House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Regional Australia

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Appendix C – List of witnesses, hearings and inspections

Wednesday, 2 November 2011 – Canberra

Public hearing

National Council of Women in Australia

              Ms Margaret Findlater-Smith, President

Police Federation of Australia

              Mr Mark Burgess, Chief Executive Officer

Wednesday, 23 November 2011 - Canberra

Public hearing

Australian Electoral Commission

              Mr Ed Killesteyn, Electoral Commissioner

              Mr Peter Kramer, State Manager and Australian Electoral Officer for Western Australia

Regional Aviation Association of Australia

              Mr Paul Tyrrell, Chief Executive Officer

              Mr Craig Duncan, General Manager, Alliance Airlines

Wednesday, 7 December 2011 – Olympic Dam

Inspection

Thursday, 8 December 2011 - Adelaide

Public hearing

Mining Family Matters

            Mrs Lainie Lee Anderson, Director

            Mrs Alicia Ranford, Director

Business SA

            Mr Antony Clarke, Senior Policy Adviser

            Ms Barb Cowey, Senior Policy Adviser

University of South Australia

            Associate Professor Sally Ferguson

South Australian Chamber of Mines and Energy

            Mr Jonathon Forbes, Director, Industry Development

Outback Communities Authority

            Mrs Margaret Norma Heylen, Board Member

            Mr Mark Robert Sutton, General Manager

Regional Development Australia Murraylands and Riverland

            Mr Brenton Lewis, Chief Executive

South Australian Freight Council

            Mr Neil Murphy, Chief Executive Officer

Anglican Church of Australia

            Reverend Peter Palmer

BHP Billiton

            Mr Christopher Platt, Manager, Employee Relations

            Mr Kym Winter-Dewhirst, Vice President, External Affairs

Wednesday, 8 February 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

              Mrs Michelle Cornish, Group Manager, State and Regional Services Strategy

              Ms Joanne Wood, Group Manager, Indigenous Economic Strategy Group

Department of Infrastructure and Transport

              Dr Gary Dolman, Head of Bureau, Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics, Policy and Research Division

              Mr Andrew Jaggers, Executive Director

              Mr Peter Robertson, General Manger

              Ms Heather White, A/G General Manager

Department of Innovation, Industry, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

              Mr Craig Robertson, Division Head, Tertiary

Wednesday, 15 February 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

National Rural Health Alliance

              Professor Lesley Barclay, Chair

              Mr Gregory Gordon, Executive Director

              Ms Helen Hopkins, Policy Adviser

Skills Australia

Mr Robin Shreeve, Chief Executive Officer      

Ms Sue Beitz, Head of Secretariat

Tuesday, 21 February 2012 – Cairns

Public hearing

Individuals

              The Hon Bob Katter MP, Federal Member for Kennedy

Mt Isa City Council

              Cr John Molony, Mayor

Advance Cairns

              Mr Stewart Christie, Chief Executive Officer

Beacon Foundation

              Ms Georgina Breeuwer, Manager, North Queensland Partnership

Cairns Regional Council

              Mr Angelo Finocchiaro, Senior Economic Development and Innovation Officer

              Ms Lyn Russell, Chief Executive Officer

              Ms Val Schier, Mayor

Far North Queensland Industry Workforce Development Group

              Ms Colleen Hallmond, Project Manager

Kagara Mine

              Mr Garrett Burns, Truck Operator

              Ms Nicole Edwards, Workplacement Trainee

              Mr Noel Gertz, Community and Indigenous Relations Manager

              Mr Adrian Gertz, Operator

              Ms Siobhan Singleton, Trainee

MITEZ Inc.

              Mr David Glasson, Chair

Mount Isa Chamber of Commerce

              Mr Brett Peterson, President

Northern Queensland Regional FIFO Group

              Mr John Carey, Chair

SkillsDMC

              Mr Steven McDonald, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Jeremy Blockey, FIFO Coordinatior, SkillsDMC

