazzel 37 ALP Auburn 8 Sep 2001*    
Hopwood, Judith (Judy) 47 Lib Hornsby 23 Feb 2002* 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Berejiklian, Gladys 32 Lib Willoughby 22 Mar 2003    
Burney, Linda Jean 45 ALP Canterbury 22 Mar 2003    
D'Amore, Angela 31 ALP Drummoyne 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Gadiel, Tanya Rachelle 30 ALP Parramatta 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Hancock, Shelley Elizabeth 51 Lib South Coast 22 Mar 2003    
Hay, Noreen   ALP Wollongong 22 Mar 2003    
Judge, Virginia   ALP Strathfield 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Def
Keneally, Kristina Kerscher 34 ALP Heffron 22 Mar 2003 29 Jun 2012 Res
Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley 42 ALP Penrith 22 Mar 2003 7 May 2010 Res
Fardell, Dawn Elizabeth 56 Ind Dubbo 20 Nov 2004* 26 Mar 2011 Def
Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† 41 ALP Marrickville 17 Sep 2005*    
Firth, Verity Helen 33 ALP Balmain 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Def
Goward, Prudence Jane (Pru) 54 Lib Goulburn 24 Mar 2007    
Hornery, Sonia Kathleen 45 ALP Wallsend 24 Mar 2007    
McKay, Jodi Leyanne 37 ALP Newcastle 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Def
McMahon, Lylea Anne 35 ALP Shellharbour 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Davies, Tanya   Lib Mulgoa 26 Mar 2011    
Gibbons, Melanie   Lib Menai 26 Mar 2011    
Mihailuk, Tania   ALP Blacktown 26 Mar 2011    
Parker, Robyn Mary†   Lib Maitland 26 Mar 2011    
Sage, Roza   Lib Blue Mountains 26 Mar 2011    
Upton, Gabrielle Cecelia 46 Lib Vaucluse 26 Mar 2011    
Watson, Anna   ALP Shellharbour 26 Mar 2011    
Williams, Leslie Gladys   NP Port Macquarie 26 Mar 2011    

*  by-election
†  see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

New South Wales: Legislative Council

Name Age Party Date elected Left Parliament Why
Webster, Ellen 50c ALP 23 Nov 1931 22 Apr 1934 Ret
Green, Catherine Elizabeth 50 ALP 23 Nov 1931 7 Sep 1932 Res
Melville, Gertrude Mary 67 ALP 10 Sep 1952 21 Aug 1959 Ret
Roper, Edna Sirius 44 ALP 21 Nov 1957 (23 Apr 1958) 5 Nov 1978 Ret
Press, Anne Elizabeth 56 ALP;Ind Lab;Lib± 22 Oct 1959 5 Nov 1978 Ret
Rygate, Amelia Mary Elizabeth 63 Ind Lab;ALP± 7 Sep 1961 5 Nov 1978 Ret
Furley, Mabel Eileen 58 Lib 14 Nov 1962 1 May 1976 Ret
Barron, Evelyn 65 ALP 21 Nov 1963 (23 Apr 1964) 1 May 1976 Ret
Davis, Margaret Alayne Elizabeth 33 Lib 8 Dec 1966 (23 Apr 1967) 15 Sep 1978 Res
Anderson, Kathleen Harris 51 ALP 5 Apr 1973 (23 Apr 1967) 19 Sep 1981 Ret
Lloyd, Florence Violet 49 Lib 5 Apr 1973 (23 Apr 1973) 19 Sep 1981 Ret
Kite, Delcia Ivy 52 ALP 27 Nov 1975 (23 Apr 1976) 25 Mar 1995 Ret
Chadwick, Virginia Anne 33 Lib 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 27 Mar 1999 Ret
Fisher, Marie Claire 47 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 19 Mar  1988 Ret
Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† 40 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 31 May 1990 Res
Isaksen, Dorothy May 48 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978)
4 Jul 1990*
19 Mar 1988
27 Mar 1999
Def
Ret
Arena, Franca 44 ALP;Ind± 19 Sep 1981 (27 Oct 1981) 27 Mar 1999 Def
Kirkby, Elisabeth 60 AD 19 Sep 1981 (27 Oct 1981) 25 Jun 1998 Res
Symonds, Elizabeth Ann 43 ALP 8 Sep 1982* 30 Apr 1996 Res
Evans, Beryl Alice 62 Lib; Ind± 24 Mar 1984 (30 Apr 1984) 25 Mar 1995 Def
Jakins, Judith Helen 44 NP 24 Mar 1984 (30 Apr 1984) 25 May 1991 Ret
Bignold, Marie May 57 CTA 5 Dec 1984* 25 May 1991 Def
Walker, Judith Mary 46 ALP 5 Dec 1984* 25 Mar 1995 Ret
Goldsmith, Marlene Herbert 45 Lib 19 Mar 1988 27 Mar 1999 Ret
Nile, Elaine Blanche 51 CTA 19 Mar 1988 22 Aug 2007 Res
Sham-Ho, Helen Wai-Har 44 Lib;Ind± 19 Mar 1988 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Burgmann, Meredith Anne 43 ALP 25 May 1991 24 Mar 2007 Ret
Burnswoods, Janice Carolyn 47 ALP 25 May 1991 24 Mar 2007 Ret
Forsythe, Patricia 39 Lib 25 May 1991 21 Sep 2006 Res
Gardiner, Jennifer Ann 40 NP 25 May 1991    
Saffin, Janelle Anne† 40 ALP 25 Mar 1995 22 Mar 2003 Ret
Staunton, Patricia Jane 48 ALP 25 Mar 1995 2 Sep 1997 Res
Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† 34 ALP 30 Apr 1998* 26 Aug 2005 Res
Rhiannon, Lee† 47 Grn 27 Mar 1999 19 Jul 2010 Res
Fazio, Amanda Ruth 46 ALP 30 Aug 2000*    
Pavey, Melinda Jane 33 NP 17 Sep 2002*    
Cusack, Catherine Eileen 39 Lib 22 Mar 2003    
Griffin, Kayee Frances 53 ALP 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Hale, Sylvia Phyllis 60 Grn 22 Mar 2003 6 Sep 2010 Res
Parker, Robyn Mary† 44 Lib 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Res
Robertson, Christine Mary 54 ALP 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret
Sharpe, Penelope Gail (Penny) 34 ALP 11 Oct 2005*    
Ficarra, Marie Ann† 52 Lib 24 Mar 2007    
Voltz, Lynda Jane 42c ALP 24 Mar 2007    
Westwood, Helen Mary 42c ALP 24 Mar 2007    
Cotsis, Sophie 37 ALP 7 Sep 2010*    
Faehrmann, Cate 40c Grn 7 Sep 2010*    
Barham, Jan 52 Grn 26 Mar 2011    
Maclaren-Jones, Natasha   Lib 26 Mar 2011    
Mitchell, Sarah□ 35 Lib 26 Mar 2011    

*casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Anne Press: ALP; Ind Lab from late 1959–1967; Lib 1967+, ± Amelia Rygate: Ind Lab; ALP 1966+, ± Franca Arena: ALP; Ind 7 Nov 1997+; Beryl Evans: Lib; Ind from 1.2.95+;  Helen Sham-Ho: Lib; Ind 1998+
‡ nominated members
□ Was elected as Sarah Johnston, but married shortly after the election, and is now known as Mitchell

