Senator Sue Mackay

Susan Mackay

Track (What's this?)

Senator for Tasmania

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

State/Territory

TAS map

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 8.3.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice JR Devereux (resigned). Elected 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001. Resigned 29.7.05.

Back to top

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 2.5.96 to 23.9.97; Senators' Interests from 2.5.96 to 4.10.00; Library from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02; Selection of Bills from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 4.12.96 to 4.9.97 and References Committee from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 4.9.97 to 9.11.98; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 1.7.02; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 to 29.11.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04 to 29.7.05.
  • Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 27.6.96 to 11.2.02 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 10.12.98 to 11.2.02 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 27.6.96 to 4.9.97 and References Committee from 11.3.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 10.3.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 9.9.03 to 27.9.05; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 10.4.00 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 26.3.97 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 14.3.02 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 16.9.02 to 15.11.04.
  • Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 10.3.99 to 17.2.00.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 12.12.96.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.04 to 29.7.05.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Finland and Germany, April 2002.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.8.97 to 22.11.01. Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Ministers for Employment and Training, and for Industrial Relations from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01.
  • Opposition Whip in the Senate from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04.

Back to top

Party positions

  • Member, ALP from 1978.
  • Delegate, ALP State Council (Tas) from 1980.
  • State Secretary, ALP (Tas) 1992-96.
  • Chair, ALP Living Standards, Employment and Economic Development Caucus Committee 1996-98.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 14.4.1960, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • Organiser, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1980-82.
  • Employment Officer, Commonwealth Employment Service 1982-83.
  • Women's Organiser, Public Sector Union 1983-84.
  • State Industrial Officer (Tas) and Advocate, Public Sector Union 1984-88.
  • Senior Adviser to DJC Kerr, MP 1988-90.
  • Senior Adviser to the State Minister for Health, Multicultural and Aboriginal Affairs (Tas) 1990-92.
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the State Leader of the Opposition (Tas) 1992.
  • Party official 1992-96 (see Party Positions above).

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print