Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)


Research Paper 11 2000-01

Table 50a Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution

Table 50b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution


Table 50a Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

12529

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

5684

Aston (Vic)

LIB

7513

Indi (Vic)

LIB

5422

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

6861

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

5242

Banks (NSW)

ALP

6522

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

9636

Barker (SA)

LIB

2928

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

5309

Barton (NSW)

ALP

7841

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

3040

Bass (Tas)

ALP

5892

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

14291

Batman (Vic)

ALP

9146

Kingston (SA)

ALP

5722

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

6266

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

13267

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

11406

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

5915

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

9074

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

5753

Blair (Qld)

LIB

4963

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

4720

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

6923

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

7719

Bonython (SA)

ALP

4808

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

6673

Boothby (SA)

LIB

9744

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

3351

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

5886

Longman (Qld)

LIB

3439

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

3576

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

9791

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

11024

Lyne (NSW)

NP

3693

Brand (WA)

ALP

3753

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

2688

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

15953

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

5759

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

9117

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

6845

Burke (Vic)

ALP

5454

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

7817

Calare (NSW)

IND

7433

Makin (SA)

LIB

7211

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

6395

Mallee (Vic)

NP

2898

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

11732

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

3127

Canning (WA)

ALP

4177

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

7024

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

6797

Mayo (SA)

LIB

7243

Casey (Vic)

LIB

6072

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

4966

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

6270

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

5204

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

5776

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

5434

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

12735

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

22103

Cook (NSW)

LIB

6652

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

11472

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

5656

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

8921

Corio (Vic)

ALP

5861

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

8295

Cowan (WA)

ALP

6300

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

6830

Cowper (NSW)

NP

4056

Moore (WA)

LIB

7640

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

11094

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

12495

Curtin (WA)

LIB

14694

Murray (Vic)

LIB

3214

Dawson (Qld)

NP

3917

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

12051

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

7477

New England (NSW)

NP

7956

Denison (Tas)

ALP

8033

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

11205

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

6441

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

3704

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

4452

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

5493

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

5984

Page (NSW)

NP

6632

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

4931

Parkes (NSW)

NP

4288

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

5380

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

10357

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

3185

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

4101

Farrer (NSW)

NP

5424

Pearce (WA)

LIB

4479

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

3255

Perth (WA)

ALP

9046

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

3564

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

5780

Forde (Qld)

LIB

3891

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

6109

Forrest (WA)

LIB

4239

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

7451

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

7636

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

6530

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

4073

Reid (NSW)

ALP

7725

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

19076

Richmond (NSW)

NP

3986

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

6997

Riverina (NSW)

NP

7246

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

7983

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

4409

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

4042

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

17772

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

3013

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

6733

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

8342

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

4920

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

12258

Solomon (NT)

CLP

6116

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

6885

Stirling (WA)

ALP

8696

Grey (SA)

LIB

4057

Sturt (SA)

LIB

9558

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

9824

Swan (WA)

ALP

11519

Groom (Qld)

LIB

7927

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

15410

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

4203

Tangney (WA)

LIB

11261

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

6144

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

5790

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

9029

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

3719

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

13032

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

4387

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

7492

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

8338

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

3352

Watson (NSW)

ALP

8477

Holt (Vic)

ALP

6506

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

10825

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

7960

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

5354

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

7135

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

3269

Hume (NSW)

LIB

4833

Wills (Vic)

ALP

8208

Table 50b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Tertiary Education Institution

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

 

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

1

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

2.1

 

76

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

5.6

2

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

2.5

 

77

Riverina (NSW)

NP

5.6

3

Barker (SA)

LIB

2.5

 

78

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

5.6

4

Mallee (Vic)

NP

2.5

 

79

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

5.7

5

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

2.7

 

80

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

5.7

6

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

2.7

 

81

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

5.7

7

Murray (Vic)

LIB

2.8

 

82

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

5.7

8

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

2.8

 

83

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

5.7

9

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

2.8

 

84

Cowan (WA)

ALP

5.7

10

Dawson (Qld)

NP

2.9

 

85

Banks (NSW)

ALP

5.8

11

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

2.9

 

