House of Representatives Committees

Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

The loss of HMAS Sydney

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of those submissions are available from the Committee Secretariat. Submissions are listed in numerical order, and supplementary submissions are also indicated (listed with a letter following the submission number).

No. Received from
1-1A Mr Brian Sheedy
2-2G Mr Fred Weyerman
3-3A Mr H Mackrell JP
4 Commodore R W Burnett RAN (Ret'd)
5-5I Mr L Bray
6 Mr Allan Wicks
7 Red Cliffs & District Historical Society
8-8U CMDR R J Hardstaff RAN (Ret'd)
9 Mr David S Baker
10-10A Mr Arthur J Brayshaw
11-11A Mr C E Munyard
12-12A Mr L H Drake
13-13B Mr Roy Crooke
14-14A Mr R H Turner
15-15L GPCAPT C A V Bourne MBE AE (Ret'd)
16-16B Mr John A Montague
17 Mr P R Burnett
18-18A Mr J N Anderson
19 Mr J J Collins
20-20A Mrs Judy Saunders
21 Mr Tom Lewis
22 Mr J R W Grieve
23 Mr Austin Chapman
24-24B Western Australian Maritime Museum
25 Mr R G Baldwin
26-26E Ms Glenys McDonald JP
27-27C Mr G R Hielscher
28 Mr B A Wheeler
29-29A Mr Bill Loane
30 Commodore T A Dadswell, AM, RAN (Ret'd)
31 Mr John C Murray
32 Mr Jason Hopton
33 Mr R A Roper
34-34B Mr W J Olson
35 Mr Walter F Pless
36-36H Mrs Barbara Poniewierski
37 CONFIDENTIAL
38 Department of Veterans' Affairs
39 Department of Communication and the Arts
40 Mr B K Thomson, QC
41Mr Eric Williams
42-42E Mr James Eagles
43 Mr B M Ross
44-44A Mr C G Davis
45-45E LCDR Ean McDonald RANR (Ret'd)
46 Australian War Memorial
47-47K Mr Bernard O'Sullivan
48 Mr V Johnson
49-49A Miss Marion Stevens
50-50A Mr F C Sheldon-Collins
51-51A Mr E V Ryding
52-52A Mr S E Bradfield
53-53B Mr M J Montgomery
54 Mr R L Fisher
55 Mrs F J Murray
56-56A Mr John Ross
57-57D Mr K Shegog
58 Mr R K Dymond
59-59C Mrs Rosslyn Page
60-60C HMAS Sydney Foundation Trust
61 Mr Frank McDonough
62 Ms Margaret Warden Anderson
63-63A Australian Archives
64-64A Mr E McGowan
65 Mr Robert Matchett
66-66R Mr David Kennedy
67 Professor D C Creagh
68-68A Mr D R E King
69 Mr Ian W Wailes
70 Mrs Daphne M Wright
71 Mr L J Luxton
72-72A Mrs Judith Bennett
73-73A Mr Murray Calvert
74-74A Ms Maria Hehir
75-75C Gascoyne Historical Society
76 Mr Andrew Lang
77 LtCol J C Snell (Ret'd)
78 D J McDonald
79 Mr G S Schulze
80 Mr David E Jones
81 Mr W P Aylott
82 Mr Brian Mackenzie
83-83A Mr R A Nitschke
84-84B Heazlewoods Solicitors
85-85B Mrs Barbara Craill
86-86D Mr Ian Farquhar-Smith
87 Mr Phillip Pendal MP
88 Mr Terry Hewton
89 Mr Adrian Heazlewood
90 CONFIDENTIAL
91 Australian Security Intelligence Organization
92Mr R G Bagley VRD
93 CONFIDENTIAL
94-94D Department of Defence
95 Air Commodore D W Hitchins
96-96G Mr B Eneberg JP
97-97B Mr A R Templeton
98 LCDR C E Tayler, RANVR (Ret'd)
99-99D 'End Secrecy on Sydney' Group
100-100A Department of Transport and Regional Development
101-101A Knight Industries Pty Ltd
102 Mr Rick Coster
103 CONFIDENTIAL
104-104A Mr John McArthur
105 Mr A H Gould and Mr J Schwarzl
106 Mrs Mary E Schoch
107 Ms Joan Dent
108-108B Mr Adolf Marmann
109 Australian Federal Police
110 Mr D Belchambers
111 Mr A L Aitchison
112 Mr G B Hayward
113-113A Mr K Baker
114-114A Defence Signals Directorate
115-115B Mr John Mildwaters
116 CONFIDENTIAL
117 Mr Edward C Reynolds
118LCDR J J Ravenscroft, VRD RANR (Ret'd)
119-119A Mr Frank Hanson
120 Mr Kevin Slade
121 Shire of Christmas Island
122 Mr Wal McUtchen
123 Mr E V Stevens
124 Mr C R Chambers
125 Mr T L Quartermaine
126-126A Mr Lawrence R White
127 Coomooroo Explorations Coy Pty Ltd
128 Mr V Richards
129 Mr B Duckham
130 Mr Rick Finney
131 Mr A D M Clark
132 Mr Paul R Weaver
133 Mr Bernard J Arnold
134 National Institute of Defense Studies, Japan Defense Agency
135-135C Dr Kim Kirsner and Dr John Dunn
136 CONFIDENTIAL
137-137B Mr Noddy Evans
138 Mr John Sharkey
139 Mr Lindsay Peet
140 Mr Norman O'Neill
141-141A Mrs Josephine Mort
142-142A Mr Alan Cohn
143 Mr Graham Collins JP
144Mr Jim Faggotter
145-145C Mrs Gael Penrose
146 Mr Frank B Walker
147 Dr Carl Hughes
148 Mr Geoff Willson
149 CONFIDENTIAL
150 Mr W A Scholes
151 Mr Bryan Aherne
152 Mr Warren Smith
153 Pastor Ivan Wittwer
154 Mrs Mary Snell
155 Mr R Doube and Mr C Doubey
156-156B Mr Arnold Delaney
157 Mr Jack Martin
158 Mr R G Lloyd
159 Mr John Fraser
160-160A Mr N D Crew
161-161A LtCol T W Whittaker, OBE (Ret'd)
162-162A Mr B A Graham
163 Mr W T Bain
164-164A Mr L Trenbath
165 Mr William Opie
166-166A Mr F Peters
167 Mr W B O'Meara
168 Mr W Johnson
169-169C Mr N C Green
170 Military Historical Society of Australia (WA Branch)
171 Mr J B Taylor
172 Mr E C Bone
173 Mrs Elma Wylie
174 Mr Brian Hudson
175 Mr R C Honor
176 Mr W L Hales
177 Mr Bryan Curtis
178 Mr George Bell
179 Mr Bruce Davey
180 RSL (Coffs Harbour Sub-Branch)
181 Mr Robert Fischer
182 Mr P L Simfel
183 Mrs S Tweedie
184 Mr E Inwood
185 Mr E G Williams
186 CONFIDENTIAL
187 Mr David Vincent
188 Mr P Tasker
189-189A Mr Jochen Franke
190 Mrs Sylvia Rowell
191 Rotary Club of Geraldton
192 Mr Bryan Clarke
193 Mr R G Lloyd
194 Mr John Alexander
195 Name and address confidential
196 LCDR A J Hawes RAN
197 Mr G D White
198 Dr Amoury Vane
199 Mrs Jean Nysen
200Mrs Audrey Stewart
201 Mr G J Meadows

 

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top