House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Climate Change, Environment and the Arts

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix C: List of site inspections and public hearings

Thursday, 13 October 2011 – Canberra (public hearing)

The Australian National University Climate Change Institute

              Professor Will Steffen, Executive Director



Monday, 7 November 2011 – Perth (public hearing)

Greening Australia

              Mr Hamish Jolly, Advisor and former National Chief Executive Officer

Dr Robert Lambeck, former Chief Executive Officer (WA)

Western Australian State Centre of Excellence for Climate Change, Woodland and Forest Health

Professor Giles Hardy, Director

Professor Bernard Dell, Chief Investigator

Western Australian Local Government Association

              Mr Mark Batty, Executive Manager, Environment and Waste

              Ms Renata Zelinova, Manager, Perth Biodiversity Project

Western Australian Farmers Federation

Mr Dale Park, Senior Vice President and Spokesman on Climate Change and Land Use

Mr Alan Hill, Director of Policy

Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation

              Mr Keiran McNamara, Director-General

              Mr Jim Sharp, Deputy Director-General, Parks and Conservation

Western Australian Museum

Ms Diana Jones, Executive Director, Collections and Research

Dr Jane Fromont, Head of Department of Aquatic Zoology

Professor Richard How, Senior Curator



Monday, 7 November 2011 – Bunbury (site inspection)

South Coast Natural Resource Management

              Mr Justin Bellanger, Operations Manager

South West Catchments Council

              Mr David Gardner, Chair

              Mr Bernie Masters, Deputy Chair

              Mr Damien Postma, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 8 November 2011 – Margaret River (site inspection)

Cape to Cape Catchments Group

              Ms Hayley Rolfe, Co-ordinator

              Mr Drew McKenzie, Biodiversity Project Officer

Gondwana Link

              Mr Keith Bradby, Program Director

Greening Australia

              Mr Craig Anderson, Chief Executive Officer (WA)

              Mr Hamish Jolly, Advisor and former National Chief Executive Officer



Monday, 30 January 2012 – Tasmanian Wilderness World Heritage Area
(site inspection)

Greening Australia (Tasmania)

              Mr Jamie Bayly-Stark, President

              Dr Neil Davidson, Landscape Ecologist (and Senior Lecturer at the University of Tasmania School of Plant Science)

Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

              Mr Peter Voller, Branch Manager, Land Conservation Branch

              Mr Michael Comfort, Geodiversity Section Leader

              Ms Louise Gilfedder, Senior Conservation Scientist

              Dr Wendy Potts, Senior Botanist (Threatened Flora)

Tasmanian Land Conservancy

Ms Jane Hutchinson, Chief Executive Officer  

Mr Stuart Cowell, Conservation Programs Manager

Tuesday, 31 January 2012 – Hobart (public hearing)

Individuals

              Associate Professor Neil Holbrook, Private capacity

              Ms Laura Purcell, Private capacity

Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre

              Dr Tony Press, Chief Executive Officer

              Dr Stuart Corney, Climate System Modeller

Australian Marine Sciences Association

              Dr Karen Miller, Secretary

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Marine and Atmospheric Research

              Dr Nic Bax, Research Scientist

              Dr Alistair Hobday, Research Scientist

University of Tasmania (UTAS)

              Professor Ted Lefroy, Director, Centre for Environment UTAS and Director, Landscapes and Policy National Environmental Research Program Hub

University of Tasmania Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS)

Professor Thomas Trull, Professor, IMAS, and Director, CSIRO-UTAS Quantitative Marine Science PhD Program

Professor Graham Edgar, Senior Marine Ecologist

Dr Gretta Pecl, Senior Research Fellow

National Climate Change Marine Adaptation Network

Dr Julie Davidson, Senior Research Fellow

 

 

Friday, 17 February 2012 – Australian Alps/Gundharwar (site inspection)

Individuals

              Mr Roger Good, Alpine Ecologist

Great Eastern Ranges Initiative

              Mr Ian Pulsford, Founding Manager (2007-2010) and private environment, protected area and linking landscapes specialist

Kosciuszko to Coast

              Mr Geoff Robertson, President

              Ms Lauren van Dyke, Facilitator

NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet, Office of Environment and Heritage National Parks and Wildlife Service

              Pam O’Brien, Area Manager

              Dr Ken Green, Principal Research Scientist

              Mr Gary Saunders, Manager, Planning and Performance Unit

              Ms Mel Schroder, Environmental Management Officer

 

 

