House of Representatives Committees

Joint Select Committee on Northern Australia

 

Inquiry home | Media releases | Committee Membership

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 217 submissions in the following list.

  1. Mr Trever Crawford (PDF 532 KB)

  2. SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd (PDF 637 KB)

  3. North Queensland Conservation Council (PDF 82 KB)

  4. Mr Alistair Watson (PDF 72 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 310 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 147 KB)

  5. Mr Keith Noble (PDF 759 KB)

  6. East West Line Parks Limited (PDF 65,052KB)

  7. Carpentaria Shire Council (PDF 3048 KB)

  8. Innisfail District Chamber of Commerce Industry & Tourism (PDF 116 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 112 KB)

  9. Anindilyakwa Land Council (PDF 1568 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 8487 KB)

  10. Rockhampton Regional Council (PDF 1777 KB)

  11. Mr Ian Marshall (PDF 118 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2180 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 761 KB)

  12. Flinders Shire Council (PDF 160 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 1332 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 420 KB)

  13. Australian Intitute of Health and Welfare (PDF 2047 KB)

  14. Dr Anna O. Soter (Ph.D.) (PDF 51 KB)

  15. Burdekin Shire Council (PDF 109 KB)

  16. Burke Shire Council (PDF 297 KB)

  17. Capricorn Enterprise (PDF 109 KB)

  18. Broadband for the Tropics Committee (PDF 2045 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 276 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 137 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 169 KB)

    Attachment D (PDF 222 KB)

  19. T Bowring and Associates Pty Ltd (PDF 170 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 3676 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 2231 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 2304 KB)

    Attachment D (PDF 659 KB)

    Attachment E (PDF 375 KB)

    Attachment F (PDF 467 KB)

  20. Cairns Alliance of Social Services (PDF 308 KB)

  21. Pioneer Corporation Pty Ltd (PDF 2809 KB

    Attachment A (PDF 1753 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 293 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 176 KB)

  22. MMG Limited (PDF 65 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 181 KB)

  23. Great Southern Cross (PDF 624 KB)

  24. The Shire of Ashburton (PDF 59 KB)

  25. Pilbara Regional Council (PDF 3253 KB)

  26. World Society for the Protection of Animals (WSPA) (PDF 395 KB)

  27. Longreach Regional Council (PDF 1020 KB)

  28. Mr Kendall Trudgen (PDF 38 KB)

  29. Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Councils of Australia (PDF 301 KB)

  30. JCU Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences (PDF 79 KB)

  31. University of Notre Dame Australia (PDF 1144 KB)

  32. Mount Isa to Townsville Economic Development Zone Inc (PDF 8052 KB)

  33. Gulf Savannah Development Inc (PDF 179 KB)

  34. Mr Maurice Johnson (PDF 53 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2251 KB)

  35. Darwin Centre for Bushfire Research (PDF 796 KB)

  36. Australian Guar Company (PDF 110 KB)

    Attachement A (PDF 1244 KB)

    Attachement B (PDF 530 KB)

  37. The Australian Forest Products Association (PDF 143 KB)

  38. Queensland Tourism Industry Council (PDF 73 KB)

  39. Research Australasia (PDF 808 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 753 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 614 KB)

  40. Cairns Regional Council (PDF 872 KB)

  41. Flinders University (PDF 3175 KB)

  42. City of Darwin (PDF 147 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 13545 KB)

  43. Association of Northern Kimberley and Arnhem Aboriginal Artists (PDF 168 KB)

  44. Australian Bureau of Statistics (PDF 297 KB)

  45. Cotton Australia (PDF 201 KB)

  46. Regional Development Australia Fitzroy and Central West Inc (PDF 888 KB)

  47. Ngaanyatjarra Council (PDF 64 KB)

  48. Wet Tropics Management Authority  (PDF 876 KB)

  49. Infigen Energy (PDF 111 KB)

  50. Catholic Social Services Australia (PDF 917 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 676 KB)

  51. Australian Honey Bee Industry Council Inc (PDF 118 KB)

  52. Harvesting Sunshine (PDF 3800 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 5547 KB)

  53. FNQ Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 259 KB)

  54. Regional Development Australia Townsville and North West Queensland Committee (PDF 464 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 3564 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 1836 KB)

