House of Representatives Committees

| Parliamentary Joint Committee on Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix B – Witnesses

Monday, 7 May 2012 - Canberra

Attorney-General's Department

              Dr Karl Alderson, Assistant Secretary, Justice Policy and Administrative Law Branch, Access to Justice Division

              Mr Stephen Fox, Principal Legal Officer, Human Rights Policy Branch, International Law and Human Rights Division

              Mr Matthew Hall, Assistant Secretary, Human Rights Policy Branch, International Law and Human Rights Division

              Mr Greg Manning, First Assistant Secretary, International Law and Human Rights Division

              Ms Kate Smyth, Senior Legal Officer, International Law and Human Rights Division

              Ms Angela Teh, Legal Officer, Private International Law Section, Justice Policy and Administrative Law Branch, Access to Justice Division

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA)

              Dr Ronald Bruce Johnson, Manager, Manufacturing Quality and Licensing Section, Veterinary Medicines Program

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

              Mr David Mason, Executive Director, Treaties Secretariat, International Legal Branch

Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

              Ms Catherine Overy, Assistant Manager, Standards and Conformance Policy Section, Trade and International Branch, Enterprise Connect Division

              Mr Brian Phillips, Manager, Standards and Conformance Policy Section, Trade and International Branch, Enterprise Connect Division

              Mr Paul Trotman, General Manager, Trade and International Branch, Enterprise Connect Division


Department of Treasury

              Mr Shaun Anthony, Manager, Development Banks Unit, International Finance and Development Division

              Mr Patrick Colmer, General Manager, International Finance and Development Division

National Association of Testing Authorities, Australia (NATA)

              Mr John Mitchell, Manager, Government Relations

Therapeutic Goods Administration

              Ms Jenny Hefford, Chief Regulatory Officer

              Dr Larry Kelly, Group Coordinator, Monitoring and Compliance Group

 

Friday, 1 June 2012 - Canberra

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

              Mr Paul Nelson, Manager, Environment Protection Standards

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

              Mr David Mason, Executive Director, Treaties Secretariat, International Legal Branch

Department of Infrastructure and Transport

              Mr Ahmed Ruhullah, Acting Section Head, Maritime Policy Section, Maritime Policy Reform Branch, Surface Transport Policy Division

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

              Ms Narelle Montgomery, Assistant Director, Species Conservation Section, Marine Biodiversity Policy Branch, Marine Division

              Mr Nigel Routh, Assistant Secretary, Marine Biodiversity Policy Branch, Marine Division

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print