Friday, 2 March 2012 – Canberra (public hearing)

Individuals

              Mr Roger Good, Private capacity

Great Eastern Ranges Initiative

              Mr Rob Dunn, Chief Executive Officer

Research Centre for Applied Alpine Ecology

Professor Ary Hoffmann, Australian Research Council Laureate Fellow, Departments of Genetics and Zoology, University of Melbourne

              Dr Ewen Silvester, Director, Department of Environmental Management and Ecology, La Trobe University

              Dr Carl-Henrik Wahren, Deputy Director, Department of Agricultural Sciences, La Trobe University

National Parks Australia Council

              Ms Christine Goonrey, President

Mr Matt Ruchel, Executive Director, Victorian National Parks Association

International Union for the Conservation of Nature, World Commission on Protected Areas

              Dr Graeme Worboys, Vice-Chair, Mountains and Connectivity Conservation

 

 

Tuesday, 27 March 2012 – Sydney (site inspection)

Australian Botanic Garden

Dr Catherine Offord, Manager, Horticultural Research, Science and Conservation         

Mr Peter Cuneo, Manager, Natural Heritage

Sydney Olympic Park Authority

              Ms Kerry Darcovich, Senior Manager, Environment and Ecology

              Mr Mike Bartlett, Manager of Education

              Dr Marianne Sheumack, Project Manager, Education and Sustainability

 

 

Wednesday, 28 March 2012 – Sydney (public hearing)

Australian Forests and Climate Alliance

Mr Pepe Clarke, Member and Chief Executive Officer of the Nature Conservation Council of NSW

Ms Lorraine Bower, Spokesperson

Australian Museum

              Dr Brian Lassig, Assistant Director, Research and Collections Division

              Dr Patricia Hutchings, Senior Principal Research Scientist

Ecological Society of Australia

              Professor Kristine French, President

International Union for Conservation of Nature, World Commission on Protected Areas

              Ms Penelope Figgis, Vice Chair for Oceania

National Parks Association of New South Wales

              Mr Kevin Evans, Chief Executive Officer

 

 

Thursday, 3 May 2012 – Melbourne (site inspection)

Australasian Wader Studies Group

              Mr Ken Gosbell, Member

BirdLife Australia

              Dr Graeme Hamilton, Chief Executive Officer

              Dr Jenny Lau, Head of Conservation

Melbourne Museum

              Dr Mark Norman, Head of Sciences

              Dr Timothy O’Hara, Deputy Head of Sciences - Marine

              Dr Robin Hirst, Director, Collections, Research and Exhibitions

              Dr Jane Melville, Senior Curator, Terrestrial Vertebrates

              Dr Joanna Sumner, Manager, Genetic Resources

              Ms Wendy Roberts, Reef Watch Co-ordinator

University of Ballarat

              Dr Birgita Hansen, Research Fellow

 

 

Friday, 4 May 2012 – Melbourne (public hearing)

Australian Coastal Society

              Dr Eric Woehler, Convenor, Tasmanian Branch

Australian Conservation Foundation

              Mr Graham Tupper, National Liaison Manager

              Dr Paul Sinclair, Program Manager, Healthy Ecosystems Program

Australian Network of Environmental Defender’s Offices

Ms Nicola Rivers, Law Reform Director, Environmental Defender’s Office, Victoria

Ms Elizabeth McKinnon, Lawyer, Environmental Defender’s Office, Victoria

Australian Psychological Society

              Dr Susie Burke, Senior Psychologist

BirdLife Australia

              Dr Jenifer Lau, Acting Head of Conservation

              Mr Charles Sherwin, Conservation Manager

Climate and Health Alliance

              Ms Fiona Armstrong, Convenor

              Dr John Merory, Member

Monash Sustainability Institute

              Dr Marion Carey, Senior Research Fellow

Planet Ark Environmental Foundation

              Dr Sean O’Malley, Research and Technical Manager

University of Tasmania

              Associate Professor Mark Hovenden PhD, Associate Professor of Plant Ecology, School of Plant Science

 

 

Wednesday, 16 May 2012 – South Australia (site inspection)

Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (South Australian Government)

              Ms Gemma Cunningham, Community Engagement Manager

              Mr Lachlan Sutherland, Ngarrindjeri Partnerships Coordinator, Wyndgate on Hindmarsh Island

              Mr Russell Seaman, Environmental Advisor

Mr Tim Hartman, Ngarrindjeri Regional Authority, Wyndgate on Hindmarsh Island

Milang Lakes Hub

              Ms Karyn Bradford, Lakes Hub Executive

              Ms Carole Richardson, Local Action Planning Coordinator

 

