Hon Linda Burney MP

Member for Barton, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Postal address

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Telephone:
(02) 9587 1555
Fax:
(02) 9587 1544

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4623
Fax:
(02) 6277 8527

Connect with Hon Linda Burney MP

Email
Linda.Burney.MP@aph.gov.au
Social media

Websites

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/L_Burney_MP

Electorate details

Barton, New South Wales

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury from 22.3.2003. Resigned 6.5.2016.
  • Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • State: Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training (NSW) from 24.08.05 to 02.04.07.
  • Minister for Volunteering (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Youth (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Fair Trading (NSW) from 2.4.07 to 5.9.08.
  • Minister for Community Services (NSW) from 8.9.08 to 4.12.09 and from 8.12.09 to 28.3.11.
  • Minister for Women (NSW) from 14.9.09 to 4.12.09.
  • Minister for the State Plan (NSW) from 8.12.09 to 28.3.11.
Parliamentary party positions
  • State: Shadow Minister for the Hunter (NSW) from 11.3.11 to 11.12.13.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition (NSW) from 8.4.11 to 7.3.16.
  • Shadow Minister for the Sport and Recreation (NSW) from 11.3.11 to 11.12.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage (NSW) from 11.4.11 to 17.10.12.
  • Shadow Minister for the Central Coast (NSW) from 11.4.11 to 08.04.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services (NSW) from 17.10.12 to 08.04.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (NSW) from 17.10.12 to 10.03.16.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education (NSW) from 11.12.13 to 08.04.15.
  • Leader of the Opposition (NSW) from 5.1.15 to 8.4.15.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services (NSW) from 06.01.15 to 08.04.15.
  • Federal: Shadow Minister for Human Services from 23.07.16.
Personal
  • Born 25.4.1957, Whitton, NSW.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Dip. T. (Mitchell College of Advanced Education, now CSU), 1978.
  • Hon. Doctorate (CSU), 2002.
  • Teacher, Lethbridge Park Public School, 1979-81.
  • Aboriginal Education Unit (Policy), NSW Department of Education, 1981-83.
  • Executive Officer, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1983-87.
  • President, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1988-98.
  • Deputy Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 1998-99.
  • Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 2000-03.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly for Cantebury (NSW) 2003-2016 (see Parliamentary Service, Parliamentary Party Positions and Ministerial Appointments, above).
Electorate
    Description: inner metropolitan.
    Location: south eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bexley, Brighton-Le-Sands, Campsie (part), Canterbury (part), Carlton (part), Earlwood, Hurlstone Park (part), Hurstville, Kingsgrove (part), Kyemagh, Marrickville (part), Rockdale, Tempe and Wolli Creek.
    Area: 40 sq km.
    Electors enrolled: 106 511 (at 2.7.16).
    Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, tourism, bakeries, chocolate making and health services.
Honours
  • Department of School Education (NSW) Director General's Award for Outstanding Service to Public Schools, 1993.
  • Honorary Doctorate, Charles Sturt University, 2002.
  • Centenary Medal, 2003.
  • Meritorious Service to 'Public Education and Training' Award, 2010.
  • NAIDOC Lifetime Achievement Award, 2014.