Victoria: Legislative Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament
Why
Peacock, Millie Gertrude 63 UAP Allandale 11 Nov 1933* 2 Mar 1935 Ret
Weber, Ivy Lavinia 45 Ind Nunawading 2 Oct 1937 7 Jul 1943 Res
Brownbill, Fanny Eileen 47 ALP Geelong 4 Jun 1938* 10 Oct 1948 Died
Goble, Dorothy Ada 57 Lib Mitcham 29 Apr 1967 20 Mar 1976 Ret
Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale 46 Lib Brighton 20 Mar 1976 2 Mar 1985 Ret
Toner, Pauline Therese 42 ALP Greensborough 5 Nov 1977* 27 Feb 1989 Res
Chambers, Joan Heywood 49 Lib Ballarat South 5 May 1979 3 Apr 1982 Def
Callister, Valerie Joy 31 ALP Morwell 27 Jun 1981* 1 Oct 1988 Ret
Sibree, Prudence Anne 35 Lib Kew 15 Aug 1981* 8 Feb 1998 Res
Hill, Jane Margaret 45 ALP Frankston
Frankston North
3 Apr 1982
2 Mar 1985
until elected for
3 Oct 1992
Def
Ray, Margaret Elizabeth 48 ALP Box Hill 3 Apr 1982 3 Oct 1992 Def
Setches, Kay Patricia 37 ALP Ringwood 3 Apr 1982 3 Oct 1992 Def
Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder 45 ALP Dandenong North 2 Mar 1985 18 Sep 1999 Ret
Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan 41 ALP Thomastown 2 Mar 1985 16 Dec 1989 Died
Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† 47 ALP Wantirna 2 Mar 1985 3 Oct 1992 Def
Wade, Jan Louise Murray 51 Lib Kew 19 Mar 1988* 18 Sep 1999 Ret
Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† 50 ALP Williamstown 1 Oct 1988 1 Jun 1994 Res
Barker, Ann Patricia 36 ALP
ALP
Bentleigh
Oakleigh
1 Oct 1988
18 Sep 1999
3 Oct 1992 Def
Garbutt, Sherryl Maree 40 ALP Greensborough
Bundoora
15 Apr 1989
3 Oct 1992
until elected for
25 Nov 2006
Ret
Tehan, Marie Therese† 52 Lib Seymour 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Ret
Elliott, Lorraine Clare 49 Lib Mooroolbark 3 Oct 1992 30 Nov 2002 Def
Henderson, Ann Mary 50 Lib Geelong 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def
Marple, Carole Frances 50 ALP Altona 3 Oct 1992 30 Mar 1996 Ret
McGill, Denise Frances 45 Lib Oakleigh 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def
Peulich, Inga† 35 Lib Bentleigh 3 Oct 1992 30 Nov 2002 Def
Burke, Leonie Therese 47 Lib Prahran 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def
Campbell, Christine Mary 42 ALP Pascoe Vale 30 Mar 1996    
Gillett, Mary Jane (formerly Douglas) 37 ALP Werribee
Tarneit
30 Mar 1996
30 Nov 2002
until elected for
25 Nov 2006
Ret
Kosky, Lynne 42 ALP Altona 30 Mar 1996 18 Jan 2010 Res
McCall, Andrea Lea 44 Lib Frankston 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def
Maddigan, Judith Marilyn 48 ALP Essendon 30 Mar 1996 27 Nov 2010 Ret
Shardey, Helen 51 Lib Caulfield 30 Mar 1996 27 Nov 2010 Ret
Davies, Susan Margaret 42 Ind Gippsland West 1 Feb 1997 * 30 Nov 2002 Def
Delahunty, Mary Elizabeth 47 ALP Northcote 15 Aug 1998* 25 Nov 2006 Ret
Allan, Jacinta Marie 25 ALP Bendigo 18 Sep 1999    
Asher, Louise† 43 Lib Brighton 18 Sep 1999    
Beattie, Elizabeth Jean (Liz)   ALP Tullamarine
Yuroke
18 Sep 1999
30 Nov 2002
until elected for  
Duncan, Joanne Therese 40 ALP Gisborne
Macedon
18 Sep 1999
30 Nov 2002
until elected for  
Fyffe, Christine Ann 54 Lib Evelyn
Evelyn
18 Sep 1999
25 Nov 2006
30 Nov 2002 Def
Lindell, Jennifer Margaret 45 ALP Carrum 18 Sep 1999 27 Nov 2010 Def
Overington, Karen Marie 47 ALP Ballarat West 18 Sep 1999 27 Nov 2010 Ret
Pike, Bronwyn Jane 42 ALP Melbourne 18 Sep 1999 7 May 2012 Res
Allen, Denise Margaret 47 ALP Benalla 13 May 2000* 30 Nov 2002 Def
Beard, Dympna Ann 53 ALP Kilsyth 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def
Buchanan, Rosalyn (Rosy) 41 ALP Hastings 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def
D'Ambrosio, Liliana (Lily) 38 ALP Mill Park 30 Nov 2002    
Eckstein, Anne Lore 47 ALP Ferntree Gully 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def
Green, Danielle Louise 39 ALP Yan Yean 30 Nov 2002    
Lobato, Tamara 31 ALP Gembrook 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def
McTaggart, Heather 40 ALP Evelyn 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def
Marshall, Kirstie 33 ALP Forest Hill 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def
Morand, Maxine 43 ALP Mount Waverley 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def
Munt, Janice Ruth 47 ALP Mordialloc 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def
Neville, Lisa Mary 38 ALP Bellarine 30 Nov 2002    
Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† 53 NP Shepparton 30 Nov 2002    
Graley, Judith Ann 49 ALP Narre Warren Sth 25 Nov 2006    
Richardson, Fiona Catherine A. 40 ALP Northcote 25 Nov 2006    
Thomson, Marsha Rose† 50 ALP Footscray 25 Nov 2006    
Victoria, Heidi 39 Lib Bayswater 25 Nov 2006    
Wooldridge, Mary Elizabeth N. 39 Lib Doncaster 25 Nov 2006    
Kairouz, Marlene 33 ALP Kororoit 28 Jun 2008*    
Hennessy, Jill 37 ALP Altona 12 Feb 2010*    
Bauer, Donna Jane 40 Lib Carrum 25 Nov 2010    
Edwards, Janice (Maree) 48 ALP Bendigo West 25 Nov 2010    
Garrett, Jane Furneaux 37 ALP Brunswick 25 Nov 2010    
Halfpenny, Bronwyn 47 ALP Thomastown 25 Nov 2010    
Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes 38 ALP Keilor 25 Nov 2010    
Knight, Sharon Patricia 45 ALP Ballarat West 25 Nov 2010    
McLeish, Lucinda (Cindy) G. 48 Lib Seymour 25 Nov 2010    
Miller, Elizabeth Eileen 43 Lib Bentleigh 25 Nov 2010    
Ryall, Deanne (Dee) Sharon 43 Lib Mitcham 25 Nov 2010    
Wreford, Lorraine Joan 49 Lib Mordialloc 25 Nov 2010    
Kanis, Jennifer 42 ALP Melbourne 21 Jul 2012*    

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Victoria: Legislative Council

