Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Member for Lingiari, Northern Territory

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4081
Fax:
(02) 6277 2088

Electorate Office

2

1

Principal Office

Unit 3, 12 Gregory Terrace
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Postal address

PO Box 4007
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Telephone:
(08) 8952 9696
Fax:
(08) 8952 5922

Connect with Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Email
Warren.Snowdon.MP@aph.gov.au
Social media

Websites
Personal website
Party website

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/W_Snowdon_MP

Electorate details

Lingiari, Northern Territory

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Re-elected 1998.
  • Re-elected following the 2000 electoral redistribution for Lingiari, Northern Territory, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.90 to 27.5.92.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.5.92 to 11.3.96.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 14.4.93 to 23.12.93 and from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Territories) from 23.12.93 to 25.3.94.
  • Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 3.12.07 to 9.6.09 and from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Services Delivery from 9.6.09 to 14.9.10.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC from 3.3.11 to 18.9.13.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 8.10.87 to 4.5.92 (Chair from 6.4.89 to 19.2.90); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.92 to 8.2.93 and from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16 and from 15.9.16; Selection from 16.2.88 to 19.2.90; Privileges from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93 and from 10.5.07 to 17.10.07.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.11.89 to 19.2.90; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07 and from 15.9.16; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07, from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16 and from 15.9.16; Northern Australia from 15.9.16.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.13 to 9.5.16.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia) from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and Reconciliation) from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.04 to 3.12.07.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 18.10.13 to 23.07.13.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Affairs from 18.10.13 to 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia from 18.10.13 to 14.9.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories from 23.07.16 to 14.9.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.16.
Personal
  • Born 20.3.1950, Canberra, ACT.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (ANU), DipEd (Murdoch).
  • Senior Project Officer, Central Land Council, Alice Springs 1983-87.
  • Founding President, Central Australian Regional Trades and Labour Council.
  • Assistant Secretary, Northern Territory Trades and Labour Council.
  • Teacher, Commonwealth Teaching Service and Northern Territory Teaching Service 1976-78 and 1981-83.
  • Researcher, Australian National University 1978-81.
  • Consultant 1996-98.
Electorate
    Description: rural.
    Location: Northern Territory except Darwin; it includes the towns of Alice Springs, Jabiru, Nhulunbuy, Tennant Creek and Yulara, the major Aboriginal communities of Yuendumu, Nguiu (Bathurst Island), Milikapiti (Melville Island), Galiwinku, Wadeye (Port Keats), Lajamanu, Hermannsburg, Angurugu, Yirrkala, Maningrida, Milingimbi, Oenpelli, Warrabri, Bamyili and Ngurkurr. It also includes the Cocos (Keeling) and Christmas Islands.
    Area: 1 352 371 sq km (approx.), the second largest electorate in Australia.
    Electors enrolled: 65 916 (at 7.9.13).
    Industries: cattle, tourism, horticulture, fishing, light industry, bauxite, copper, gold and uranium mining.
    Territory electorates: Lingiari includes the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly electorates of Arafura, Araluen, Arnhem, Barkly, Braitling, Daly, Goyder, Greatorex, Katherine, Namatjira, Nhulunbuy, Stuart and parts of Drysdale and Nelson.
Publications
  • A Certain Heritage (with Dr HC Coombs and Dr Brandl), Canberra: Centre for Research and Environmental Studies, ANU, 1983.