House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix C – Public Hearings

Wednesday, 30 May 2012 - CANBERRA

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

              Dr Ilona Catherine Stobutzki, Acting Assistant Secretary, Fisheries and Quantitative Sciences Branch

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

              Mr John Bridge, General Manager, Corporate Governance

              Dr James Findlay, Chief Executive Officer

              Ms Beth Gibson, Senior Manager, Research and Policy

              Dr Nick Rayns, Executive Manager, Fisheries

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

              Mr Reg Butler, Acting Assistant Secretary, Animal Health Policy Branch

              Dr Andrew Cupit, Acting Assistant Secretary, Animal Biosecurity Branch

              Mr Gordon Neil, Assistant Secretary, Sustainable Resource Management Division

              Mr Ian Thompson, First Assistant Secretary, Sustainable Resource Management Division

Wednesday, 20 June 2012 - CANBERRA

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

              Dr Patrick Hone, Executive Director

              The Hon. Harry Woods, Chair

Wednesday, 27 June 2012 - CANBERRA

Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

              Ms Jo Mummery, Assistant Secretary, Science and International Adaptation Branch

Friday, 29 June 2012 - CANBERRA

Individuals

              Dr Robert Kearney

Australian Marine Alliance

              Mr Dean Logan, Chief Executive

Office of the Chief Scientist

              Dr Michael Hughes, Director

The University of Melbourne

              Assoc. Prof. Robert Day, Department of Zoology

              Dr Timothy Dempster, Department of Zoology

World Wildlife Fund Australia

              Prof Michael Harte, National Manager Marine

Monday, 9 July 2012 - PERTH

Aquaculture Council of Western Australia

              Mr Trevor Blinco, Chair

              Dr Bruce Phillips, Committee Member

Challenger Institute of Technology

              Mr Gregory Ian Jenkins, Director, Australian Centre for Applied Aquaculture Research

Department of Fisheries Western Australia

              Dr Warwick Jeffrey Fletcher, Executive Director, Research

              Mr Timothy Robert Nicholas, Acting Deputy Director General

Murdoch University

              Prof Neil Randell Loneragan, Professor of Fisheries Science and Director, Centre for Fish, Fisheries and Aquatic Ecosystem Research

              Prof Alan John Lymbery, Associate Professor of Parasitology and Deputy Director, Centre for Fish, Fisheries and Aquatic Ecosystem Research

Recfishwest

              Dr Andrew Rowland, Chief Executive Officer

              Miss Ellen Smith, Regional Policy Officer

University of Western Australia

              Prof Euan Sinclair Harvey, Associate Professor, Oceans Institute

              Mrs Tara McLaren, General Manager, Oceans Institute

Western Australian Fishing Industry Council

              Mr Neil MacGuffie, Research Officer

              Mr Richard Stevens, Development and Extension Manager

Western Australian Museum

              Dr Jane Fromont, Head of Department of Aquatic Zoology

              Ms Diana Susanne Jones, Executive Director, Collections and Research

              Mrs Susan Morrison, Collection Manager, Fish Section of Aquatic Zoology

Thursday, 12 July 2012 - HOBART

Individuals

              Ms Miranda Howie

              Dr Elizabeth Smith

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

              Mr Ian David Cresswell, Acting Director, Wealth from Oceans National Research Flagship

              Dr Nicholas G Elliott, Aquaculture Breeds Stream Leader, Food Futures Flagship

              Dr Anthony David Smith, Stream Leader, Ecosystem Based Development, Wealth from Oceans National Research Flagship

Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

              Mr Robert Gott, Director, Marine Resources

Environmental Defenders Office (Tas) Inc

              Ms Jessica Feehely, Principal Lawyer

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies

              Professor Colin David Buxton, Director, Fisheries, Aquaculture & Coasts Centre

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies

              Associate Professor Caleb Gardner, Program Leader, Fisheries

Tasmanian Conservation Trust

              Mr Jon Bryan, Marine Spokesperson

              Mr Peter McGlone, Director

Tasmanian Salmonid Growers Association Ltd.

              Dr Adam Robert Main, Chief Executive Officer

Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council

              Mr Neil Eric Stump, Chief Executive

Tuesday, 31 July 2012 - TOWNSVILLE

Individuals

              Mr Walter Starck

Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)

              Ms Susan English, Manger, Government Business

              Dr Mike Hall, Principal Research Scientist

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation CSIRO

              Dr Nigel Preston, Research Scientist, Theme Leader, Breed Engineering, Food Futures Flagship

James Cook University

              Professor Michael Kingsford, Head of School, Marine and Tropical Biology

              A/Professor Colin Simpfendorfer, Director, Centre for Sustainable Tropical Fisheries and Aquaculture

Pacific Reef Fisheries (Australia) Pty Ltd

              Mr Alistair Dick, General Manager & President

Sunfish Queensland Inc

              Ms Judith Lynne, Executive Officer

Wednesday, 15 August 2012 - CANBERRA

Australian Marine Conservation Society

              Miss Tooni Mahto, Marine Campaigns Officer

NSW Department of Primary Industries

              Professor Steven James Kennelly, Director Fisheries Research

Monday, 20 August 2012 - CANBERRA

Australian Museum

              Ms Patricia Ann Hutchings, Senior Principal Research Scientist

              Dr Jeffrey Martin Leis, Senior Principal Research Scientist

Commonwealth Fisheries Association

              Mr Brian Jeffriess, Director

              Ms Trixi Madon, Chief Executive Officer

Food Standards Australia New Zealand

              Ms Marion Joy Healy, Executive Manager

              Mr Steve McCutcheon, Chief Executive Officer

Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

              Mr Warwick Nash, Science Leader, Fisheries and Aquaculture

Wednesday, 22 August 2012 - CANBERRA

Seafood Cooperative Research Centre

              Dr Len Stephens, Managing Director

University of Western Australia

              Professor Carlos M Duarte, Director, The Oceans Institute

Wednesday, 12 September 2012 - CANBERRA

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

              Dr Ilona Catherine Stobutzki, Acting Assistant Secretary, Fisheries and Quantitative Sciences Branch

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

              Dr Nick Rayns, Executive Manager, Fisheries

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

              Dr Robert Biddle, Assistant Secretary

              Mr Gordon Neil, Assistant Secretary

              Mr Ian Thompson, First Assistant Secretary, Sustainable Resource Management Division

Fisheries Research & Development Corporation

              Mr Brett McCallum, Director

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

              Dr Patrick Hone, Executive Director

Wednesday, 19 September 2012 - CANBERRA

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

              Mr Dean Knudson, First Assistant Secretary, Environment Assessment & Compliance Division

              Mr Stephen Oxley, First Assistant Secretary, Marine Division

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top