Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)


Research Paper 11 2000-01

Table 49a Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School

Table 49b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School


Table 49a Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

14418

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

22067

Aston (Vic)

LIB

23979

Indi (Vic)

LIB

22601

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

21128

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

17623

Banks (NSW)

ALP

16963

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

20072

Barker (SA)

LIB

20159

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

23930

Barton (NSW)

ALP

15725

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

23751

Bass (Tas)

ALP

15368

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

16192

Batman (Vic)

ALP

14755

Kingston (SA)

ALP

23248

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

20813

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

17633

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

17606

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

22349

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

22230

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

21790

Blair (Qld)

LIB

21277

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

20856

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

20772

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

15033

Bonython (SA)

ALP

24828

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

22564

Boothby (SA)

LIB

17792

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

18400

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

20336

Longman (Qld)

LIB

20907

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

16886

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

16441

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

22594

Lyne (NSW)

NP

20637

Brand (WA)

ALP

18381

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

15242

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

12298

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

24746

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

19841

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

18001

Burke (Vic)

ALP

25424

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

23261

Calare (NSW)

IND

23012

Makin (SA)

LIB

21226

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

24932

Mallee (Vic)

NP

20729

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

31482

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

21840

Canning (WA)

ALP

19259

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

19399

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

22717

Mayo (SA)

LIB

22684

Casey (Vic)

LIB

22648

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

25557

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

19946

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

22693

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

26954

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

16309

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

15191

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

11652

Cook (NSW)

LIB

15243

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

10902

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

19183

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

18394

Corio (Vic)

ALP

19908

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

21462

Cowan (WA)

ALP

22332

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

17930

Cowper (NSW)

NP

21074

Moore (WA)

LIB

21621

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

17108

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

15895

Curtin (WA)

LIB

16458

Murray (Vic)

LIB

21785

Dawson (Qld)

NP

21942

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

15132

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

15840

New England (NSW)

NP

23781

Denison (Tas)

ALP

14110

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

13843

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

22273

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

21512

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

19201

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

21733

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

19480

Page (NSW)

NP

22515

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

21998

Parkes (NSW)

NP

22803

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

19620

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

19364

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

19935

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

18829

Farrer (NSW)

NP

22330

Pearce (WA)

LIB

19466

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

16707

Perth (WA)

ALP

14366

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

19018

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

18421

Forde (Qld)

LIB

23143

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

16947

Forrest (WA)

LIB

20225

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

27525

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

24049

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

24503

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

17770

Reid (NSW)

ALP

20269

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

24647

Richmond (NSW)

NP

18837

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

15792

Riverina (NSW)

NP

24245

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

15671

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

18195

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

19799

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

19467

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

22143

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

22472

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

17641

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

18851

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

14106

Solomon (NT)

CLP

14094

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

22034

Stirling (WA)

ALP

16225

Grey (SA)

LIB

22979

Sturt (SA)

LIB

14950

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

16549

Swan (WA)

ALP

12763

Groom (Qld)

LIB

21510

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

8210

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

22919

Tangney (WA)

LIB

22365

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

21423

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

21037

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

21428

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

21055

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

14002

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

20748

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

12504

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

14828

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

20286

Watson (NSW)

ALP

18527

Holt (Vic)

ALP

24149

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

13137

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

17729

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

22997

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

22661

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

18851

Hume (NSW)

LIB

22678

Wills (Vic)

ALP

15799

Table 49b Ranked by Proportion of Persons attending Infant, Primary or Secondary School

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

 

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

1

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

5.8

 

76

Barker (SA)

LIB

17.4

2

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

7.9

 

77

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

17.4

3

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

9.0

 

78

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

17.5

4

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

9.1

 

79

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

17.6

5

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

10.1

 

80

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

17.6

6

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

10.7

 

81

Grey (SA)

LIB

17.6

7

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

11.0

 

82

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

17.6

8

Swan (WA)

ALP

11.2

 

83

Lyne (NSW)

NP

17.6

9

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

11.4

 

84

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

17.6

10

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

11.7

 

85

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

17.6

11

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

11.8

 

86

Makin (SA)

LIB

17.7

12

Batman (Vic)

ALP

11.8

 