86

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

5.9

12

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

3.0

 

87

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

6.0

13

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

3.0

 

88

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

6.0

14

Longman (Qld)

LIB

3.0

 

89

Makin (SA)

LIB

6.0

15

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

3.1

 

90

Calare (NSW)

IND

6.1

16

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

3.1

 

91

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

6.2

17

Grey (SA)

LIB

3.1

 

92

Cook (NSW)

LIB

6.2

18

Lyne (NSW)

NP

3.2

 

93

Aston (Vic)

LIB

6.3

19

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

3.2

 

94

Mayo (SA)

LIB

6.3

20

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

3.2

 

95

Reid (NSW)

ALP

6.3

21

Forde (Qld)

LIB

3.2

 

96

New England (NSW)

NP

6.4

22

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

3.2

 

97

Bass (Tas)

ALP

6.4

23

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

3.3

 

98

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

6.4

24

Parkes (NSW)

NP

3.4

 

99

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

6.4

25

Cowper (NSW)

NP

3.5

 

100

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

6.5

26

Richmond (NSW)

NP

3.6

 

101

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

6.5

27

Brand (WA)

ALP

3.7

 

102

Barton (NSW)

ALP

6.5

28

Bonython (SA)

ALP

3.7

 

103

Wills (Vic)

ALP

6.6

29

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

3.8

 

104

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

6.6

30

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

3.8

 

105

Watson (NSW)

ALP

6.7

31

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

3.8

 

106

Groom (Qld)

LIB

6.8

32

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

3.8

 

107

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

6.8

33

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

3.9

 

108

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

6.8

34

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

3.9

 

109

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

6.9

35

Forrest (WA)

LIB

4.0

 

110

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

6.9

36

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

4.1

 

111

Solomon (NT)

CLP

7.0

37

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

4.1

 

112

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

7.1

38

Hume (NSW)

LIB

4.1

 

113

Batman (Vic)

ALP

7.3

39

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

4.1

 

114

Stirling (WA)

ALP

7.3

40

Canning (WA)

ALP

4.2

 

115

Moore (WA)

LIB

7.4

41

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

4.3

 

116

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

7.5

42

Blair (Qld)

LIB

4.4

 

117

Perth (WA)

ALP

7.6

43

Farrer (NSW)

NP

4.4

 

118

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

7.6

44

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

4.4

 

119

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

7.7

45

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

4.4

 

120

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

7.8

46

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

4.4

 

121

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

7.8

47

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

4.5

 

122

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

8.1

48

Pearce (WA)

LIB

4.5

 

123

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

8.1

49

Indi (Vic)

LIB

4.5

 

124

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

8.3

50

Burke (Vic)

ALP

4.6

 

125

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

8.3

51

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

4.6

 

126

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

8.3

52

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

4.7

 

127

Boothby (SA)

LIB

8.4

53

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

4.7

 

128

Sturt (SA)

LIB

8.5

54

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

4.7

 

129

Denison (Tas)

ALP

8.7

55

Kingston (SA)

ALP

4.8

 

130

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

8.9

56

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

4.8

 

131

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

9.0

57

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

4.9

 

132

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

9.3

58

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

4.9

 

133

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

9.3

59

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

4.9

 

134

Tangney (WA)

LIB

9.4

60

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

5.0

 

135

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

9.6

61

Corio (Vic)

ALP

5.0

 

136

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

9.8

62

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

5.0

 

137

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

10.1

63

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

5.1

 

138

Swan (WA)

ALP

10.1

64

Holt (Vic)

ALP

5.1

 

139

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

10.2

65

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

5.1

 

140

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

10.5

66

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

5.1

 

141

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

10.5

67

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

5.1

 

142

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

10.8

68

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

5.3

 

143

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

10.8

69

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

5.3

 

144

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

10.9

70

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

5.3

 

145

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

11.3

71

Casey (Vic)

LIB

5.3

 

146

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

11.6

72

Page (NSW)

NP

5.4

 

147

Curtin (WA)

LIB

12.4

73

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

5.4

 

148

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

13.0

74

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

5.5

 

149

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

14.8

75

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

5.5

 

150

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

15.1

Return to Contents


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print