House of Representatives Committees

Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Australia's Relations with the Middle East

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of those submissions are available from the Committee Secretariat. Submissions are listed in numerical order, and supplementary submissions are also indicated.

No. Received from
1 Mr Robert Barnes
1(a) Mr Robert Barnes (Supplementary submission)
2 Mr Ronald Hayles
3 Southern Australian Exporters Association
4 Mr Stephen Copland
5 Refugee Advice and Casework Service (Australia) Inc
6 Department of Family and Community Services
6(a) Department of Family and Community Services (Supplementary submission)
7 Israel Tourism Office Australasia and South West Pacific
8 Dr Obada Kayali
9 Mr Tony Michaels
10 Refugee Council of Australia
10(a) Refugee Council of Australia (Supplementary submission)
11 Mr David Addison
12 Export Finance and Insurance Corporation
13 Australian Federal and NSW State Parliamentary Friendship Delegation to the Middle East
14 Mr Roy E Skinner
15 Embassy of the Republic of Iraq
16 Mr Rob Barton
17 Mr John Ball
18 Mr L D Ryan
19 Ms Eliana Miller
20 Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)
21 Mr Bakr Khudeira
22 Northern Territory Department of Asian Relations and Trade
23 Mr Wehbe Abdo
23(a) Mr Wehbe Abdo (Supplementary submission)
23(b) Mr Wehbe Abdo (Supplementary submission)
24 Council for the Advancement of Arab-British Understanding
25 Australia-Arab Chamber of Commerce and Industry
26 Australian Tourist Commission
27 Australian Friends of the Alexandria Library Egypt
28 Christians' Israel Public Action Campaign
28(a) Christians' Israel Public Action Campaign (Supplementary submission)
28(b) Christians' Israel Public Action Campaign (Supplementary submission)
29 Campaign for International Cooperation and Disarmament
30 Australian Customs Service
31 Australasian Middle East Studies Association, UNSW
32 Australian Wheat Board
33 West Australian Ministry of the Premier and Cabinet
34 Mr Ian Jacobs
35 Arab Australian Action Group
35(a) Arab Australian Action Group (Supplementary submission)
36 Dr Maya Kayali
37 Dr Zahra Kamalkhani
38 Mr Denis Voight
39 Mr Peter D Jones
40 State of Palestine General Palestinian Delegation, Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific
40(a) State of Palestine General Palestinian Delegation, Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific (Supplementary submission)
40(b) State of Palestine General Palestinian Delegation, Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific (Supplementary submission)
41 Mr Joe Hassan
42 National Library of Australia
42(a) National Library of Australia (Supplementary submission)
43 Ambassador for the Islamic Republic of Iran
44 Department of Industry Science and Resources
45 Department of Health and Aged Care
46 International Christian Embassy Jerusalem
47 Centre for Arab and Islamic Studies
48 Medical Association for the Prevention of War (Australia)
48(a) Medical Association for the Prevention of War (Australia) (Supplementary submission)
49 Executive Council of Australian Jewry
50 Confidential Submission
51 Australian Red Cross
52 Australia-Israel and Jewish Affairs Council (AIJAC)
53 University of New South Wales
54 Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce
55 Qantas
56 Kraft Foods Ltd
57 Australian Trade Commission (Austrade)
58 Mr Rory McGuire
58(a) Mr Rory McGuire (Supplementary submission)
59 Mr Phillip Peters
60 National Council of Churches
61 Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
61(a) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
61(b) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
61(c) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
61(d) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
61(e) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
61(f) Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Supplementary submission)
62 CARE Australia
63 Australian Arabic Communities Council
64 Uniting Church in Australia
65 Deir Yassin Remembered
65(a) Deir Yassin Remembered (Supplementary submission)
66 World Vision Australia
67 Hanthala Palestine, The Netherlands
68 Mr David Howell
68(a) Mr David Howell (Supplementary submission)
69 Australian People for Health, Education and Development
70 Australian Council for Overseas Aid
70(a) Australian Council for Overseas Aid (Supplementary submission)
71 Department of Defence
71(a) Department of Defence (Supplementary submission)
72 Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs
72(a) Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs (Supplementary submission)
73 Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business
74 National Party of Queensland
75 WA Department of Commerce and Trade
76 Department of Transport and Regional Services
76(a) Department of Transport and Regional Services (Supplementary submission)
77 Australian Arabic Council
77(a) Australian Arabic Council (Supplementary submission)
78 Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
79 Amnesty International Australia
80 Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs
80(a) Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (Supplementary submission)
80(b) Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (Supplementary submission)
81 Kibbutz ex Volunteer Association
82 City of the Gold Coast
83 NSW Department of State and Regional Development
84 United Australian Lebanese Assembly Inc
85 Confidential Submission
86 Embassy of Israel
86(a) Embassy of Israel (Supplementary submission)
87 Australian-Iraqi Friendship Bureau Inc
88 Save the Children of Iraq
88(a) Save the Children of Iraq (Supplementary submission)
89 Australian-Iraqi Friendship Society
89(a) Australian-Iraqi Friendship Society (Supplementary submission)
90 Lebanese Coordination Bureau
91 SAGRIC International
92 Tourism Queensland
93 Chesterfield & Associates
93(a) Chesterfield & Associates (Supplementary submission)

 

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print