Senator Vicki Bourne

Vicki Bourne

Track (What's this?)

Senator for New South Wales

Positions
Australian Democrats Whip
Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

State/Territory

NSW map

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1990 (term began 1.7.1990) and 1996. Defeated at general elections 2001 (term expired 30.6.2002).

Back to top

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.90 to 29.4.92; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.90 to 10.10.91; Procedure from 5.9.91 to 30.6.02; Selection of Bills from 3.9.91 to 30.6.02; Appropriations and Staffing from 10.10.91 to 25.8.99 and from 22.9.99 to 30.6.02; Senators' Interests from 24.3.94 to 1.7.96.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 1.7.90 to 10.10.91; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.8.90 to 10.10.91; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 19.8.92 to 18.5.93; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 10.11.94 and from 1.7.96 to 30.6.02 and References Committee from 10.10.94 to 10.11.94 and from 12.5.99 to 30.6.02; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 3.3.97 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 27.6.97.
  • Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 10.9.96 to 12.12.96 and from 2.3.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02.
  • Senate Select: Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 19.8.92 to 16.9.92; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 12.5.93 to 29.4.96; Matters Arising from Pay Television Tendering Processes from 27.5.93 to 16.12.93; Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.94 to 30.3.95; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.95 to 30.11.95.
  • Joint Standing: Migration Regulations from 19.2.91 to 29.4.92; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.10.91 to 30.6.02; Treaties from 31.5.96 to 20.10.99; Electoral Matters from 1.7.96 to 6.2.97; National Capital and External Territories from 12.8.99 to 30.9.99.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Member, Human Rights Delegations to China, July 1991 and November 1992.
  • Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade study tour of Indonesia, October 1992.
  • Member, Delegation to United Nations World Conference on Human Rights, Vienna, June 1993.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bougainville, April 1994.
  • Member, Delegation to United Nations World Conference on Population and Development, Cairo, September 1994.
  • Member, Human Rights Delegation to Vietnam, April 1995.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Germany, Belgium, UK, France, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Austria, September 1995.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Hong Kong, January 1997.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.
  • Study tour, Hong Kong, July 1999; USA, November 1999; USA, October 2000.
  • Member, Official Delegation to observe the referendum in East Timor, August-September 1999 and February 2001.
  • Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October-November 1999.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999.
  • Member, Australian Official Observer Delegation, East Timor, August-September 2001.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 3.9.91 to 30.6.02.
  • Interim Deputy Leader of the Australian Democrats from 20.10.97 to 5.12.97.
  • Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Foreign Affairs; Energy and Resources; Housing; Arts (including Heritage) from 1.7.90 to 8.10.91; on Administrative Services; Antarctica; Arts and Heritage; Foreign Affairs from 8.10.91 to 17.8.92; on Administrative Services; Antarctica; Arts and Heritage; Foreign Affairs; Transport and Communications from 17.8.92 to 30.6.93; on Administrative Services (excluding Electoral Matters); Arts and Heritage; Communications (including Media Ownership and the ABC); Foreign Affairs and Overseas Development; Human Rights; Immigration from 1.7.93 to 7.12.95; on Population and Immigration; Administrative Services; Arts and Heritage; Communications; Foreign Affairs; Human Rights from 7.12.95 to 30.6.96; on Administrative Services (including Electoral Matters); Attorney-General and Justice; Broadcasting (from Communications portfolio); Defence; Foreign Affairs and Human Rights; Science and Technology; Trade from 1.7.96 to 25.2.97; Administrative Services; Communications (Broadcasting); Defence; Foreign Affairs and Human Rights; Trade from 25.2.97 to 20.10.97; Administrative Services; Broadcasting and Media (from Communications); Defence and Defence Personnel; Foreign Affairs; Human Rights (from Attorney-General and Justice); Trade from 20.10.97 to 12.12.97; Administrative Services; Communications (including Broadcasting and Media); Foreign Affairs and Human Rights; Tourism; Trade; Defence and Defence Personnel; Treaties from 12.12.97 to 1.1.99; Communications (excluding Telecommunications); Defence; Foreign Affairs and Human Rights; Special Minister of State; Territories; Tourism from 1.1.99 to 1.7.99; Communications (excluding Telecommunications); Defence; Foreign Affairs and Human Rights; Special Minister of State; Territories from 1.7.99 to 14.2.01; Communications and Broadcasting (excluding Telecommunications); Defence; Foreign Affairs; International Human Rights; Overseas Aid; Pacific Affairs; Special Minister of State; Territories from 14.2.01 to 30.6.02.

Back to top

Party positions

  • Member, Campaign Team, Australian Democrats (NSW) from 1980.
  • Assistant Campaign Manager, Australian Democrats (NSW) 1984.
  • Member, NSW Constitutional Review Committee 1988-90.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 22.10.1954, Sydney, NSW.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • BSc, MSc (NSW).
  • Research Officer and Private Secretary to Senator C Mason 1978-87.
  • Research Officer to Senator P McLean 1987-90.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print