The Cairns Institute, James Cook University

              Mrs Sarah Warne, Senior Manager for Strategy & Enterprise

Whitsunday Regional Council

              Mr Michael Brunker, Mayor

Community statement session

            Cr Val Schier, Mayor, Cairns Regional Council

            Mr Angelo Finocchiaro, Cairns Regional Council

            Ms Lyn Russell, Cairns Regional Council

            Mr Brett Peterson, Chair, Mt Isa Chamber of Commerce

            Mr David Glasson, Chairman, Mt Isa to Townsville Economic Zone

Wednesday, 22 February 2012 – Moranbah

Public hearing

Dysart Community Action Association

              Mrs Elizabeth Fox, Member

              Ms Rose Kouwenhoven, President

Isaac Regional Council

              Mr Mark Crawley, Chief Executive Officer

              Miss Jessica Dix, Manager Economic Development

              Mr Cedric Marshall, Mayor

              Mr Scott Riley, Executive Director, Planning and Environmental Services

Moranbah Medical Centre

              Ms Laura Terry, Practice Manager

Moranbah State High School

              Mr Kevin Hackney, Student

              Mr Samuel Vella, Student

              Mr Scott Whybird, Principal

              Ms Chantelle Winter, Student

Moranbah Stater High School

              Mr Edward Doherty, Student

Moranbah Traders

              Mrs Lyn Busk, Liaison Officer

              Mr Peter Finlay, President

Community statement session

            Ms Anne Baker

            Ms Kelly Vea Vea

            Mr Mark Johnstone

            Mr Troy Christiansen

Inspection

Thursday, 23 February 2012 – Mackay

Public hearing

Individuals

              Mr George Christensen MP, Federal Member for Dawson

CFMEU (Mining and Energy Division, Queensland)

              Mr Jim Pearce, Mining Community Advocate

Mackay Airport

              Mr Rob Porter, General Manager

Mackay Regional Council

              Cr Darryl Camilleri, Deputy Mayor

              Cr Col Meng, Mayor

Mackay Whitsunday Isaac Regional Economic Development

              Mr Mick Crowe, Director

Qld Nurses' Union

              Mr Des Elder, Assistant State Secretary

              Ms Andrea Patticrew, Clinical Nurse, Mackay Division of Mental Health and ATODS

Queensland Nurses' Union

              Mr Danny Hember, Member

Regional Economic Development Corporation

              Ms Narelle Pearse, Chief Executive Officer

Regional Social Development Centre

              Ms Deborah Rae, Social Development Director

Whitsunday Industrial Workforce Development

              Mr Colin Thompson, Chair

Whitsunday Regional Council

              Mr Michael Brunker, Mayor

Inspection

Friday, 24 February 2012 – Brisbane

Public hearing

Ausco Modular Pty Limited

              Mr Roger Bradford, General Manager, Strategic Development

CQUniversity

              Prof John Rolfe, Centre for Environmental Management

Devine Group

              Mr Cameron Mana, General Manager, Business Growth

Ensham Resources Pty Ltd

              Mr Darryl Price, Mining Operator and Open Cut Examiner

              Mr Peter Westerhuis, Chief Executive Officer

Local Government Association of Queensland

              Mr Greg Hoffman, General Manager, Advocacy

              Ms Simone Talbot, Manager, Advocacy Infrastructure, Economics and Regional Development

Queensland Resources Council

              Ms Judy Bertram, Director, Community Engagement

              Mr Michael Roche, Chief Executive

              Ms Bronwyn Story, Community Development and Environment Policy Adviser

Queensland University of Technology

              Prof Kerry Carrington, Professor and Head of School of Justice

              Dr Alison McIntosh, Senior Research Associate

Regional Development Australia - Darling Downs and South West Inc

              Mr Bryan Gray, Executive Assistant/Project Officer

              Mr Vic Pennisi, Deputy Chair

Regional Development Australia Darling Downs and South West Qld

              Mr Brian Hewitt, CEO

The University of Queensland

              Prof David Brereton, Director, Centre for Social Responsibility, Sustainable Minerals Institute

Theiss Pty Ltd

              Mr Mark Vining, General Manager People and Capability

              Mr Michael Wright, Executive General Manager, Australian Mining

Vale

              Mr Jason Economidis, Director, Growth Projects

Wednesday, 29 February 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

              Ms Stephanie Foster, Deputy Secretary

              Mr Chris Stamford, General Manager, Minerals Branch

Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts & Sport

              Mr Tony Carmichael, First Assistant Secretary

              Mr Andrew Dickson, Acting Assistant Secretary, North West and Local Government

              Mr Bruce Taloni, Assistant Secretary, Policy Coordination

Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

              Mr Simon Atkinson, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Policy Coordination Branch

Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

              Ms Tania Constable, Head of Division, Resources

Wednesday, 28 March 2012 – Karratha

Public hearing

CPU

              Mr Jim Murie

Karratha Senior High School

              Mr Nathan Baxter, Chaplain

              Mr Kevin Tat, Student

              Ms Danielle Upton, Student

              Ms Victoria Duff, Student

Point Samson Community Association

              Mr John Russell Graham

              Mr Robert Vitenbergs, Committee Member

Regional Development Australia Pilbara

              Mr Ian Hill, Consultant

              Ms Diane Pentz, Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Ashburton

              Mr Jeff Breen, Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Roebourne

              Ms Rosemary Cousin, Member

              Ms Katherine Galvine, Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer

              Ms Collene Longmore, Chief Executive Officer

              Mr David Pentz, Director, Development, Regulatory and Infrastructure

              Mr John Verbeek, Principal Economic and Business Improvement Advisor

              Cr Fiona White-Hartig, Shire President

Soroptimist International Karratha and Districts

              Mr Joanne Pritchard, Member

              Ms Vivien Kamen, Immediate Past President

              Mrs Judith Wright, Member

St Luke's College

              Ms Sheila Frye, Teacher

              Ms Erin Newman, Student

              Ms Jade Williams, Student

              Mr Matt Peters, Student

Community statement session

            Ms Carolyn Biar

            Mr Jim Murie

            Mr James Massey

            Mr Michael Salt

            Ms Sheila Frye

            Mr Peter McGroder

            Mr Nathan Baxter

Inspection

Thursday, 29 March 2012 - Port Hedland

Public hearing

Hedland Senior High School

              Mr Liam Gangell

              Mr Luke Hooper

              Mr Mitchell Roberts

              Ms Madison Stanitzki

              Mr Jordan Tavo

Port Hedland Community Progress Association

              Ms Janette Ford, Vice President

Shire of East Pilbara

              Mr Allen Cooper, CEO

              Mrs Lynne Craigie, Shire President

Town of Port Hedland

              Cr Kelly Howlett, Mayor

              Mr Paul Martin, Chief Executive Officer

Community statement session

            Mr Steve Coates

            Mr Bob Neville

            Mr Darren Galvin

            Ms Sharlene Tressider

            Ms Sara Andrews

            Name withheld

            Mr Mark Worthington

            Name withheld

            Ms Patricia Mason

            Ms Mary Attwood

            Mr Chris Whalley

            Ms Filipinas Wharburton

Inspection

Friday, 30 March 2012 – Broome

Public hearing

Broome Chamber of Commerce and Industry

              Ms Maryanne Petersen, Executive Officer

Broome Enterprise Centre Inc.

              Mr Michael Young, Manager

Shire of Broome

              Mr Grace Campbell, Shire President

Community statement session

            Ms Jan Lewis

            Ms Miriam Fessler

            Mr Ian Perdrisat

            Ms Shely Ourana

            Ms Monique Huyskens

            Ms Sonya Gobel

            Ms Louise Middleton

            Ms Claire Bowman

            Mr Cam Martin

            Mr Ronald Johnston

Inspection

Tuesday, 17 April 2012 – Perth

Public hearing

Individuals

              Mr Steve Rose

AngloGold Ashanti Australia Ltd

              Mr Michael Erickson, Vice President, Technical and Business Improvement

              Ms Andrea Maxey, VP Corporate Affairs, HR & Business Development

Association of Mining and Exploration Companies (AMEC)

              Mr Justin Fromm, Senior Policy Officer

              Mr Graham Short, National Policy Manager

Australian Medical Association Western Australia

              Dr David Mountain, Associate Professor

Bay of Isles Community Outreach

              Ms Pam Gardner

Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA

              Ms Marcia Kuhne, Manager, Industrial Relations Policy

Chamber of Minerals and Energy

              Mr Bruce Campbell-Fraser, Executive Officer, People Strategies

Chandler Macleod

              Ms Michelle Evans, Recruitment Manager, WA Mining and Energy

              Mr David Stroud, Manager Workforce Planning and Sourcing

Chevron Australia Pty Ltd

              Mr Graeme Harman, Manager Wheatstone External Affairs

Fortescue Metals Group Ltd

              Ms Linda Dawson, Group Manager, Human Resources

              Mr Ford Murray, Manager, Community Relations

              Ms Deidre Willmott, Group Manager, Approvals and Government Relations

Mental Illness Fellowship of Western Australia

              Ms Sandra Vidot

The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia

              Mr Reg Howard-Smith, Chief Executive

The Perth Brothers and Sisters of the Order of Perpetual Indulgence

              Mr James Rendell, Blessed Father Abbot of the Great Southern Land

              Mr Les Douglas, Mistress of Novices

              Mr Neil Buckley, Blessed Mother Abbess of the Abbey of the Black Swan

Western Australian Network of Alcohol & other Drug Agencies (WANADA)

              Ms Deanne Ferris, Communications Officer

              Ms Debra Zanella, Board Member

Community statement session

            Mr Ian Christie

            Ms Sandra Vidot

            Ms Pam Gardener

Wednesday, 18 April 2012 – Perth

Public hearing

Individuals

              Ms Anne Sibbel, Community Psychologist

Busselton Chamber of Commerce and Industry Inc.