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Baylor, Hilda Gracia 49 Lib Boronia 5 May 1979 (15 Jul 1979) 2 Mar1985 Ret
Coxsedge, Joan Marjorie 46c ALP Melbourne West 5 May 1979 (15 Jul 1979) 3 Oct 1992 Ret
Hogg, Caroline Jennifer 40 ALP Melbourne North 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 18 Sep 1999 Ret
Dixon, Judith Lorraine 36 ALP Boronia 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 1 Oct 1988 Ret
Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† 43 ALP Melbourne West 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 1 Oct 1988 Res
McLean, Jean 50 ALP Boronia
Melbourne West
2 Mar 1985 (15 Jul 1985)
3 Oct 1992
until elected for
18 Sep 1999
Ret
Lyster, Maureen Anne 41 ALP Chelsea 2 Mar 1985 (15 Jul 1985) 3 Oct 1992 Ret
Varty, Rosemary 51 Lib Nunawading
Silvan
17 Aug 1985*
3 Oct 1992
until elected for 18 Sep 1999 Ret
Tehan, Marie Therese† 46 Lib Central Highlands 21 Mar 1987 3 Oct 1992 Res
Kokocinski, Licia 36 ALP Melbourne West 1 Oct 1988 30 Mar 1996 Ret
Asher, Louise† 36 Lib Monash 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Res
Wilding, Sue de Carteret 44 Lib Chelsea 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def
Gould, Monica Mary 36 ALP Doutta Galla 18 Sep 1993* 25 Nov 2006 Ret
Luckins, Maree 28 Lib Waverley 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Ret
Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† 47 NP North Eastern 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Res
Smith, Wendy Irene 45 Lib Silvan 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def
Broad, Candy Celeste 43 ALP Melbourne North
Northern Victoria
18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 until elected for  
Carbines, Elaine Cafferty 42 ALP Geelong 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Def
Coote, Andrea 48 Lib Monash
Southern Metro
18 Sep 1999
24 Nov 2006
until elected for  
Darveniza, Kaye 44 ALP Melbourne West
Northern Victoria
18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 until elected for  
Hadden, Dianne Gladys 47 ALP;Ind± Ballarat 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Res
Mikakos, Jenny 53 ALP

Jika Jika
Northern Metro
18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 until elected for  
Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy 53 ALP Eastern Victoria 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Def
Thomson, Marsha Rose† 43 ALP Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Res
Argondizzo, Lidia 42 ALP Templestowe 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Res
Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth 50 ALP Koonung 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Ret
Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† 65 ALP* Silvan 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Ret
Lovell, Wendy Ann 43 Lib North Eastern
Northern Victoria
30 Nov 2002
25 Nov 2006
until elected for

 
Pennicuik, Susan (Sue) M. 49 Grn Southern Metro 25 Nov 2006    
Petrovich, Donna 43 Lib Northern Victoria 25 Nov 2006 1 Jul 2013 Res
Peulich, Inga† 50 Lib SE Metropolitan 25 Nov 2006    
Pulford, Jaala 32 ALP Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006    
Tierney, Gayle   ALP Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006    
Hartland, Colleen 47 Grn Western Metro 25 Nov 2006    
Kronberg, Janice Susan (Jan) 58 Lib Eastern Metro 25 Nov 2006    
Huppert, Jennifer 46 ALP Southern Metro 3 Feb 2009* 25 Nov 2010 Def
Crozier, Georgina (Georgie) M. 47 Lib Southern Metro 25 Nov 2010    

* casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Diane Haddon: ALP; Ind 7 Apr 2005 +

Queensland: Legislative Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament
Why
Longman, Irene Maud 52 CNP Bulimba 11 May 1929 11 Jun 1932 Def
Jordan, Ellen Violet 52 ALP Ipswich West 28 May 1966 7 Dec 1974 Def
Kippin, Victoria Ann 32 NP Mourilyan 7 Dec 1974 29 Nov 1980 Def
Kyburz, Rosemary Annette 30 Lib Salisbury 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983 Def
Nelson, Beryce Ann 33 Lib
NP
Aspley
Aspley
29 Nov 1980
1 Nov 1986
22 Oct 1983
2 Dec 1989
Def
Def
Chapman, Yvonne Ann 43 NP Pine Rivers 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989 Def
Harvey, Leisha Teresa 36 NP Greenslopes 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989 Def
Warner, Anne Marie 37 ALP Kurilpa
South Brisbane
22 Oct 1983
1 Nov 1986
until elected for
15 Jul 1995
Ret
McCauley, Diane Elizabeth 40 NP Callide 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998 Ret
Gamin, Judith Margaret 58 NP South Coast
Burleigh
20 Aug 1988*
19 Sep 1992
2 Dec 1989
17 Feb 2001
Def
Def
Bird, Lorraine Rita 47 ALP Whitsunday 2 Dec 1989 13 Jun 1998 Def
Clark, Lesley Ann 41 ALP Barron River 2 Dec 1989
13 Jun 1998
15 Jul 1995
9 Sep 2006
Def
Ret
Edmond, Wendy Marjorie 43 ALP Mount Coot-tha 2 Dec 1989 7 Feb 2004 Ret
Power, Laurel Jean 35 ALP Mansfield 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995 Def
Robson, Molly Jess 47 ALP Springwood 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995 Def
Spence, Judith Caroline 32 ALP Mount Gravatt 2 Dec 1989 24 Mar 2012 Ret
Woodgate, Margaret Rosemary 54 ALP Pine Rivers
Kurwongbah
2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992 until elected for
17 Mar 1997
Res
Sheldon, Joan Mary 47 Lib Landsborough
Caloundra
28 Jul 1990*
19 Sep 1992
until elected for
7 Feb 2004
Ret
Rose, Merri 37 ALP Currumbin 19 Sep 1992 7 Feb 2004 Def
Simpson, Fiona Stuart 27 NP;LNP± Maroochydore 19 Sep 1992    
Bligh, Anna Maria 35 ALP South Brisbane 15 Jul 1995 2 Apr 2012 Res
Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne 42 Ind Gladstone 15 Jul 1995    
Warwick, Lynette Robyn 48 Lib Barron River 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998 Def
Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn 55 NP Mulgrave 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998 Def
Lavarch, Linda Denise 38 ALP Kurwongbah 24 May 1997* 21 Mar 2009 Ret
Attwood, Julie Marie 41 ALP Mount Ommaney 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret
Boyle, Desley Carole 50 ALP Cairns 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret
Nelson-Carr, Lindy 45 ALP Mundingburra 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret
Cunningham, Juanita Irene (Nita) 59 ALP Bundaberg 13 Jun 1998 9 Sep 2006 Ret
Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (Dolly) 43 PHON;Ind± Barambah
Nanango
13 Jun 1998
17 Feb 2001
until elected for
24 Mar 2012

Ret
Struthers, Karen Lee 35 ALP Archerfield
Algester
13 Jun 1998
17 Feb 2001
until elected for
24 Mar 2012