  55. Menzies School of Health Research (PDF 221 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 327 KB)

  56. Regional Development Australia Far North Queensland & Torres Strait (PDF 511 KB)

  57. North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation (PDF 274 KB)

  58. Northern Territory Planning Commission (PDF 189 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 203 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 109 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 184 KB)

    Attachment D (PDF 4460 KB)

    Attachment E (PDF 361 KB)

    Attachment F (PDF 27 KB)

  59. The Outback Highway Development Council Inc (PDF 1544 KB)

  60. Australia’s Mineral & Mining group Ltd (PDF 133 KB)

  61. Chuulangun Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 903 KB)

  62. JUTE Theatre Company (PDF 398 KB)

  63. Darwin Port Corporation (PDF 3980 KB)

  64. The Whitsunday Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 722 KB)

  65. Carpentaria Rail (PDF 65 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 797 KB)

  66. Ports North (PDF 766 KB)

  67. The Tom Price and Paraburdoo Business Association (PDF 79 KB)

  68. North West Queensland Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 1447 KB)

  69. Advance Cairns (PDF 523 KB)

  70. LNP Northern Development Policy Committee (PDF 1665 KB)

  71. Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority (PDF 421 KB)

  72. The Shire of Roebourne (PDF 1831 KB)

  73. Central and North West Queensland Medicare Local (PDF 653 KB)

  74. Queensland Farmers' Federation (PDF 626 KB)

  75. Queensland Western Roads Interim Working Group (PDF 388 KB)

  76. The Roper Gulf Regional Council (PDF 555 KB)

  77. Ms Jan Ford (PDF 92 KB)

  78. Coomalie Community Government Council (PDF 233 KB)

  79. Sunfish Queensland Inc (PDF 413 KB)

  80. Great Green Way Tourism Inc (PDF 3233 KB)

  81. Integrated Food & Energy Developments Pty Ltd (PDF 1018 KB)

  82. Broome CIRCLE Inc (PDF 75 KB)

  83. Tablelands Wind Turbine Action (PDF 109 KB)

  84. Austral Fisheries Pty Ltd (PDF 1681 KB)

  85. NPF Industry Pty Ltd (PDF 926 KB)

  86. Cook Shire Council (PDF 184 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 1885 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 2742 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 54 KB)

  87. Cape York Institute For Policy & Leadership (PDF 419 KB)

  88. Ninti One Limited (PDF 289 KB)

  89. Baucau Beaches Development Group, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste (PDF 5649 KB)

  90. Ergon Energy Corporation Limited (PDF 2645 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2962 KB)

  91. Mr Trevor Maltby (PDF 55 KB)

  92. Northern Territory Government (PDF 111 KB)

  93. Chamber of Minerals and Energy (PDF 1695 KB)

  94. Queensland Resources Council (PDF 396 KB)

  95. Australasian Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health (PDF 419 KB)

  96. Kimberley Land Council (PDF 151 KB)

  97. Confidential

  98. Northern Minerals (PDF 1138 KB)

  99. Growcom (PDF 268 KB)

  100. Tennant Creek Regional Economic Development Committee (PDF 186 KB)

  101. Mount Isa City Council (PDF 356 KB)

  102. Australasian Railway Association (PDF 268 KB)

  103. Shire of Halls Creek, Central Kimberley Chamber of Commerce, Kimberley Cattlemen's Association and Tanami Action Group (PDF 544 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2360 KB)

  104. Mr Garth Harrigan (PDF 40 KB)

  105. EcoEnergy Ventures (PDF 401 KB)

  106. Australian Institute of Marine Science (PDF 331 KB)

  107. Chamber of Commerce & Industry Queensland (PDF 1033 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 696 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 714 KB)

  108. CSIRO (PDF 286 KB)

  109. Shire of Exmouth (PDF 1181 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 586 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 11377 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 2171 KB)