              Mr Ray McMillan, Chief Executive Officer

City of Bunbury

              Mayor David Smith, Mayor

City of Greater Geraldton

              Mr Tony Brun, Chief Executive Officer

City of Mandurah

              Ms Lesley Wilkinson, Director, People and Communications

Commissioner Children and Young People Western Australia

              Ms Michelle Scott, Commissioner

FIFO Families Pty Ltd

              Mrs Nicole Ashby, Director

Peel Youth Services

              Mrs Belinda Westbrook, Manager

Remote Economic Participation and Curtin University

              Prof Fiona Haslam McKenzie, Principal Research Leader, Co-operative Research Centre

Shire of Collie

              Mr Jason Whiteaker, Chief Executive Officer

Western Australian Local Government Association

              Mr Charles Johnson, Special Projects Consultant

              Mayor Troy Pickard, President

Western Australian Regional Cities Alliance

              Mayor Ian Carpenter, Chairman

Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia

              Mr Craig Comrie, Executive Officer

Thursday, 19 April 2012 – Kalgoorlie

Public hearing

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

              Mr Donald Burnett, CEO

              Mr Ron Yuryevich, Mayor

Goldfields Settlements Pty Ltd

              Mr Paul Browning, Proprietor

Goldfields-Esperance Workforce Development Alliance (GEWDA)

              Mr Ron Mosby, Chair

Kalgoorlie-Boulder Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc

              Mr Hugh Gallagher, Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Westonia & Shire of Yilgarn

              Mr Jeff Sowiak, Joint Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Yilgran

              Cr Peter Patroni, Shire President

Community statement session

            Mr Matthew Scott

            Mr Robert Cable

            Mr Patrick Hill

            Ms Anne Petz

            Mr Neil Newman

            Ms Lyn Hazelton

            Mr Mal Osborne

Inspection

Wednesday, 16 May 2012 – Narrabri

Public hearing

New South Wales Association Mining Related Councils

              Mrs Colleen Fuller, Chair

              Mr Donald Tydd, Executive Officer

              Cr John Clements, Narrabri Delegate

              Cr Hans Allgayer, Councillor, Gunnedah Shire Council

Broken Hill City Council

              Mr Frank Zaknich

Cotton Catchment Communities Cooperative Research Centre

              Dr Guy Roth, Consultant/Research Provider

Muswellbrook Shire Council

              Mr Martin Rush, Mayor

Namoi Community Action Group

              Mrs Lee-Anne Melbourne

Mrs Jon-Maree Baker, Executive Officer, Naomi Water

Narrabri & District Chamber of Commerce

              Mr Richard Orr, President

Mr Russell Stewart, Vice President

Narrabri & District Community Aid Service

              Ms Judy Simmonds, Manager

Mrs Joanne Burgess, Manager, Community Tenancy Scheme

Mrs Maree Tann, Manager, Narrabri Family Crisis Centre   

Narrabri Shire Council

              Ms Robyn Faber, Mayor

              Mr Les Knox, Councillor

Mr Paul Wearne, Acting General Manager/Director Corporate Services

Community statement session

            Cr Les Knox

Inspection

Wednesday, 23 May 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Department of Health NT

              Dr Leonie Katekar, Chief Remote Medical Practitioner

Department of Housing, Local Government and Regional Services NT

              Mr Robert Kendrick, Senior Executive Director

Department of Policy and Research NT

              Ms Tracy Clark, Director, Employment Stratefy and Research

Department of Resources NT

              Mr Alister Trier, Executive Director, Minerals and Energy

Department of the Chief Minister NT

              Mr Keith Fernandez, Director, Intergovernmental Relations

General Practice Network NT

              Miss Angela Tridente, Manager, NT Health Workforce & Member Services

Minerals Council of Australia

              Mr Chris Fraser, Executive Director

              Mr Sid Marris, Director, Industry Policy

              Ms Melanie Stutsel, Director, Health, Saftey, Environment and Community

Friday, 25 May 2012 – Sydney

Public hearing

Australia Sex Workers' Association Inc

              Ms Zahra Stardust, Policy Officer, Scarlet Alliance

Australian Youth Affairs Coalition

              Mr Andrew Cummings, Executive Director

              Ms Jacqui McKenzie, Policy and Project Officer, Youth Sector

              Mr Reynato Reodica, Deputy Director, Youth Sector

CEPU

              Mr Allen Hicks, Assistant Secretary, Electrical Division

Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

              Mr Wayne Mc Andrew, National Vic President, Mining and Energy Division

              Mr Andrew Thomas, National Industrial Officer, Mining and Energy Division

Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)

