The Hon Ian Causley MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4016
Fax:
(02) 6277 8453

Connect with The Hon Ian Causley MP

Websites

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Clarence from 24.3.1984. Resigned 31.1.1996.
  • Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 12.11.98 to 8.10.01.
  • Deputy Speaker from 11.2.02 to 17.10.07.
Ministerial appointments
  • State: Minister for Natural Resources (NSW) from March 1988 to July 1990 and from June 1991 to May 1993.
  • Minister for Water Resources (NSW) from July 1990 to June 1991.
  • Chief Secretary (NSW) from July 1990 to June 1991.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries (NSW) from May 1993 to April 1995.
  • Minister for Mines (NSW) from May 1993 to April 1995.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 22.10.97 (Chair from 23.10.97) to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 8.10.01; Selection from 18.2.02 (Chair from 19.2.02).
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 18.6.96 to 11.2.02.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 11.2.03 to 31.8.04.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999.
  • Study tour, South America, July-August 2000.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Vietnam, September 2002.
  • Attended 4th General Assembly of Asian Parliaments for Peace, the Philippines, September 2003.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.
  • Attended 17th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Canada, January 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June-July 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malta and Spain, April 2007.
  • Official visit to New Zealand and the Cook Islands, July 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • State: Shadow Minister for Natural Resources (NSW) 1985-88.
Party positions
  • Member, National Party from 1965.
Personal
  • Born 19.10.1940, Maclean, NSW.
  • Married.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Farmer and director.
  • Member, NSW Legislative Assembly 1984-96 (see Parliamentary Service above).
  • President, Clarence River Cane Growers' Association.
  • Director, Iluka Bowling Club.
  • Director, NSW Sugar Milling Cooperative.
  • Member, NSW Cane Growers' Council.
Electorate
    Description: rural.
    Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the centres of Ballina, Casino, Grafton, Evans Head, Iluka, Kyogle and Lismore.
    Area: 16 682 sq km (approx.).
    Electors enrolled: 85 019 (at 9.10.04).
    Industries: dairy and beef cattle, pigs, maize, tropical fruit, sugar cane, fishing, prawning, oysters, butter and dairy factories, timber mills, several abattoirs and tourism.
    State electorates: Page includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballina, Clarence and Lismore.