Def
Miller, Jo-Ann Roslyn 41 ALP Bundamba 5 Feb 2000*    
Barry, Veronica Lesley (Bonny) 41 ALP Aspley 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def
Clark, Elizabeth Anne (Liddy) 47 ALP Clayfield 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def
Croft, Peta-Kaye 28 ALP Broadwater 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Jarratt, Janice Heather 42 ALP Whitsunday 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Keech, Margaret Majella 46 ALP Albert 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Long, Rosa Theresa Lee 55 ONP Tablelands 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def
Male, Carolyn Therese 35 ALP Glass House 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Ret
Molloy, Cathryn (Cate) 45 ALP;Ind± Noosa 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def
Nolan, Rachel Genevieve 26 ALP Ipswich 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Phillips, Anita Frances 55 ALP Thuringowa 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Ret
Reilly, Dianne Ann 32 ALP Mudgeeraba 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def
Roberts, Elisa Mary 30 PHON;Ind± Gympie 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def
Scott, Christine Margaret 54 ALP Charters Towers 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Def
Scott, Desley Carleton 57 ALP Woodridge 17 Feb 2001    
Smith, Christine Anne 54 ALP Burleigh 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Stone, Barbara Gwendoline 39 ALP Springwood 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def
Sullivan, Carryn Elizabeth 45 ALP Pumicestone 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012 Def
Menkens, Rosemary Norma 57 NP;LNP± Burdekin 7 Feb 2004    
Stuckey, Janet Ann (Jann) 49 Lib;LNP± Currumbin 7 Feb 2004    
Darling, Vicky Elizabeth 39 ALP Sandgate 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def
Jones, Kate Jennifer 27 ALP Ashgrove 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def
Kiernan, Betty Margaret 51 ALP Mount Isa 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def
Palaszczuk, Annastacia 37 ALP Inala 9 Sep 2006    
van Litsenburg, Elisabeth Cornelia Maria (Lillian) 49 ALP Redcliffe 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def
Grace, Grace 49 ALP Brisbane Central 13 Oct 2007* 24 Mar 2012 Def
Bates, Rosslyn (Ros) Mary 46 LNP Mudgeeraba 21 Mar 2009    
Davis, Tracy Ellen 46 LNP Aspley 21 Mar 2009    
Farmer, Dianne (Di) Elizabeth 48 ALP Bulimba 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def
Johnstone, Amanda (Mandy) Ann 36 ALP Townsville 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def
O'Neill, Mary-Anne 53 ALP Kallangur 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def
Barton, Verity 26 LNP Broadwater 24 Mar 2012    
France, Lisa 38 LNP Pumicestone 24 Mar 2012    
Frecklington, Deborah (Deb) 40 LNP Nanango 24 Mar 2012    
Maddern, Marguerete (Anne) 56 LNP Maryborough 24 Mar 2012    
Millard, Kerry   LNP Sandgate 24 Mar 2012    
Ostapovitch, Freya 56 LNP Stretton 24 Mar 2012    
Rice, Saxon 35 LNP Mounth Coot-tha 24 Mar 2012    
Smith, Tarnya 47 LNP Mount Ommaney 24 Mar 2012    
Trad, Jackie 40 ALP South Brisbane 28 Apr 2012*    

* by-election
± Dolly Pratt: PHON; Ind 6 Feb 1999 +
± Elisa Roberts: PHON; Ind 18 Apr 2002+
± Cate Molloy: ALP; Ind 21 Aug 2006 +
± The Liberal and National Parties merged to form the Liberal National Party on 9 Sep 2008

Western Australia: Legislative Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Cowan, Edith Dircksey 59 Nat West Perth 12 Mar 1921 22 Mar 1924 Def
Holman, Mary Alice (May) 31 ALP Forrest 3 Apr 1925* 20 Mar 1939 Died
Cardell-Oliver, (Dame) Annie Florence Gillies 59 Nat Subiaco 15 Feb 1936 7 Apr 1956 Ret
Craig, Margaret June 43 Lib Wellington 30 Mar 1974 19 Feb 1983 Def
Beggs, Pamela Anne 35 ALP Whitford 19 Feb 1983 6 Feb 1993 Def
Buchanan, Pamela Ann 46 ALP Pilbara
Ashburton
19 Feb 1983
4 Feb 1989
until elected for
3 Mar 1992

Res
Henderson, Yvonne Daphne 34 ALP Gosnells
Thornlie
19 Feb 1983
4 Feb 1989
until elected for
14 Dec 1996

Ret
Watkins, Jacqueline Patricia 33 ALP Joondalup
Wanneroo
19 Feb 1983
4 Feb 1989
until elected for
6 Feb 1993

Def
Lawrence, Carmen Mary† 37 ALP Subiaco
Glendalough
8 Feb 1986
4 Feb 1989
until elected for
4 Feb 1994

Res
Watson, Judyth 45 ALP Canning
Kenwick
8 Feb 1986
4 Feb 1989
until elected for
14 Dec 1996

Def
Edwardes, Cheryl Lynn 38 Lib Kingsley 4 Feb 1989 26 Feb 2005 Ret
Turnbull, Hilda Margaret 47 NP Collie 4 Feb 1989 10 Feb 2001 Def
Edwards, Judith Mary 35 ALP Maylands 26 May 1990* 6 Sep 2008 Ret
Constable, Elizabeth 47 Ind Floreat
Churchlands
20 July 1991
14 Dec 1996
until elected for
9 Mar 2013

Ret
Hallahan, Elsie Kay† 51 ALP Armadale 6 Feb 1993 14 Dec 1996 Ret
van de Klashorst, June Dorothy 54 Lib Swan Hills 6 Feb 1993 10 Feb 2001
Def
Warnock, Diana Muriel 52 ALP Perth 6 Feb 1993 10 Feb 2001 Ret
Roberts, Michelle Hopkins 34 ALP Glendalough
Midland
19 Mar 1994*
14 Dec 1996
until elected for

 
Parker, Rhonda Kathleen 40 Lib Helena
Ballajura
10 Sep 1994*
14 Dec 1996
until elected for
10 Feb 2001

Def
Anwyl, Megan Irene 34 ALP Kalgoorlie 16 Mar 1996* 10 Feb 2001 Def
Hodson-Thomas, Katina (Katie) 39 Lib Carine 14 Dec 1996 6 Sep 2008
Ret
Holmes, Monica Rose 52 Lib Southern River 14 Dec 1996 10 Feb 2001 Def
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC†   ALP Armadale 14 Dec 1996 15 Jul 2010 Res
McHale, Sheila Margaret 43 ALP Thornlie
Kenwick
14 Dec 1996
10 Feb 2001
until elected for
6 Sep 2008

Ret
Guise, Dianne Joy 48 ALP Wanneroo 10 Feb 2001 6 Sep 2008 Def
Martin, Carol Anne 43 ALP Kimberley 10 Feb 2001 9 Mar 2013 Ret
Quirk, Margaret Mary 43 ALP Girrawheen 10 Feb 2001    
Radisich, Jaye Amber 24 ALP Swan Hills 10 Feb 2001 6 Sep 2008 Ret
Woollard, Janet May 45 Ind Lib Alfred Cove 10 Feb 2001 9 Mar 2013 Def
Walker, Susan Elizabeth (Sue) 39 Lib Nedlands 9 Jun 2001* 6 Sep 2008 Def
Hughes, Judith (Judy) 45 ALP Kingsley 26 Feb 2005 6 Sep 2008 Def
Baker, Lisa Loraine 50 ALP Maylands 6 Sep 2008    
Freeman, Janine Marie 43 ALP Nollamara 6 Sep 2008    
Harvey, Liza Mary 41 Lib Scarborough 6 Sep 2008    
Mitchell, Andrea Ruth 52 Lib Kingsley 6 Sep 2008    
Saffioti, Rita 36 ALP West Swan 6 Sep 2008    
Carles, Adele Simone 41 Gr± Fremantle 16 May 2009* 9 Mar 2013 Def
Davies, Mia Jane† 34 Nat Central Wheatbelt 9 Mar 2013    
Duncan, Wendy Maxine† 58 Nat Kalgoorlie 9 Mar 2013    
Evangel, Eleni 48 Lib Perth 9 Mar 2013    
Farrer, Josie 65 ALP Kimberley 9 Mar 2013    
Godfrey, Glenys Jenolan 65 Lib Belmont 9 Mar 2013    
McGurk, Simone 49 ALP Fremantle 9 Mar 2013    

