Mr Andrew Nikolic AM, CSC, MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bass, Tasmania, 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 24.2.15 to 12.10.15.
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 12.12.13 to 9.5.16 (Chair from 25.2.16 to 9.5.16).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip from 23.2.15 to 20.9.15.
Personal
  • Born 20.6.1961, (the former) Yugoslavia.
  • Married.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Adel), BSocSc (SCU).
  • Master of Management Studies (UNSW).
  • MA(International Relations)(Deakin).
  • Master of Strategic Studies (US Army War College).
  • 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment 1979-80.
  • Officer Cadet School, Portsea 1980-81.
  • 3rd Battalion, RAR 1981-85.
  • Adjutant, Adelaide University Regiment 1986-88.
  • Instructor, RMC Duntroon 1989-90.
  • UN Military Observer Israel, Syria and South Lebanon 1990-91.
  • Various regimental appointments 1992-2000.
  • CO and Chief Instructor, Parachute Training School 2000-01.
  • COS and Deputy Commander, Australian National Headquarters, Afghanistan 2001-02.
  • Commandant, Army Recruit Training Centre 2004-05.
  • National Command Representative, Australian Forces, Southern Iraq, and A/COS to Multinational Division (South East) 2005.
  • Australian International Fellow, US Army War College, Pennsylvania 2006-07.
  • Director-General Public Affairs, Defence 2007-08 (Brigadier).
  • Acting First Assistant Secretary, Department of Defence 2008-10.
  • First Assistant Secretary, Department of Defence 2010-2011.
Military Service
  • Australian Regular Army 1979-2010 (see Occupations above).
Electorate
    Description: provincial.

    Location: north-east Tasmania; it includes the city of Launceston and its suburbs, and the towns of Bell Bay, Bridport, George Town, Hadspen, Lilydale, Ringarooma and Scottsdale. Cape Barren Island, Clarke Island and Flinders Island are also in this division.
    Area: 7378 sq km (approx.).
    Electors enrolled: 72 226 (as at 7.9.13).
    Industries: aluminium and ferrous metal smelting, brewery, cattle (dairy and beef) farming, manufacturing, mining, ports and shipping, ship building, timber, tourism, fishing, wineries and wool.
    State electorates: Bass is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.
Honours
  • Conspicuous Service Cross, January 2002.
  • Member of the Order of Australia, January 2010.
  • Australian Active Service Medal.
  • Afghanistan Medal.
  • Iraq Medal.
  • Australian Service Medal (Clasps: South East Asia, Middle East).
  • Defence Force Service Medal.
  • Australian Defence Medal.
  • United Nations Medal.
  • Iraq Medal (United Kingdom).
  • Commendation for Bravery (SA Commissioner of Police).