Senator the Hon Bob Carr

Robert Carr

Track (What's this?)

Senator for New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Maroubra from 22.10.1983. Resigned 3.8.2005.
  • Federal: chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 6.3.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. MV Arbib (resigned)(term ends 30.6.2014). Elected 2013 (term begins 1.7.2014). Resigned 24.10.13.

Back to top

Ministerial appointments

  • State: Minister for Planning and Environment (NSW) from 12.12.84 to 21.3.88.
  • Minister for Consumer Affairs (NSW) from 6.2.86 to 4.7.86.
  • Minister for Heritage (NSW) from 4.7.86 to 21.3.88.
  • Premier (NSW) from 4.4.95 to 3.8.05.
  • Minister for Ethnic Affairs (NSW) from 4.4.95 to 8.4.99.
  • Minister for the Arts (NSW) from 4.4.95 to 3.8.05.
  • Minister for Citizenship (NSW) from 8.4.99 to 3.8.05.
  • Federal: Minister for Foreign Affairs from 13.3.12 to 18.9.13.

Back to top

Committee service

  • State: Joint Select (NSW): Workers' Compensation Insurance from 3.11.83 to 5.3.84.
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (NSW) from 10.5.84 to 20.2.85.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Official visits to Cambodia, Vietnam and Singapore, March 2012; UK, Belgium, Malta and USA, April 2012; Fiji, April 2012; China and Japan, May 2012; Burma, Oman, Saudi Arabia, UK, Turkey, Algeria and Monaco, June 2012.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • State: Leader of the State Parliamentary Labor Party (NSW) from 11.4.88 to 3.8.05.
  • Leader of the Opposition (NSW) from 11.4.88 to 4.4.95.

Back to top

Party positions

  • Former Secretary and President, ALP Maroubra Branch.
  • President, ALP Kingsford-Smith Federal Electoral Council 1970-88.
  • President, NSW Young Labor 1970-73.
  • President, Australian Young Labor 1972-73.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 28.9.1947, Matraville, NSW.
  • Married.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • BA(Hons)(UNSW), Hon. LittD (UNSW).
  • Journalist, ABC Current Affairs 1969-72.
  • Education Officer, Labor Council 1972-78.
  • Journalist, The Bulletin 1978-83.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW) 1983-2005 (see Parliamentary service above).
  • Consultant, Macquarie Bank 2005-12 and Mallesons 2006-12.
  • Director, Dymocks Pty Ltd 2007-12.
  • Director, United States Studies Centre, University of Sydney 2009-12.

Back to top

Honours

  • World Conservation Union International Parks Merit Award 1998.
  • Fulbright Distinguished Fellow Award 1999.

Back to top

Publications

  • Thoughtlines: Reflections of a Public Man, Viking, 2002.
  • What Australia Means to Me, Penguin, 2003.
  • My Reading Life: adventures in the world of books, Viking, 2008.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print