              Mr Tony Maher, National President, General President - Mining and Energy Fivision

Far West Local Health District Board

              Dr Stephen Flecknoe-Borwn, Chairman

Frontier Services

              Ms Rosemary Young, National Director, National Office

Laverty Pathology and Medical Imaging

              Ms Jane Corcoran, Regional NSW Manager

NSW Rural Doctors Network

              Dr Elizabeth Barrett, Medical Advisor

              Dr Rose Ellis, Director, Workforce Education and Training

Royal Flying Doctor Service

              Mr Greg Rochford, National CEO

Scarlet Alliance, Australian Sex Workers Association

              Ms Janelle Fawkes, Chief Executive Officer

TEKTUM Future Housing Solutions

              Mr David Hartigan, Joint Managing Director

              Mr Nicolas Perren, Managing Director

The Mac Services Group

              Mr Michael Beashel, General Manager, Strategic Projects

              Mr Geoff Dearden, Development Manager

Wednesday, 30 May 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Automotive, Food, Metals, Engineering, Printing and Kindred Industries Union

              Mr Glenn Thompson, Acting National President

Connecting South Gold Coast Ltd

              Mr Murray d'Almeida, Chairman

Corporate Development Mentors

              Mr Sean Hardman

Gold Coast City Council

              Ms Anne Norton-Knight, Economic Development and Major Projects

Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health (SARRAH)

              Mr Rob Curry, Board Member

              Mr Rod Wellington, Chief Executive Officer

Wednesday, 13 June 2012 – Maryborough

Public hearing

Central Goldfields Shire Council

              Ms Sharon Fraser, General Manager - Go Goldfields

              Mr Mark Johnston, CEO

Maryborough Education Centre

              Mr David Sutton, Assistant Principal

Maryborough Sports Association

              Mr Kelvin Noonan, President

Parkview Bakery

              Mr Garry Higgins, Manager

Inspection

Thursday, 14 June 2012 – Melbourne

Public hearing

Australian Mines & Metals Association

              Ms Lisa Matthews, Senior Workplace Policy Adviser

Australian Rural Health Education Network Carhen

              Mr David Lyle, Director

              Ms Sandra Thompson, Director

              Mr John Wakerman, Director

Central Queensland University - Appleton Institute

              Mr Andrew Dawson, Director

Rio Tinto

              Mr Mark O'Neill, Cheif Adviser Government Relations

Rio Tinto Coal Australia

              Mr John Martin, Manager HSEC

Rio Tinto Iron Ore

              Mr Kevin Lewis, General Manaher - Human Resources

Sodexo

              Ms Linda Nunn, Industrial Relations Manager

Australasian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy

              Mr Wayne Robins, Senior Manager, Policy Research

West Coast Council Tasmania

              Mr Darryl Gerrity, Office of the Mayor

Wednesday, 15 August 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Australian Bureau of Statistics

              Mr Patrick Corr, Director, Demography

              Mr Andrew Henderson, Executive Director

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

              Mr Sean Innis, Group Manager

              Ms Kathryn Mandla, Branch Manager

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

              Mr Malcolm Thompson, Deputy Secretary

              Mrs Mary Wiley-Smith, Acting 1st Assistant Secretary

Tourism & Transport Forum

              Ms Adele Labine-Romain, National Manager, Research & Projects

              Mr Justin Wastnage, Director, Aviation Policy

Wednesday, 22 August 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Individuals

              The Hon Bruce Scott MP

Australian Taxation Office

              Mr Tony Poulakis, Assistant Commissioner

remoteFOCUS

              Hon Fred Chaney AO, Chair, Reference Group

              Dr Bruce Walker, Project Director

The Treasury

              Mr Marin Jacobs, Acting Principal Adviser, Indirect, Philanthropy and Resource Tax Division

              Mr Andre Moore, Manager

              Ms Raylee O'Neill, Senior Adviser

              Mr Chris Leggett, Manager, Philanthropy and Exemptions Unit

Wednesday, 12 September 2012 – Canberra

Public hearing

Mount Isa City Council

              Hon Tony McGrady, Mayor

              Cr Brett Peterson, Councillor

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top