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Adele Carles: Green; Green Ind 6 May 2010+

Western Australia: Legislative Council

(date in brackets indicates when term commenced)

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Hutchison, Ruby Florence 62 ALP Suburban 8 May 1954 (22 May 1954) 21 May 1965 Ret
Elliott, Lyla Daphne 36 ALP NE Metro 20 Feb 1971 (22 May 1971) 21 May 1986 Ret
McAleer, Margaret 44 Lib Upper West 30 Mar 1974 (22 May 1974) 21 May 1993 Ret
Vaughan, Grace Sydney 52 ALP SE Metro 30 Mar 1974 (22 May 1974) 21 May 1980 Def
Piesse, Winifred Margaret 53 NCP Lower Centra1 19 Feb 1977 (22 May 1977) 21 May 1983 Ret
Hallahan, Elsie Kay† 41 ALP SE Metro 19 Feb 1983 (22 May 1983) 13 Jan 1993 Res
Jones, Beryl Lillian 53 ALP Lower West
South West
8 Feb 1986 (22 May 1986)
4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989)
until elected for
21 May 1993
Ret
Davenport, Cheryl May 42 ALP South Metro 4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989) 21 May 2001 Ret
Patterson, Muriel Grace 57 Lib South West 4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989) 21 May 2001 Ret
Airey, Diane Phyllis 49 Lib South Metro 2 Feb 1993* 21 May 1993 Ret
Ferguson, Valma Eileen 51 ALP East Metro
East Metro
2 Feb 1993*
10 Apr 1995*
21 May 1993
21 May 1997
Def
Ret
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† 40 ALP East Metro 6 Feb 1993 (22 May 1993) 21 Nov 1996 Res
Scott, Barbara Mary 53 Lib South Metro 6 Feb 1993 (22 May 1993) 21 May 2009 Ret
Hodgson, Helen Margaret 35 AD North Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2001 Def
Ravlich, Ljiljanna Maria 39 ALP East Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997)    
Sharp, Christine 49 GWA South West 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2005 Ret
Watson, Giz 40 GWA North Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2013 Def
Doust, Catherine (Kate) Esther 38 ALP South Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)    
Ellery, Suzanne (Sue) Mary 39 ALP South Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)    
Farina, Adele 36 ALP South West 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)    
McSweeney, Robyn Mary 44 Lib South West 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)    
Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth† 46 GWA Agricultural 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001) 21 May 2005 Def
Pratt, Louise Clare† 29 ALP East Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001) 29 Oct 2007 Res
MacLaren, Lynn Ellen 32 GWA South Metro
South Metro
15 Feb 2005*
6 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)
21 May 2005
Def
Archer, Shelley Frances 46 ALP;Ind± Min & Past 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 21 May 2009 Ret
Taylor, Donna Evelyn Mary (later Faragher) 29 Lib East Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)    
Mills, Sheila 56 ALP South Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 21 May 2009 Ret
Morton, Helen Margaret 64 Lib East Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)    
Rowe, Margaret-Anne 56 Lib Agricultural 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 14 Aug 2007 Res
Talbot, Sally Elizabeth 52 ALP South West 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)    
Duncan, Wendy Maxine† 53 NP Agricultural
Min & Past
29 Jan 2008*
6 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)
until elected for 12 Feb 2013
Res
Burton, Carolyn Anne 53 ALP North Metro 17 Sep 2008* 21 May 2009 Ret
Eaton, Shelley Elizabeth 43 ALP Min & Past 17 Sep 2008* 21 May 2009 Ret
Behjat, Elizabeth (Liz) L. 50 Lib North Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)    
Bullock, Helen Hong Hui 44 ALP Min & Past 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 21 May 2013 Def
Davies, Mia Jane† 30 NP Agricultural 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 12 Feb 2013 Res
Hayden, Alyssa Kathleen 38 Lib East Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)    
Xamon, Alison Marie 39 Gr East Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 21 May 2013 Def
Savage, Linda Rosemary 53 ALP East Metro 22 Mar 2010* 21 May 2013 Def
Boydell, Jacqueline Ellen 45 NP Min & Past 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)    
Clohesy, Alanna Therese 50 ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)    
Rowe, Samantha Helen 34 ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)    
Sanderson, Amber-Jade   ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)    

* casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Shelley Archer: ALP; Ind 21 Nov 2007 +

South Australia: House of Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Steele, Joyce 49 LCL Burnside
Davenport
7 Mar 1959
30 May 1970
until elected for
10 Mar 1973
Ret
Byrne, Molly Veronica 36 ALP Barossa
Tea Tree Gully
Todd
6 Mar 1965
30 May 1970
17 Sep 1977
until elected for
until elected for
15 Sep 1979
Def
Adamson (later Cashmore), Jennifer Gillian 39 LCL Coles 17 Sep 1977 11 Dec 1993 Ret
Southcott, Heather Joyce 53 AD Mitcham 8 May 1982* 6 Nov 1982 Def
Lenehan, Susan Mary 39 ALP Mawson 6 Nov 1982 11 Dec 1993 Def
Appleby, June Elizabeth 41 ALP Brighton
Hayward
6 Nov 1982
7 Dec 1985
until elected for
25 Nov 1989
Def
Gayler, Diane Louise 37 Lib Newland 7 Dec 1985 25 Nov 1989 Def
Hutchison, Colleen Fay 55 ALP Stuart 25 Nov 1989 11 Dec 1993 Def
Kotz, Dorothy Christine 45 Lib Newland 25 Nov 1989 18 Mar 2006 Ret
Hall, Joan Lynette 46 Lib Coles
Morialta
11 Dec 1993
9 Feb 2002
until elected for
18 Mar 2006

Def
Hurley, Annette Kay† 38 ALP Napier 11 Dec 1993 9 Feb 2002 Def
Penfold, Elizabeth Meryl 46 Lib Flinders 11 Dec 1993 20 Mar 2010 Ret
Greig, Julie 33 Lib Reynell 11 Dec 1993 11 Oct 1997 Def
Rosenberg, Lorraine 42 Lib Kaurna 11 Dec 1993 11 Oct 1997 Def
Stevens, Lea 46 ALP Elizabeth
Little Para
9 April 1994*
18 Mar 2006
until elected for
20 Mar 2010

