Hon Linda Burney MP

Member for Barton, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4623
Fax:
(02) 6277 8527

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Postal address

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Telephone:
(02) 9587 1555
Fax:
(02) 9587 1544

Connect with Hon Linda Burney MP

Websites

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/L_Burney_MP

Electorate details

Barton, New South Wales

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury from 22.3.2003. Resigned 6.5.2016.
  • Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • State: Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training (NSW) from 24.08.05 to 02.04.07.
  • Minister for Volunteering (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Youth (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Fair Trading (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Community Services (NSW) from 8.9.08 to 4.12.09 and from 8.12.09 to 28.3.11.
  • Minister for Women (NSW) from 14.9.09 to 4.12.09.
  • Minister for the State Plan (NSW) from 8.12.09 to 28.3.11.
Parliamentary party positions
  • State: Shadow Minister for the Hunter (NSW) from 11.3.11 to 11.12.13.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition (NSW) from 8.4.11 to 7.3.16.
  • Shadow Minister for the Sport and Recreation (NSW) from 11.3.11 to 11.12.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage (NSW) from 11.4.11 to 17.10.12.
  • Shadow Minister for the Central Coast (NSW) from 11.4.11 to 08.04.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services (NSW) from 17.10.12 to 08.04.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (NSW) from 17.10.12 to 10.03.16.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education (NSW) from 11.12.13 to 08.04.15.
  • Leader of the Opposition (NSW) from 5.1.15 to 8.4.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services (NSW) from 06.01.15 to 08.04.15.
  • Federal: Shadow Minister for Human Services from 23.07.16.
Personal
  • Born 25.4.1957, Whitton, NSW.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Dip. T. (Mitchell College of Advanced Education, now CSU), 1978.
  • Hon. Doctorate (CSU), 2002.
  • Teacher, Lethbridge Park Public School, 1979-81.
  • Aboriginal Education Unit (Policy), NSW Department of Education, 1981-83.
  • Executive Officer, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1983-87.
  • President, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1988-98.
  • Deputy Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 1998-99.
  • Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 2000-03.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly for Cantebury (NSW) 2003-2016 (see Parliamentary Service, Parliamentary Party Positions and Ministerial Appointments, above).
Electorate
    Description: inner metropolitan.
    Location: south eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bexley, Brighton-Le-Sands, Campsie (part), Canterbury (part), Carlton (part), Earlwood, Hurlstone Park (part), Hurstville, Kingsgrove (part), Kyemagh, Marrickville (part), Rockdale, Tempe and Wolli Creek.
    Area: 40 sq km.
    Electors enrolled: 106 511 (at 2.7.16).
    Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, tourism, bakeries, chocolate making and health services.
Honours
  • Department of School Education (NSW) Director General's Award for Outstanding Service to Public Schools, 1993.
  • Honorary Doctorate, Charles Sturt University, 2002.
  • Centenary Medal, 2003.
  • Meritorious Service to 'Public Education and Training' Award, 2010.
  • NAIDOC Lifetime Achievement Award, 2014.