Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Member for Lingiari, Northern Territory

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Unit 3, 12 Gregory Terrace
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Postal address

PO Box 4007
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Telephone:
(08) 8952 9696
Fax:
(08) 8952 5922

Electorate Office 2

Shop 12, 465 Stuart Highway
Cooalinga, NT, 0835

Postal address

PO Box 270
Coolalinga, NT, 0839

Telephone:
(08) 8983 3129
Fax:
(08) 8983 3012

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4081
Fax:
(02) 6277 2088

Connect with Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Email
Warren.Snowdon.MP@aph.gov.au
Social media

Websites
Personal website
Party website

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/W_Snowdon_MP

Electorate details

Lingiari, Northern Territory

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Re-elected 1998.
  • Re-elected following the 2000 electoral redistribution for Lingiari, Northern Territory, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.90 to 27.5.92.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.5.92 to 11.3.96.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 14.4.93 to 23.12.93 and from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Territories) from 23.12.93 to 25.3.94.
  • Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 3.12.07 to 9.6.09 and from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Services Delivery from 9.6.09 to 14.9.10.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC from 3.3.11 to 18.9.13.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 8.10.87 to 4.5.92 (Chair from 6.4.89 to 19.2.90); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.92 to 8.2.93 and from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16 and from 15.9.16; Selection from 16.2.88 to 19.2.90; Privileges from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93 and from 10.5.07 to 17.10.07.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.11.89 to 19.2.90; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07 and from 15.9.16; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.98 to 17.10.07, from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16 and from 15.9.16; Northern Australia from 15.9.16.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.13 to 9.5.16.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia) from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and Reconciliation) from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.04 to 3.12.07.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 18.10.13 to 23.07.13.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Affairs from 18.10.13 to 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia from 18.10.13 to 14.9.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories from 23.07.16 to 14.9.16.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.16.
Personal
  • Born 20.3.1950, Canberra, ACT.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (ANU), DipEd (Murdoch).
  • Senior Project Officer, Central Land Council, Alice Springs 1983-87.
  • Founding President, Central Australian Regional Trades and Labour Council.
  • Assistant Secretary, Northern Territory Trades and Labour Council.
  • Teacher, Commonwealth Teaching Service and Northern Territory Teaching Service 1976-78 and 1981-83.
  • Researcher, Australian National University 1978-81.
  • Consultant 1996-98.
Electorate
    Description: rural.
    Location: the majority of Northern Territory except the Darwin and Palmerston municipalities; It also includes the Cocos (Keeling) and the Territory of Christmas Island.
    Area: 1 352 371 sq km, the second largest electorate in Australia.
    Electors enrolled: 63 131 (at 2.7.16).
    Industries: cattle, tourism, horticulture, fishing, light industry in Alice Springs, bauxite, copper, gold and uranium mining.
Publications
  • A Certain Heritage (with Dr HC Coombs and Dr Brandl), Canberra: Centre for Research and Environmental Studies, ANU, 1983.