 

Thursday, 17 May 2012 – Adelaide (public hearing)

City of Salisbury

              Mr Colin Pitman, General Manager, City Projects

Conservation Council of South Australia

              Ms Julia Winefield, Campaign Coordinator

              Ms Jill Woodlands, Natural Resources Management Facilitator

              Ms Noriko Wynn, Policy and Communications Officer

Fixing Our Country Program

              Mr Mark Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, Greening Australia (South Australia)

Mr Leonard Cohen, Executive Director, Canopy

South Australian Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources

              Mr Greg Leaman, Executive Director, Policy

              Ms Clare Nicolson, Principal Policy Officer, Policy

 

 

Thursday, 17 May 2012 – South Australia (site inspection)

City of Salisbury

              Mr Colin Pitman, General Manager, City Projects

 

 

Thursday, 21 June 2012 – Canberra (public hearing)

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Dr John La Salle, Director, Atlas of Living Australia

Mr Peter Doherty, Program Manager, Atlas of Living Australia

Dr Joanne Daly, Strategic Advisor

Invasive Species Council

              Mr Andrew Cox, President

Mr Doug Laing, Member

 

 

Tuesday, 3 July 2012 – Kakadu National Park (site inspection)

Kakadu National Park

              Mr Michael Bangalang, Traditional Owner and Member, Kakadu National Park Board of Management

              Ms Sarah Kerin, Park Manager

              Mr Steve Winderlich, Manager, Natural and Cultural Programs

 

 

Wednesday, 4 July 2012 – Darwin (public hearing)

Northern Territory Department of Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts and Sport

              Dr Alaric Fisher, Executive Director, Biodiversity Conservation

North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance

              Dr Peter Whitehead, Advisor

Northern Territory Natural Resource Management

              Ms Kate Andrews, Chair

Thursday, 5 July 2012 – Townsville (public hearing)

Australian Coral Reef Society

              Dr Selina Ward, Councillor

Australian Institute of Marine Science

              Mr John Gunn, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Kenneth Anthony, Research Team Leader

Centre for Tropical Biodiversity and Climate Change

              Dr Ben Phillips, Senior Research Fellow

              Dr Jeremy VanDerWal, Senior Research Fellow

Wet Tropics Management Authority

              Mr Andrew Maclean, Executive Director

 

 

Thursday, 5 July 2012 – Townsville (site inspection)

Reef HQ Aquarium

              Mr Fred Nucifora, Director

 

 

Friday, 6 July 2012 – Daintree Rainforest Observatory (site inspection)

James Cook University

              Dr Susan Laurance, Senior Lecturer, School of Marine and Tropical Biology

              Mr Bradley Smith, Research Strategy and Special Projects Manager, Division of Research and Innovation

              Mr Peter Byrnes, Site Manager, Daintree Rainforest Observatory

              Mr Andrew Thompson, Research Worker/Canopy Crane Operator

Wet Tropics Management Authority

              Mr Andrew Maclean, Executive Director

              Dr Steve Goosem, Principal Scientist

Thursday, 16 August 2012 – Canberra (public hearing)

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

              Dr Craig James, Research Theme Leader, Managing Species and Natural Ecosystems

              Dr Andy Sheppard, Research Theme Leader, Building Resilient Australian Biodiversity Assets

National Climate Change Adaptation Research Facility

              Dr David Rissik, Deputy Director

              Dr Sarah Boulter, Research Fellow

Thursday, 20 September 2012 – Canberra (public hearing)

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

              Dr Lisa Strelein, Director of Research, Indigenous Country and Governance

 

 

Friday, 12 October 2012 – Canberra (public hearing)

Australian Research Council

              Professor Aidan Byrne, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

              Ms Katharine Campbell, Acting Head of Division, Science and Infrastructure Division

              Dr Alexander Cooke, Manager, Science Policy

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Mr Sean Sullivan, Acting Deputy Secretary

Ms Claire Howlett, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Land and Coasts Division

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities National Wildlife Corridors Plan Advisory Group

Hon. Robert John Debus, Chair

Dr Judy Henderson, Co-Chair, Spatial, Climate Change and Biodiversity Analysis Expert Working Group

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

              Dr David Wachenfeld, Director, Ecosystems, Conservation and Sustainable Use

              Dr Chloe Schäuble, Acting Director, Climate Change and Science

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print