  110. Larrakia Nation Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 135 KB)

  111. Mareeba Chamber of Commerce (PDF 93 KB)

  112. Parks and Wildlife Commission of the Northern Territory (PDF 2581 KB)

  113. Australian Academy of Science (PDF 204 KB)

  114. Australian Workforce and Productivity Agency (PDF 339KB)

  115. Australia Japan Business Co-operation Committee (PDF 1470 KB)

  116. City of Palmerston (PDF 358 KB)

  117. Australian Industry and Defence Network – Northern Territory (PDF 149 KB)

  118. Bupa (PDF 165 KB)

  119. Department of Immigration and Border Protection (PDF 2490 KB)

  120. The Hon Greg Hunt MP, Minister for the Environment (PDF 1554 KB)

  121. The Ord-East Kimberley Expansion Project (PDF 2937 KB)

  122. Minerals Council of Australia (PDF 196 KB)

  123. National Water Commission (PDF 71 KB)

  124. Shire of Wyndham | East Kimberley (PDF 1651 KB)

  125. Broome Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PDF 762 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 6635 KB)

  126. Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia (PDF 1522 KB)

  127. Kaurareg Aboriginal Land Trust (PDF 3630 KB)

  128. Regional Social Development Centre (PDF 521 KB)

  129. Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (PDF 286 KB)

  130. Global Innovation Centre (PDF 506 KB)

  131. The Wilderness Society Inc (PDF 3405 KB)

  132. Weipa Town Authority (PDF 151 KB)

  133. Centre for Appropriate Technology (PDF 938 KB)

  134. DS Enterprises Consultants (PDF 568 KB)

  135. Ms Morag Lowe (PDF 550 KB)

  136. Professor Jon Altman and Francis Markham (PDF 2579 KB)

  137. ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 1958 KB)

  138. Dr Seán Kerins (PDF 303 KB)

  139. Broadband for the Bush Alliance (PDF 100 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 179 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 836 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 199 KB)

  140. Whitsunday Regional Council (PDF 3954 KB)

  141. Queensland Teachers' Union (PDF 1853 KB)

  142. Australia Taiwan Business Council (PDF 888 KB)

  143. TropLinks Inc. (PDF 240 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 566 KB)

  144. Greater Northern Australia Regional Training Network (PDF 1189 KB)

  145. Regional Development Australia Mackay- Isaac- Whitsunday (PDF 1365 KB)

  146. Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health (PDF 140 KB)

  147. Australians for Northern Developing & Economic Vision (PDF 137 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 873 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 730 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 604 KB)

    Attachment D (PDF 247 KB)

    Attachment E (PDF 1027 KB)

    Attachment F (PDF 182 KB)

    Attachment G (PDF 184 KB)

    Attachment H (PDF 1970 KB)

    Attachment I (PDF 430 KB)

  148. Unc Turner (PDF 4179 KB)

  149. Australian Federation of Disability Organisations (PDF 85 KB)

  150. Business Council of Australia (PDF 301 KB)

  151. Suncorp Group (PDF 108 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2286 KB)

  152. Kimberley to Cape (PDF 506 KB)

  153. Territory Natural Resource Management (PDF 110 KB)

  154. Regional Australia Institute (PDF 1281 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 5285 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 974 KB)

  155. National Seafood Industry Alliance (PDF 512 KB)

  156. CRANAplus (PDF 337 KB)

  157. Indigenous Land Corporation (PDF 2425 KB)

    Attachement A (PDF 168 KB)

  158. African Mahogany (Australia) Pty Limited (PDF 322 KB)

  159. Tablelands Regional Council (PDF 85 KB)

    Attachment A
    (PDF 2033 KB)

    Attachment B
    (PDF 2759 KB)

    Attachment C
    (PDF 260 KB)

  160. Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA (PDF 445 KB)

  161. Hon Terry Redman MLA, Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development (PDF 13065 KB)

  162. Tablelands Futures Corporation (PDF 469 KB)

  163. Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (PDF 298 KB)

