The Hon Bruce Scott MP

Bruce Scott

Track (What's this?)

Member for Maranoa, Queensland

Positions
Deputy Speaker
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Contact details

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4949
Fax:
(02) 6277 8421

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Suite 2, Foodworks Centre
59 Condamine Street
Dalby, QLD, 4405

Postal address
PO Box 641
Dalby, QLD, 4405

Telephone:
(07) 4662 2715
Fax:
(07) 4662 5149
Toll Free:
1300 301 964

Electorate Office 2

63 Arthur Street
Roma, QLD, 4455

Postal address
63 Arthur Street
Roma, QLD, 4455

Telephone:
(07) 4622 7166
Fax:
(07) 4622 7066
Toll Free:
1300 787 299

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.

Back to top

Parliamentary positions

  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 19.2.02 to 12.2.08.
  • Second Deputy Speaker from 12.2.08 to 9.10.12.
  • Deputy Speaker from 9.10.12.

Back to top

Ministerial appointments

  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 11.3.96 to 26.11.01.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Back to top

Committee service

  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.90 to 6.5.92; Community Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 10.5.90 to 8.2.93; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.13 to 26.12.14.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.02 to 17.10.07; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02; Electoral Matters from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10; National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.13.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt and Israel, October-November 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.
  • Guest of the Chinese Association for International Friendship and Understanding, People's Republic of China, October 1990.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November-December 1993.
  • Attended the International Symposium of the World League for Freedom and Democracy, Taipei, January 1995.
  • Member, Australian Delegation to the 80th anniversary commemoration of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli, Turkey, April 1995.
  • Official visits to Vietnam, August 1996; UK, France and Belgium, July 1997; Singapore and Thailand, April 1998; France, July 1998; Belgium and Turkey, November 1998; Malaysia and Singapore, March 1999; Papua New Guinea, December 1999; East Timor, February 2000; Turkey, Canada and USA, April-May 2000; Republic of Korea, June 2000 and April 2001; UK and Greece, May 2001; East Timor, June 2001; France and Belgium, April-May 2002.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July-August 2002.
  • Leader, Australian Mission to APEC Parliamentary Forum, Mexico, September 2002.
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2002.
  • Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to New Zealand, April 2003.
  • Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, July 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, December 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to USA, June-July 2005.
  • Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Kuwait, October 2005.
  • Member, Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Moscow, Russia, January-February 2007.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Development from 28.4.92 to 26.5.94; Local Government from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.
  • Assistant Shadow Minister for Primary Industry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96; and Rural Matters from 25.9.94 to 11.3.96.

Back to top

Party positions

  • Member, Young Country Party Roma Branch.
  • Member, National Party of Australia; The Nationals and Liberal National Party (Qld) Roma Branch.
  • President, The Nationals (Qld) 2005-06.
  • Member, Coalition Policy Committees on Communications and Information Technology; Small Business, Sport and the Arts; Trade and Foreign Affairs; and Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 20.10.1943, Roma, Qld.
  • Married.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • Producer of stud merino sheep, wool and lambs.
  • Grain grower.
  • Australian Nuffield Farming Scholar 1983.
  • President, Queensland Merino Stud Sheep Breeders Association 1983-86.
  • President, Maranoa Graziers' Association 1987-90.
  • President, Australian Association of Stud Merino Breeders 1989-91.

Back to top

Electorate

  • Description: rural.
    Location: central and south-western Queensland; it includes the towns of Alpha, Aramac, Barcaldine, Bedourie, Birdsville, Blackall, Charleville, Chinchilla, Cunnamulla, Dalby, Goondiwindi, Isisford, Jericho, Jundah, Kingaroy, Longreach, Miles, Quilpie, Roma, St George, Stanthorpe, Tambo, Tara, Thargomindah, Warwick, Windorah and Winton.
    Area: 731 297 sq km (approx.).
    Electors enrolled: 99 608 (at 7.9.13).
    Industries: coal, oil, gas, orchards, cotton, grain, cattle and sheep.
    State electorates: Maranoa includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Southern Downs, and parts of Callide, Condamine, Gregory, Mount Isa, Nanango and Warrego.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top