The Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Joel Fitzgibbon

Track (What's this?)

Member for Hunter, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Contact details

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4550
Fax:
(02) 6277 8556

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

3 Edward Street
Cessnock, NSW, 2325

Postal address
PO Box 526
Cessnock, NSW, 2325

Telephone:
(02) 4991 1022
Fax:
(02) 4991 2322

Connect with The Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Email
Joel.fitzgibbon.MP@aph.gov.au
Connect
 
Websites
Personal website
Party website

Alternative URL

www.aph.gov.au/J_Fitzgibbon_MP

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.

Back to top

Parliamentary appointments

  • Trustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 19.10.10.

Back to top

Ministerial appointments

  • Minister for Defence from 3.12.07 to 9.6.09.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 1.7.13 to 18.9.13.

Back to top

Committee service

  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Industry and Resources from 21.10.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.04 to 7.2.07; Economics from 15.6.09 to 19.7.10 and from 20.9.12 to 5.8.13; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.2.10 to 19.7.10; Selection from 30.9.10 to 14.5.13 and from 4.12.13; House from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13; Procedure from 25.10.10 to 14.5.13; Regional Australia from 9.5.12 to 6.2.13; Publications from 14.5.13 to 5.8.13; Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.13; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.13.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 31.8.98.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.6.09 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 9.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Attended CPA Regional Seminar, New Zealand and Sydney, September-October 1996.
  • Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999; USA, Canada and Ireland, May-June 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006.
  • Official visits to UK, December 2007; Kuwait, Iraq, United Arab Emirates and Afghanistan, December 2007; Lithuania, February 2008; Romania, April 2008; Turkey and United Arab Emirates, April 2008; Singapore, May-June 2008; USA, July 2008; New Zealand, August 2008; Solomon Islands, September 2008; Indonesia and East Timor, September 2008; Canada, Spain, Portugal and UK, November 2008; Japan, December 2008; Ethiopia, United Arab Emirates and Poland, February 2009; Timor-Leste, March 2009; USA, April 2009; United Arab Emirates, April 2009; Malaysia and Singapore, May-June 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ghana and Ethiopia, April 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda, March-April 2012.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • Chief Government Whip from 27.9.10 to 13.5.13.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98 to 3.12.07 and from 14.10.13. Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Resources from 25.11.01 to 8.12.03; and Tourism from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Mining, Energy and Forestry from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Assistant Shadow Treasurer and Revenue from 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Small Business and Competition from 24.6.05 to 10.12.06; Shadow Minister for Defence from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture from 18.10.13; Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs from 1.7.14.

Back to top

Party positions

  • Delegate, NSW Young Labor 1985-86.
  • Senior Vice-President, ALP Cessnock Branch 1985-96.
  • Delegate, Cessnock State Electorate Council 1986-96.
  • Secretary, Hunter Federal Electorate Council 1990-96.
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) from 1990.
  • Campaign Director, NSW State Elections 1991 and 1995.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 16.1.1962, Bellingen, NSW.
  • Married.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (Ncle).
  • Automotive electrician 1978-90.
  • Electorate officer to EJ Fitzgibbon, MP 1990-96.
  • Part-time TAFE lecturer.
  • Small business operator.

Back to top

Electorate

  • Description: rural.

    Location: central New South Wales, to the north-west of Newcastle; it includes the towns of Aberdeen, Branxton, Cessnock, Denman, Kandos, Kurri Kurri, Maitland, Merriwa, Murrurundi, Muswellbrook, Scone and Singleton.

    Area: 20 111 sq km (approx.).

    Electors enrolled: 97 291 (at 7.9.13).
    Industries: agriculture, aluminium smelting, coal-mining, dairy farming, engineering, farming, forestry, fruit and vegetables, horse studs and racing, timber milling, tourism, wine grapes, wineries and wool and the Liddell and Bayswater Power Stations.

    State electorates: Hunter includes parts of the New South Wales Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Cessnock, Maitland and Upper Hunter.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print