Electorate Rankings: Census 1996 (2000 Electoral Boundaries)


Research Paper 11 2000-01

Table 46a Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications

Table 46b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications


Table 46a Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Electoral Division

Party

Number

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

24839

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

9423

Aston (Vic)

LIB

16057

Indi (Vic)

LIB

13300

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

12149

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

11109

Banks (NSW)

ALP

13451

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

21907

Barker (SA)

LIB

8225

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

15408

Barton (NSW)

ALP

17389

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

10542

Bass (Tas)

ALP

9423

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

24384

Batman (Vic)

ALP

17199

Kingston (SA)

ALP

8885

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

11340

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

37219

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

28558

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

9817

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

26548

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

13333

Blair (Qld)

LIB

8623

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

16443

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

10664

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

17050

Bonython (SA)

ALP

5593

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

11171

Boothby (SA)

LIB

21501

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

9545

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

11324

Longman (Qld)

LIB

7932

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

6802

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

23820

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

37909

Lyne (NSW)

NP

9738

Brand (WA)

ALP

5847

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

5943

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

31749

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

9672

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

17485

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

20876

Burke (Vic)

ALP

10793

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

17898

Calare (NSW)

IND

11770

Makin (SA)

LIB

11134

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

10153

Mallee (Vic)

NP

8821

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

32938

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

9657

Canning (WA)

ALP

7839

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

11707

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

10902

Mayo (SA)

LIB

17055

Casey (Vic)

LIB

12707

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

13115

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

11331

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

10245

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

9212

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

12552

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

25183

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

37973

Cook (NSW)

LIB

16886

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

33885

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

13922

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

21835

Corio (Vic)

ALP

11029

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

20778

Cowan (WA)

ALP

10499

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

14735

Cowper (NSW)

NP

9939

Moore (WA)

LIB

13776

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

17737

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

21075

Curtin (WA)

LIB

34375

Murray (Vic)

LIB

8789

Dawson (Qld)

NP

10468

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

16916

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

19363

New England (NSW)

NP

13173

Denison (Tas)

ALP

14614

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

41703

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

12785

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

9908

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

9520

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

8478

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

13022

Page (NSW)

NP

11558

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

15852

Parkes (NSW)

NP

9533

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

11647

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

22647

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

11526

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

8701

Farrer (NSW)

NP

11256

Pearce (WA)

LIB

9744

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

10731

Perth (WA)

ALP

16865

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

10166

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

12531

Forde (Qld)

LIB

8515

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

10016

Forrest (WA)

LIB

9439

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

10738

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

8800

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

9511

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

9682

Reid (NSW)

ALP

11761

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

35507

Richmond (NSW)

NP

11044

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

13096

Riverina (NSW)

NP

11631

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

13450

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

11680

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

10840

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

31785

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

9801

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

9991

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

27613

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

9425

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

27948

Solomon (NT)

CLP

12029

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

12856

Stirling (WA)

ALP

15875

Grey (SA)

LIB

8908

Sturt (SA)

LIB

21543

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

20031

Swan (WA)

ALP

17345

Groom (Qld)

LIB

12090

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

36607

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

9745

Tangney (WA)

LIB

22889

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

10312

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

7915

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

14237

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

8466

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

35957

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

10056

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

14006

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

29386

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

8204

Watson (NSW)

ALP

15881

Holt (Vic)

ALP

9756

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

37266

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

15905

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

8591

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

16346

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

7850

Hume (NSW)

LIB

11970

Wills (Vic)

ALP

16502

Table 46b Ranked by Proportion of Persons with Tertiary Education Qualifications

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

 

Rank

Electoral Division

Party

Per Cent

1

Bonython (SA)

ALP

5.9

 

76

Charlton (NSW)

ALP

13.3

2

Brand (WA)

ALP

7.8

 

77

Gellibrand (Vic)

ALP

13.3

3

Fowler (NSW)

ALP

8.5

 

78

Robertson (NSW)

LIB

13.3

4

Wide Bay (Qld)

NP

8.5

 

79

Groom (Qld)

LIB

13.5

5

Grey (SA)

LIB

8.9

 

80

Petrie (Qld)

LIB

13.5

6

Lyons (Tas)

ALP

9.0

 

81

Hume (NSW)

LIB

13.6

7

Throsby (NSW)

ALP

9.0

 

82

Ballarat (Vic)

LIB

13.8

8

Hinkler (Qld)

NP

9.1

 

83

New England (NSW)

NP

13.8

9

Oxley (Qld)

ALP

9.1

 

84

Greenway (NSW)

ALP

13.9

10

Barker (SA)

LIB

9.2

 

85

Franklin (Tas)

ALP

14.1

11

Wakefield (SA)

LIB

9.3

 

86

Herbert (Qld)

LIB

14.1

12

Braddon (Tas)

ALP

9.4

 

87

Indi (Vic)

LIB

14.5

13

Chifley (NSW)

ALP

9.5

 

88

McEwen (Vic)

LIB

14.7

14

Longman (Qld)

LIB

9.5

 

89

Dunkley (Vic)

LIB

14.7

15

Kennedy (Qld)

NP

9.5

 

90

Casey (Vic)

LIB

14.8

16

Forde (Qld)

LIB

9.6

 

91

Banks (NSW)

ALP

14.9

17

Kingston (SA)

ALP

9.9

 

92

Hindmarsh (SA)

LIB

14.9

18

Murray (Vic)

LIB

9.9

 

93

Dickson (Qld)

ALP

15.1

19

Gwydir (NSW)

NP

9.9

 

94

Watson (NSW)

ALP

15.5

20

Dawson (Qld)

NP

9.9

 

95

Fremantle (WA)

ALP

15.6

21

Rankin (Qld)