Ret
Geraghty, Robyn Kathryn 44 ALP Torrens 7 May 1994*    
White, Patricia (Trish) Lynne 30 ALP Taylor 5 Nov 1994* 20 Mar 2010 Ret
Bedford, Frances Ellen 43 ALP Florey 11 Oct 1997    
Breuer, Lynette Ruth 46 ALP Giles 11 Oct 1997    
Ciccarello, Vincenzina (Vini)   ALP Norwood 11 Oct 1997 20 Mar 2010 Def
Key, Stephanie (Steph) Wendy 42 ALP Hanson
Ashford
11 Oct 1997
9 Feb 2002
until elected for  
Maywald, Karlene Ann   NP Chaffey 11 Oct 1997 20 Mar 2010 Def
Rankine, Jennifer Mary 44 ALP Wright 11 Oct 1997    
Thompson, Mary Gabrielle (Gay) 49 ALP Reynell 11 Oct 1997    
Chapman, Vickie Anne 44 Lib Bragg 9 Feb 2002    
Lomax-Smith, Jane Diane 51 ALP Adelaide 9 Feb 2002 20 Mar 2010 Def
Redmond, Isobel Mary 48 Lib Heysen 9 Feb 2002    
Fox, Chloe Catienne 35 ALP Bright 18 Mar 2006    
Portolesi, Grace 37 ALP Hartley 18 Mar 2006    
Simmons, Lindsay Anne 52 ALP Morialta 18 Mar 2006 20 Mar 2010 Def
Sanderson, Rachel   Lib Adelaide 20 Mar 2010    
Vlahos, Leesa 44c ALP Taylor 20 Mar 2010    
Bettison, Zoe   ALP Ramsey 11 Feb 2012*    
Close, Susan   ALP Port Adelaide 11 Feb 2012*    

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

South Australia: Legislative Council

Name
Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Cooper, Jessie Mary 44 LCL Central No. 2 7 Mar 1959 15 Sep 1979 Ret
Levy, Judith Anne Winstanley 40 ALP 12 July 1975 11 Oct 1997 Ret
Wiese, Barbara Jean 29 ALP 15 Sep 1979 15 Sep 1995 Res
Laidlaw, Diana Vivienne 31 Lib 6 Nov 1982 6 Jun 2003 Res
Pickles, Carolyn Ann 44 ALP 7 Dec 1985 9 Feb 2002 Ret
Pfitzner, Bernice Swee Lian 52 Lib 23 Oct 1990* 11 Oct 1997 Def
Schaefer, Caroline Veronica 46 Lib 3 Aug 1993* 20 Mar 2010 Ret
Kanck, Sandra Myrtha 43 AD 11 Dec 1993 30 Jan 2009 Res
Zollo, Carmel 45 ALP 11 Oct 1997    
Gago, Gail Elizabeth   ALP 9 Feb 2002    
Reynolds, Kate 41c AD 17 Feb 2003* 18 Mar 2006 Def
Lensink, Jacqueline Michelle 33 Lib 26 Jul 2003 *    
Bressington, Ann Marie 50 Ind 18 Mar 2006    
Franks, Tammy□   Grn 20 Mar 2010    
Lee, Jing   Lib 20 Mar 2010    
Vincent, Kelly 21 d4d 20 Mar 2010    

‡ state-wide constituencies
* casual vacancy
□ was elected as Jennings, but changed her name to Franks in September 2010

Tasmania: House of Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Best, Amelia Martha (Millie) 54 Lib Wilmot 19 Feb 1955
24 Nov 1958*
13 Oct 1956
2 May 1959
Def
Def
Miller, Mabel Flora 48 Lib Franklin 19 Feb 1955 2 May 1964 Ret
Heaven, Lynda Agnes Victoria 59 ALP Franklin 9 Mar 1962* 2 May 1964 Def
James, Gillian Hilma 42 ALP Bass 11 Dec 1976
1 Feb 1992
13 May 1989
20 July 2002
Def
Ret
Willey, Mary Lindsay Caroline 38 ALP Bass 28 Jul 1979 15 May 1982 Def
Holmes, Carmel Maude 38 Lib Denison 25 Jun 1984* 8 Feb 1986 Def
Bladel, Frances Mary 52 ALP Franklin 8 Feb 1986 20 Jul 2002 Ret
Jackson, Judith Louise 38 ALP Denison 8 Feb 1986 18 Mar 2006 Ret
Hollister, Dianne Lesley 41 Ind;TGr Braddon 13 May 1989 29 Aug 1998 Def
Milne, Christine Anne† 36 Ind;TGr Lyons 13 May 1989 29 Aug 1998 Def
Cains, Carol Susan 48 Lib Braddon
Braddon
1 Feb 1992
17 Jul 1997*
24 Feb 1996
29 Aug 1998
Def
Def
Napier, Suzanne Deidre 44 Lib Bass 1 Feb 1992 20 Mar 2010 Ret
Putt, Margaret Ann 39 TGr Denison 26 Feb 1993* 7 Jul 2008 Res
Swan, Denise Elizabeth 48 Lib Lyons 14 Dec 1995* 20 Jul 2002 Def
Giddings, Larissa (Lara) Tahireh 23 ALP Lyons
Franklin
24 Feb 1996
20 Jul 2002
29 Aug 1998 Def
Wriedt, Paula Catherine 28 ALP Franklin 24 Feb 1996 18 Jan 2009 Res
Hay, Kathryn 26 ALP Bass 20 Jul 2002 18 Mar 2006 Ret
Butler, Heather Rose 59 ALP Lyons 10 May 2005* 20 Mar 2010 Def
O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† 38 ALP Bass 18 Mar 2006    
Singh, Lisa Maria† 34 ALP Denison 18 Mar 2006 20 Mar 2010 Def
O'Connor, Cassy   TGr Denison 21 Jul 2008*    
Archer, Elise 38 Lib Denison 20 Mar 2010    
Petrusma, Jacqueline (Jackie) Anne 43 Lib Franklin 20 Mar 2010    
White, Rebecca Peta 26 ALP Lyons 20 Mar 2010    

* casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Tasmania: Legislative Council

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
MacIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth 61 Ind Cornwall 8 May 1948 2 Sep 1948 Died
Grounds, Lucy Margaret 43 ALP Launceston 29 Sep 1951 10 May 1958 Def
Benjamin, Phyllis Jean 44 ALP Hobart 10 May 1952 22 May 1976 Ret
Venn, Kathleen Jean 49 ALP Hobart 22 May 1976 22 May 1982 Def
Moore, Jean Mary 58 Ind Hobart 11 Apr 1992 28 May 1994 Def
Smith, Silvia Joy† 57 Ind Westmorland/
Windermere ±
31 May 1997


3 May 2003

Def
Smith, Susan Lynette 46 Ind Leven/
Montgomery ±
31 May 1997
4 May 2013

Ret
Edwards, Catherine Mary 50 Ind Pembroke 28 Aug 1999 5 May 2001 Def
Thorp, Lin Estelle† 45 ALP Rumney 28 Aug 1999 7 May 2011 Def
Ritchie, Allison Maree 26 ALP Pembroke 5 May 2001 20 Jun 2009 Res
Jamieson, Norma Mary 61 Ind Mersey 3 May 2003 2 May 2009 Ret
Rattray-Wagner, Tania Verene 46 Ind Apsley 1 May 2004    
Forrest, Ruth Jane 43 Ind Murchison 7 May 2005    
Goodwin, Vanessa 40 Lib Pembroke 1 Aug 2009*    
Taylor, Adriana Jo 63 Ind Elwick 1 May 2010    
Armitage, Rosemary 55 Ind Launceston 7 May 2011    
Hiscutt, Leonie Ann 54 Lib Montgomery 4 May 2013    

see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Westmorland became Windermere in a redistribution in 1999
± Leven became Montgomery in a redistribution in 1999
* by-election