87

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

17.9

13

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

11.9

 

88

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

17.9

14

Perth (WA)

ALP

12.1

 

89

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

17.9

15

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

12.2

 

90

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

18.0

16

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

12.3

 

91

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

18.1

17

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

12.4

 

92

Brand (WA)

ALP

18.1

18

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

12.5

 

93

Farrer (NSW)

NP

18.1

19

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

12.6

 

94

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

18.2

20

Wills (Vic)

ALP

12.7

 

95

Mallee (Vic)

NP

18.2

21

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

12.7

 

96

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

18.2

22

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

12.9

 

97

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

18.3

23

Barton (NSW)

ALP

13.1

 

98

Page (NSW)

NP

18.3

24

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

13.2

 

99

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

18.3

25

Sturt (SA)

LIB

13.3

 

100

Parkes (NSW)

NP

18.3

26

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

13.3

 

101

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

18.3

27

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

13.6

 

102

Groom (Qld)

LIB

18.4

28

Stirling (WA)

ALP

13.7

 

103

Cowper (NSW)

NP

18.4

29

Curtin (WA)

LIB

13.8

 

104

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

18.4

30

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

13.9

 

105

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

18.4

31

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

14.2

 

106

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

18.4

32

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

14.2

 

107

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

18.4

33

Cook (NSW)

LIB

14.3

 

108

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

18.5

34

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

14.4

 

109

Longman (Qld)

LIB

18.5

35

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

14.4

 

110

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

18.5

36

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

14.4

 

111

Tangney (WA)

LIB

18.6

37

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

14.5

 

112

Murray (Vic)

LIB

18.7

38

Watson (NSW)

ALP

14.5

 

113

Blair (Qld)

LIB

18.7

39

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

14.9

 

114

Riverina (NSW)

NP

18.7

40

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

15.0

 

115

Holt (Vic)

ALP

18.8

41

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

15.0

 

116

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

18.9

42

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

15.0

 

117

Indi (Vic)

LIB

18.9

43

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

15.1

 

118

Calare (NSW)

IND

18.9

44

Banks (NSW)

ALP

15.1

 

119

Forrest (WA)

LIB

19.0

45

Denison (Tas)

ALP

15.2

 

120

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

19.0

46

Boothby (SA)

LIB

15.3

 

121

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

19.0

47

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

15.5

 

122

New England (NSW)

NP

19.1

48

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

15.8

 

123

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

19.1

49

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

15.8

 

124

Forde (Qld)

LIB

19.2

50

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

15.9

 

125

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

19.2

51

Dawson (Qld)

NP

16.1

 

126

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

19.2

52

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

16.2

 

127

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

19.3

53

Solomon (NT)

CLP

16.2

 

128

Bonython (SA)

ALP

19.3

54

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

16.2

 

129

Canning (WA)

ALP

19.3

55

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

16.4

 

130

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

19.4

56

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

16.4

 

131

Kingston (SA)

ALP

19.4

57

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

16.4

 

132

Hume (NSW)

LIB

19.4

58

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

16.6

 

133

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

19.5

59

Reid (NSW)

ALP

16.6

 

134

Pearce (WA)

LIB

19.5

60

Bass (Tas)

ALP

16.6

 

135

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

19.6

61

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

16.7

 

136

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

19.6

62

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

16.7

 

137

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

19.7

63

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

16.8

 

138

Mayo (SA)

LIB

19.8

64

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

16.8

 

139

Casey (Vic)

LIB

19.9

65

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

16.9

 

140

Aston (Vic)

LIB

20.0

66

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

16.9

 

141

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

20.0

67

Corio (Vic)

ALP

16.9

 

142

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

20.2

68

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

17.0

 

143

Cowan (WA)

ALP

20.3

69

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

17.0

 

144

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

20.5

70

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

17.1

 

145

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

20.5

71

Richmond (NSW)

NP

17.1

 

146

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

20.6

72

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

17.2

 

147

Moore (WA)

LIB

20.9

73

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

17.2

 

148

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

20.9

74

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

17.3

 

149

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

21.3

75

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

17.4

 

150

Burke (Vic)

ALP

21.4

Return to Contents


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print