  164. Office of Major General the Hon Michael Jeffery (PDF 10860 KB)

  165. Northern Land Council (PDF 415 KB)

  166. Northern Territory Farmers Association (PDF 92 KB)

  167. North Queensland Bio-Energy Corporation Limited (PDF 184 KB)

  168. Forum 4 Business Growth (PDF 314 KB)

  169. Tourism Tropical North Queensland (PDF 622 KB)

  170. City of Townsville (PDF 954 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 107 KB)

  171. Northern Territory Airports Pty Ltd (PDF 2004 KB)

  172. Mackay Conservation Group (PDF 543 KB)

  173. NT Shelter Inc. (PDF 265 KB)

  174. Kormilda College (PDF 2191 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 1025 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 1386 KB)

  175. AIATSIS (PDF 448 KB)

  176. Australia Council (PDF 359 KB)

  177. NAILSMA (PDF 941 KB)

  178. Terrestrial  Ecosystems Research Network (TERN) (PDF 350 KB)

  179. Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation (PDF 311 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 333 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 64 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 146 KB)

  180. Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 522 KB)

  181. Regional Development Australia Northern Territory (PDF 437 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 470 KB)

  182. Association of Mining and Exploration Companies Inc (PDF 2830 KB)

  183. East Arnhem Regional Council (PDF 3146 KB)

  184. Meridian Energy Australia and Powershop Australia (PDF 131 KB)

  185. North Queensland Airports (PDF 2979 KB)

  186. Northern Gulf Resource Management Group (PDF 519 KB)

  187. Chamber of Commerce NT (PDF 1286 KB)

  188. Kimberley Zone of WALGA (PDF 1234 KB)

  189. Cape York Natural Resource Management and Terrain Natural Resource Management (PDF 474 KB)

  190. Northern RDA Alliance (PDF 825 KB)

  191. Brendan Doran (PDF 151 KB)

  192. Queensland Nurses’ Union (PDF 554 KB)

  193. Dr Nicholas Paul and Prof. Rocky de Nys (PDF 184 KB)

  194. The Pew Charitable Trusts (PDF 269 KB)

  195. The Australian Sugar Milling Council (PDF 215KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 147 KB)

  196. Shire of Derby West Kimberley (PDF 3535 KB)

  197. Fred Hollows Foundation (PDF 693 KB)

  198. Cape York Natural Resource Management Ltd (PDF 307 KB)

  199. Charles Darwin University (PDF 308 KB)

  200. Port Hedland Chamber of Commerce (PDF 318 KB)

  201. Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 21674 KB)

  202. Environment Centre NT (PDF 1800 KB)

  203. Hedland Dental Care (PDF 154 KB)

  204. Clean Energy Finance Corporation (PDF 1355 KB)

  205. Australian Network of Environmental Defenders' Offices Inc (ANEDO) (PDF 736 KB)

  206. Mayor Kelly Howlett (PDF 365 KB)

  207. Mr Julian Malnic (PDF 148 KB)

  208. Patrick F.J Needham (PDF 1165 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2857 KB)

    Attachment B
    (PDF 1259 KB)

  209. CANEGROWERS (PDF 444 KB)

  210. Richard Thorp (PDF 3396 KB)

  211. Beagle Bay Marine (PDF 3173 KB)

  212. Cape York Sustainable Futures (PDF 644 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 2139 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 1148 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 4450 KB)

    Attachment D (PDF 802 KB)

    Attachment E (PDF 3938 KB)

    Attachment F (PDF 917 KB)

    Attachment G (PDF 6619 KB)

    Attachment H (PDF 4040 KB)

    Attachment I (PDF 1123 KB)

    Attachment J (PDF 3975 KB)

  213. Central Land Council (PDF 195 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 635 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 659 KB)

    Attachment C (PDF 432 KB)

  214. Yawuru Native Title Holders (PDF 532 KB)

    Attachment A (PDF 336 KB)

    Attachment B (PDF 1533 KB)

  215. Mr Adam Joseph (PDF 117 KB)

  216. Tracey Lines Consulting (PDF 1810 KB)

  217. Town of Port Hedland (PDF 264 KB)


 

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top