Australian Capital Territory: Legislative Assembly (from 1989)

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why
Follett, Rosemary 41 ALP ACT-wide
Molonglo
4 Mar 1989
18 Feb 1995
until elected for
12 Dec 1996

Res
Grassby, Ellnor Judith   ALP ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 18 Feb 1995 Def
Maher, Carmel Anne 35 Ind ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 15 Feb 1992 Def
Nolan, Robyn Margaret   Lib ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 15 Feb 1992 Ret
Carnell, Kate 36 Lib ACT-wide
Molonglo
15 Feb 1992
18 Feb 1995
until elected for
13 Dec 2000

Res
Ellis, Annette Louise† 45 ALP ACT-wide 15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995 Def
McRae, Roberta 43 ALP ACT-wide
Ginninderra
15 Feb 1992
18 Feb 1995
until elected for
21 Feb 1998

Def
Szuty, Helen 34 Ind ACT-wide 15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995 Def
Horodny, Lucy Alesia 37 Grn Ginninderra 18 Feb 1995 21 Feb 1998 Def
Tucker, Kerrie Robyn 46 Grn Molonglo 18 Feb 1995 14 Sep 2004 Res
Reilly, Marion   ALP Molonglo 19 Feb 1996* 21 Feb 1998 Def
Littlewood, Louise   Lib Brindabella 18 Feb 1997* 21 Feb 1998 Def
Burke, Jacqui 47 Lib Molonglo
Molonglo
13 Feb 2001*
18 Feb 2003*
20 Oct 2001
18 Oct 2008
Def
Def
Cross, Helen   Lib;Ind± Molonglo 20 Oct 2001 16 Oct 2004 Def
Dundas, Roslyn   AD Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001 16 Oct 2004 Def
Dunne, Vicki Ann 44 Lib Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001    
Gallagher, Katy 31 ALP Molonglo 20 Oct 2001    
MacDonald, Karin 32 ALP Brindabella 20 Oct 2001 18 Oct 2008 Ret
Foskey, Deb   Grn Molonglo 16 Oct 2004 18 Oct 2008 Ret
Porter, Mary Edith 62 ALP Ginninderra 16 Oct 2004    
Bresnan, Amanda   Grn Brindabella 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def
Burch, Joy   ALP Brindabella 18 Oct 2008    
Hunter, Meredith   Grn Brindabella 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def
Le Couteur, Caroline   Grn Molonglo 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def
Berry, Yvette 44 ALP Ginninderra 20 Oct 2012    
Jones, Giulia 32 Lib Molonglo 20 Oct 2012    
Lawder, Nicole 50 Lib Brindabella 28 Jun 2013*    

* casual vacancy
† see Table 2 for women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
± Helen Cross: Lib; Ind 23 Sep 2002+

Northern Territory: Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parlt Why
Legislative Council 1960–1974
Berlowitz, Linda Marian 50c Ind Fannie Bay 11 Jan 1960 8 Dec 1962  
Lawrie, Alline Dawn 32 Ind Nightcliff 23 Oct 1971 19 Oct 1974  
Legislative Assembly 1974–2009
Lawrie, Alline Dawn 35 Ind Nightcliff 19 Oct 1974 3 Dec 1983 Ret
Andrew, Elizabeth Jean 26 CLP Sanderson 19 Oct 1974 13 Aug 1977 Def
 (later Andrew-Oates)         3 Dec 1983 Def
D'Rozario, June 28 ALP Sanderson 13 Aug 1977 3 Dec 1983 Def
O'Neil, Pamela Frances 31 ALP Fannie Bay 13 Aug 1977 3 Dec 1983 Def
Padgham-Purich, Cecelia Noel 49 CLP Tiwi
Koolpinyah
Nelson
13 Aug 1977
7 Jun 1980
27 Oct 1990
until elected for
until elected for
30 Aug 1997


Ret
Hickey, Margaret Ann 44 ALP Barkly 27 Oct 1990 18 Aug 2001 Ret
Braham, Loraine Margaret 55 CLP;Ind Braitling 4 Jun 1994 9 Aug 2008 Ret
Martin, Clare Majella 43 ALP Fannie Bay 17 Jun 1995* 9 Aug 2008  
Carter, Susan (Sue) 40 CLP Port Darwin 4 Mar 2000* 18 Jun 2005 Def
Aagaard, Jane Lesley 45c ALP Nightcliff 18 Aug 2001 25 Aug 2012 Ret
Carney, Jodeen Terese 35 CLP Araluen 18 Aug 2001 3 Sep 2010 Res
Lawrie, Delia Phoebe 35 ALP Karama 18 Aug 2001    
Scrymgour, Marion Rose 40 ALP± Arafura 18 Aug 2001 25 Aug 2012 Ret
Miller, Fay Christina 57 CLP Katherine 4 Oct 2003* 9 Aug 2008 Ret
Anderson, Alison 47c ALP± CLP Macdonnell Namatjira 18 Jun 2005
25 Aug 2012
until elected for Namatjira  
McCarthy, Malarndirri Barbara A. 35c ALP Arnhem 18 Jun 2005 25 Aug 2012 Def
Sacilotto, Kerry Denise 32c ALP Port Darwin 18 Jun 2005 9 Aug 2008 Def
Purick, Kezia Dorcas Tibisay 50 CLP Goyder 9 Aug 2008    
Walker, Lynne Michele 46 ALP Nhulunbuy 9 Aug 2008    
Lambley, Robyn Jane 44 CLP Araluen 9 Oct 2010*    
Fyles, Natasha 34 ALP Nightcliff 25 Aug 2012    
Lee, Larissa   CLP Arnhem 25 Aug 2012    
Price, Bess Nungarrayi   CLP Stuart 25 Aug 2012    
Manison, Nicole Susan 33 ALP Wanguri 16 Feb 2013*    

* by-election
±Loraine Braham: CLP; Ind 2004+
± Alison Anderson: ALP; Ind 4 Aug 2009; CLP 7 Sep 2011+
± Marion Scrymgour: ALP; Ind 4 Jun 2009; ALP 5 Aug 2009+

Table 1: Number of women first elected or nominated to Australian Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in specified time periods March 1921 – November 2013

Time Period ALP Ind Lab** Lib* Ind Lib LNP CLP NP (CP) AD Greens (NDP) Other Total
1921–1939 5 5   1 11
1940–1949 1 2 4   1 8
1950–1959 6 5   11
1960–1969 4 1 5   1 11
1970–1974 5 7   1 2 1 16
1975–1979 14 7   1 1 1 24
1980–1984 30 9   4 2 1 1 47
1985–1989 31 14   4 2 3 5 59
1990–1994 30 31  ̶   1 2 5 3 3 75
1995–1999 70 33   6 3 5 7 124
2000–2004 80 20 1   3 4 2 6 5 121
2005–2009 57 21 2 1 2 10 2 95
2010–2014 38  ̶ 32  ̶ 8 4 5  ̶ 6 4 97
Total 371 3 193 1 10 11 30 15 34 31 699†

* = includes Nat/UAP/CNP/LCL ** = includes Lang Labor
† Includes the 33 women who at one time or other were elected to two Parliaments or to both Houses of the same Parliament, and the one woman who has been elected to two Parliaments and sat in three chambers (see Table 2 for details; subtract 35). Allowing for this duplication a total of 664 individual women were elected to Australian Parliaments between March 1921 and November 2013

A note about elections during time periods above

In 1985–89 there were 14 elections: one in each jurisdiction, and two in each of Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia. Governments changed in NSW (to Coalition) and in Queensland (to Labor).

