Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)


Research Paper 11 2000-01

Table 47a Persons with Trade Qualifications

Table 47b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Trade Qualifications


Table 47a Persons with Trade Qualifications

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

10810

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

15112

Aston (Vic)

LIB

13284

Indi (Vic)

LIB

12830

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

11071

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

13275

Banks (NSW)

ALP

14513

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

11867

Barker (SA)

LIB

11515

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

21143

Barton (NSW)

ALP

12977

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

15523

Bass (Tas)

ALP

9032

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

13199

Batman (Vic)

ALP

9863

Kingston (SA)

ALP

15402

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

12014

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

6995

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

13005

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

12754

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

12551

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

14097

Blair (Qld)

LIB

11122

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

17812

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

11815

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

11832

Bonython (SA)

ALP

12724

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

14338

Boothby (SA)

LIB

12610

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

9609

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

13309

Longman (Qld)

LIB

12374

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

9936

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

11474

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

8541

Lyne (NSW)

NP

13857

Brand (WA)

ALP

12459

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

8718

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

11361

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

13371

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

11757

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

15419

Burke (Vic)

ALP

13185

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

15631

Calare (NSW)

IND

13232

Makin (SA)

LIB

15957

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

12209

Mallee (Vic)

NP

10301

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

13151

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

10657

Canning (WA)

ALP

12424

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

11000

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

13372

Mayo (SA)

LIB

13186

Casey (Vic)

LIB

13987

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

14053

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

15219

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

13558

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

12309

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

16229

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

10588

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

8248

Cook (NSW)

LIB

16319

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

8544

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

11458

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

10049

Corio (Vic)

ALP

12518

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

12810

Cowan (WA)

ALP

12810

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

16502

Cowper (NSW)

NP

13659

Moore (WA)

LIB

13304

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

14374

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

11551

Curtin (WA)

LIB

8364

Murray (Vic)

LIB

11377

Dawson (Qld)

NP

16052

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

14200

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

11648

New England (NSW)

NP

12407

Denison (Tas)

ALP

8256

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

9932

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

12987

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

11669

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

13490

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

12256

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

12840

Page (NSW)

NP

12963

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

16390

Parkes (NSW)

NP

12487

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

14386

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

14418

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

13324

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

14375

Farrer (NSW)

NP

13065

Pearce (WA)

LIB

11480

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

13410

Perth (WA)

ALP

12927

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

12727

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

12124

Forde (Qld)

LIB

13480

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

12551

Forrest (WA)

LIB

12697

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

14234

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

10619

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

12816

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

8683

Reid (NSW)

ALP

10531

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

11652

Richmond (NSW)

NP

12973

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

12125

Riverina (NSW)

NP

13313

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

10272

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

14602

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

14184

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

8839

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

12302

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

11393

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

9761

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

15121

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

10954

Solomon (NT)

CLP

9638

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

14034

Stirling (WA)

ALP

13352

Grey (SA)

LIB

14349

Sturt (SA)

LIB

10728

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

11898

Swan (WA)

ALP

11657

Groom (Qld)

LIB

10233

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

10453

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

12621

Tangney (WA)

LIB

12321

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

14256

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

14859

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

13688

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

11944

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

7794

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

10999

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

12483

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

13390

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

13656

Watson (NSW)

ALP

11157

Holt (Vic)

ALP

12594

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

10854

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

11788

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

11903

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

16577

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

12050

Hume (NSW)

LIB

13821

Wills (Vic)

ALP

10696

Table 47b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Trade Qualifications

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

 

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

1

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

6.4

 

76

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

13.6

2

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

7.2

 

77

Riverina (NSW)

NP

13.6

3

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

7.6

 

78

Page (NSW)

NP

13.6

4

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

8.1

 

79

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

13.7

5

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

8.1

 

80

Stirling (WA)

ALP

13.7

6

Curtin (WA)

LIB

8.4

 

81

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

13.8

7

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

8.6

 

82

Farrer (NSW)

NP

13.8

8

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

9.0

 

83

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

13.8

9

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

9.1

 

84

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

13.8

10

Batman (Vic)

ALP

9.5

 

85

Indi (Vic)

LIB

14.0

11

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

9.5

 