ALP

10.1

 

96

La Trobe (Vic)

LIB

15.8

22

Mallee (Vic)

NP

10.1

 

97

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

LIB

15.8

23

Maranoa (Qld)

NP

10.1

 

98

Hotham (Vic)

ALP

15.9

24

Parkes (NSW)

NP

10.1

 

99

Wills (Vic)

ALP

16.1

25

Holt (Vic)

ALP

10.1

 

100

Stirling (WA)

ALP

16.3

26

Blair (Qld)

LIB

10.1

 

101

Batman (Vic)

ALP

16.5

27

Port Adelaide (SA)

ALP

10.3

 

102

Lilley (Qld)

ALP

17.0

28

Hunter (NSW)

ALP

10.4

 

103

Newcastle (NSW)

ALP

17.1

29

Paterson (NSW)

LIB

10.5

 

104

Perth (WA)

ALP

17.1

30

Calwell (Vic)

ALP

10.6

 

105

Corangamite (Vic)

LIB

17.2

31

Canning (WA)

ALP

10.6

 

106

Barton (NSW)

ALP

17.5

32

Werriwa (NSW)

ALP

10.7

 

107

Aston (Vic)

LIB

17.6

33

Prospect (NSW)

ALP

10.7

 

108

Bruce (Vic)

ALP

17.7

34

Lyne (NSW)

NP

10.7

 

109

Moore (WA)

LIB

17.8

35

Lalor (Vic)

ALP

10.9

 

110

Solomon (NT)

CLP

17.9

36

Shortland (NSW)

ALP

10.9

 

111

Swan (WA)

ALP

18.0

37

Blaxland (NSW)

ALP

11.0

 

112

Hughes (NSW)

LIB

18.9

38

Scullin (Vic)

ALP

11.0

 

113

Cook (NSW)

LIB

19.3

39

Capricornia (Qld)

ALP

11.1

 

114

Denison (Tas)

ALP

19.4

40

O'Connor (WA)

LIB

11.1

 

115

Macquarie (NSW)

LIB

19.4

41

Cowper (NSW)

NP

11.2

 

116

Mayo (SA)

LIB

19.4

42

McPherson (Qld)

LIB

11.3

 

117

Cunningham (NSW)

ALP

19.4

43

Gippsland (Vic)

NP

11.5

 

118

Griffith (Qld)

ALP

20.8

44

Wannon (Vic)

LIB

11.5

 

119

Parramatta (NSW)

ALP

20.8

45

Macarthur (NSW)

ALP

11.6

 

120

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

ALP

21.3

46

Dobell (NSW)

ALP

11.6

 

121

Moreton (Qld)

LIB

21.3

47

Hasluck (WA)

ALP

11.6

 

122

Deakin (Vic)

LIB

21.5

48

McMillan (Vic)

ALP

11.8

 

123

Mackellar (NSW)

LIB

22.3

49

Makin (SA)

LIB

11.8

 

124

Boothby (SA)

LIB

22.3

50

Lingiari (NT)

ALP

11.8

 

125

Sturt (SA)

LIB

22.8

51

Forrest (WA)

LIB

11.9

 

126

Jagajaga (Vic)

ALP

23.2

52

Riverina (NSW)

NP

11.9

 

127

Lowe (NSW)

ALP

23.8

53

Farrer (NSW)

NP

11.9

 

128

Adelaide (SA)

LIB

23.8

54

Corio (Vic)

ALP

11.9

 

129

Tangney (WA)

LIB

24.2

55

Kalgoorlie (WA)

LIB

12.0

 

130

Menzies (Vic)

LIB

24.9

56

Fisher (Qld)

LIB

12.0

 

131

Grayndler (NSW)

ALP

25.0

57

Flinders (Vic)

LIB

12.1

 

132

Mitchell (NSW)

LIB

25.1

58

Page (NSW)

NP

12.2

 

133

Chisholm (Vic)

ALP

25.4

59

Moncrieff (Qld)

LIB

12.4

 

134

Brisbane (Qld)

ALP

26.6

60

Reid (NSW)

ALP

12.4

 

135

Sydney (NSW)

ALP

28.4

61

Burke (Vic)

ALP

12.5

 

136

Bennelong (NSW)

LIB

28.5

62

Maribyrnong (Vic)

ALP

12.5

 

137

Canberra (ACT)

ALP

28.7

63

Fairfax (Qld)

LIB

12.7

 

138

Warringah (NSW)

LIB

28.9

64

Calare (NSW)

IND

12.7

 

139

Goldstein (Vic)

LIB

28.9

65

Bowman (Qld)

ALP

12.7

 

140

Berowra (NSW)

LIB

29.3

66

Lindsay (NSW)

LIB

12.8

 

141

Melbourne (Vic)

ALP

29.6

67

Richmond (NSW)

NP

12.8

 

142

Fraser (ACT)

ALP

30.3

68

Fadden (Qld)

LIB

12.8

 

143

Melbourne Ports (Vic)

ALP

32.2

69

Bendigo (Vic)

ALP

12.9

 

144

Ryan (Qld)

LIB

32.5

70

Isaacs (Vic)

ALP

13.0

 

145

Wentworth (NSW)

LIB

33.1

71

Cowan (WA)

ALP

13.0

 

146

Curtin (WA)

LIB

34.6

72

Bass (Tas)

ALP

13.1

 

147

Higgins (Vic)

LIB

35.3

73

Leichhardt (Qld)

LIB

13.2

 

148

Kooyong (Vic)

LIB

38.1

74

Gilmore (NSW)

LIB

13.2

 

149

Bradfield (NSW)

LIB

38.3

75

Pearce (WA)

LIB

13.3

 

150

North Sydney (NSW)

LIB

38.3

Return to Contents


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print