In the 1990–94 period there were 11 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two for the Commonwealth and the Northern Territory. In this period governments changed in Victoria (to Coalition), Tasmania (to Liberal), in Western Australia (to Coalition) and in South Australia (to Coalition).

Between 1995 and 1999 there were 15 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two in the Commonwealth, the ACT, Queensland, Tasmania and Victoria. Seven governments changed: the Commonwealth (to Coalition), Queensland (first to Coalition and then to Labor), the ACT (to Liberal), NSW (to Labor), Tasmania (to Labor) and Victoria (to Labor).

The 2001–04  period had 12 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two in the Commonwealth, the ACT and Queensland. There were four changes of government: the ACT (to Labor), Western Australia (to Labor), NT (to Labor) and South Australia (to Labor).

In the 2005–09 period there were 12 elections, with two in each of Western Australia, Queensland and the NT. Governments have changed since 2005 in the Commonwealth (to Labor) and in Western Australia (to Coalition).

The 2010–13 period has had ten elections so far (to November 2013), with one in each of the States and Territories and two in the Commonwealth. Governments changed in Victoria (to Coalition), New South Wales (to Coalition), Queensland (to LNP), the Northern Territory (to CLP) and the Commonwealth (to Coalition).

Table 2: Women who have been Members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

  Name Party Houses to which elected, in order of election
1. Asher, Louise Lib Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
2. Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen Lib Senate and House of Representatives
3. Crosio, Janice Ann ALP NSW Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives
4. Davies, Mia Jane Nat WA legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
5. Duncan, Wendy Maxine Nat WA legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
6. Ellis, Annette ALP ACT Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives
7. Ficarra, Marie Ann Lib NSW Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council
8. Grusovin, Deirdre May ALP NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
9. Hall, Jill Griffith ALP NSW Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives
10 Hallahan, Elsie Kay ALP WA Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
11. Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy ALP Victorian Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council
12. Hurley, Annette Kay ALP SA House of Assembly and Senate
13. Kernot, Cheryl AD;ALP Senate and House of Representatives
14. Kirner, Joan Elizabeth ALP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
15. Lawrence, Dr Carmen Mary ALP WA Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives
16. MacTiernan, Alannah JGC ALP WA Legislative Council and Assembly and House of Representatives
17. Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth GWA Senate and Western Australian Legislative Council
19. Sullivan, Kathryn J. (nee Martin) Lib Senate and House of Representatives
19. Milne, Christine Anne Grn Tasmanian House of Assembly and Senate
20. Neal, Belinda Jane ALP Senate and House of Representatives
21. O'Byrne, Michelle ALP House of Representatives and Tasmanian House of Assembly
22. O’Neill, Deborah ALP House of Representatives and Senate
23. Parker, Robyn Mary Lib NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
24. Peulich, Inga Lib Victorian Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council
25. Powell, Elizabeth Jeannette NP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
26. Pratt, Louise ALP WA Legislative Council and Senate
27. Rhiannon, Lee Grn NSW Legislative Council and Senate
28. Saffin, Janelle Anne ALP NSW Legislative Council and House of Representatives
29. Singh, Lisa Maria ALP Tasmanian House of Assembly and Senate
30. Smith, Silvia Joy ALP;Ind House of Representatives and Tasmanian Legislative Council
31. Tebbutt, Carmel Mary ALP NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
32. Tehan, Marie Therese Lib Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
33. Thomson, Marsha Rose ALP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly
34 Thorp, Lin Estelle ALP Tasmanian Legislative Council and Senate

Table 3: Women elected to Australian Parliaments classified according to party of first endorsement

Party Number % of total
ALP 350 52.71
Liberal 184 27.71
National (Country) Party 29 4.37
LNP 10 1.51
CLP 11 1.66
Australian Democrats 15 2.26
Greens 31 4.66
Other (including Ind Lab and Ind Lib) 34 5.12
Total 664 100.00

Part 2: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921–2013, by time periods

 

Sources

Websites of all the Australian parliaments, particularly for lists of members:

43rd Parliament: Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2011, 32nd edition, Parliamentary Library, Department of Parliamentary Services, 2011

House of Representatives

Senate and Women in the Senate

NSW Parliament and Women in Parliament

Victorian Parliament and Women in Parliament

Queensland Parliament

WA Parliament and Women in Parliament, Fact Sheet No. 8

SA Parliament and Women in politics in South Australia

Tasmanian Parliament and Women members of the Tasmanian Parliament

ACT Legislative Assembly

NT Legislative Assembly

Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, vol. 2 (revised edition), Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2004

McCulloch, John, From suffragists to legislators, 2 vols. University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 2005

New South Wales Parliamentary Record, revised edition, Parliament of New South Wales, Sydney, August 1999

Sawer, Marian and Marian Simms, A Woman’s place: women and politics in Australia, Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 1993

Other useful sources:

Black, David and Harry Phillips, Making a difference: women in the Western Australian Parliament 1921–1999, WA Parliament, Perth, 2000

Caffery, Cecelia (ed), At home in the House: the voices of Victorian ALP women in Parliament, ALP Victoria, Melbourne, 1993

Drabsch, Talina, Women in politics and public leadership, Briefing Paper no. 6/2011, NSW Parliamentary Library

Fitzherbert, Margaret, Liberal women: Federation to 1949, Federation Press, Sydney, 2004

Galligan, Yvonne and Manon Tremblay (eds), Sharing power: women, parliament democracy, Ashgate, Burlington Vermont, 2005

Grey, Madeline, Challenging women: towards equality in the Victorian Parliament. Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2009

McCann, Joy, Women in parliament and politics: a quick guide to key internet links, Quick Guide, Parliamentary Library, 6 December 2013

McCann, Joy and Janet Wilson, Representation of women in Australian parliaments, Background Note, 7 March 2012, Parliamentary Library

Millar, Ann, Trust the women: women in the Federal Parliament, Australian Parliament, Canberra, 1993

Watson, Judyth (ed), We hold up half the sky: the voices of Western Australian ALP women in Parliament, ALP Western Australia, Perth, 1994



[1].     D. Black, Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921–1996: a register of women members of Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in Australia, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 1996. Professor Black very kindly provided electronic copies of his files to facilitate updating the records and has assisted with advice.


© Commonwealth of Australia

In essence, you are free to copy and communicate this work in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the work to the author and abide by the other licence terms. The work cannot be adapted or modified in any way. Content from this publication should be attributed in the following way: Author(s), Title of publication, Series Name and No, Publisher, Date.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Inquiries regarding the licence and any use of the publication are welcome to webmanager@aph.gov.au.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library‘s Central Entry Point for referral.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print