86

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

14.0

12

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

9.6

 

87

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

14.2

13

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

9.8

 

88

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

14.2

14

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

9.9

 

89

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

14.2

15

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

10.2

 

90

Calare (NSW)

IND

14.3

16

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

10.2

 

91

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

14.3

17

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

10.2

 

92

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

14.3

18

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

10.3

 

93

Solomon (NT)

CLP

14.3

19

Wills (Vic)

ALP

10.4

 

94

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

14.4

20

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

10.7

 

95

Grey (SA)

LIB

14.4

21

Watson (NSW)

ALP

10.9

 

96

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

14.4

22

Denison (Tas)

ALP

11.0

 

97

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

14.5

23

Reid (NSW)

ALP

11.1

 

98

Aston (Vic)

LIB

14.6

24

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

11.2

 

99

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

14.6

25

Sturt (SA)

LIB

11.3

 

100

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

14.7

26

Groom (Qld)

LIB

11.4

 

101

Longman (Qld)

LIB

14.8

27

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

11.4

 

102

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

14.8

28

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

11.4

 

103

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

15.0

29

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

11.5

 

104

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

15.0

30

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

11.5

 

105

Richmond (NSW)

NP

15.0

31

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

11.7

 

106

Mayo (SA)

LIB

15.0

32

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

11.8

 

107

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

15.1

33

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

11.8

 

108

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

15.1

34

Mallee (Vic)

NP

11.8

 

109

Forde (Qld)

LIB

15.2

35

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

11.8

 

110

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

15.2

36

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

11.9

 

111

Dawson (Qld)

NP

15.2

37

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

11.9

 

112

Lyne (NSW)

NP

15.2

38

Swan (WA)

ALP

12.1

 

113

Burke (Vic)

ALP

15.2

39

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

12.2

 

114

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

15.3

40

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

12.3

 

115

Cowper (NSW)

NP

15.4

41

Bass (Tas)

ALP

12.5

 

116

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

15.5

42

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

12.5

 

117

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

15.5

43

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

12.6

 

118

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

15.6

44

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

12.6

 

119

Pearce (WA)

LIB

15.6

45

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

12.6

 

120

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

15.7

46

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

12.6

 

121

Hume (NSW)

LIB

15.7

47

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

12.7

 

122

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

15.8

48

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

12.8

 

123

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

15.8

49

Murray (Vic)

LIB

12.8

 

124

Cowan (WA)

ALP

15.9

50

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

12.9

 

125

Forrest (WA)

LIB

16.0

51

Barker (SA)

LIB

12.9

 

126

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

16.0

52

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

12.9

 

127

Banks (NSW)

ALP

16.0

53

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

13.0

 

128

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

16.1

54

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

13.0

 

129

Casey (Vic)

LIB

16.3

55

New England (NSW)

NP

13.0

 

130

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

16.3

56

Tangney (WA)

LIB

13.0

 

131

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

16.4

57

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

13.0

 

132

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

16.4

58

Holt (Vic)

ALP

13.1

 

133

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

16.5

59

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

13.1

 

134

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

16.5

60

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

13.1

 

135

Brand (WA)

ALP

16.6

61

Blair (Qld)

LIB

13.1

 

136

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

16.6

62

Barton (NSW)

ALP

13.1

 

137

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

16.7

63

Boothby (SA)

LIB

13.1

 

138

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

16.7

64

Perth (WA)

ALP

13.1

 

139

Canning (WA)

ALP

16.8

65

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

13.1

 

140

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

16.9

66

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

13.2

 

141

Makin (SA)

LIB

16.9

67

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

13.2

 

142

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

17.0

68

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

13.2

 

143

Kingston (SA)

ALP

17.1

69

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

13.2

 

144

Moore (WA)

LIB

17.2

70

Parkes (NSW)

NP

13.3

 

145

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

17.3

71

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

13.3

 

146

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

17.4

72

Bonython (SA)

ALP

13.4

 

147

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

17.5

73

Corio (Vic)

ALP

13.6

 

148

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

17.9

74

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

13.6

 

149

Cook (NSW)

LIB

18.6

75

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

13.6

 

150

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

19.2

Return to Contents


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top