Ms Cathy McGowan AO, MP

Member for Indi, Victoria

Party
Independent
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4778
Fax:
(02) 6277 2365

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

117 Murphy Street
Wangaratta, VIC, 3677

Postal address

117 Murphy Street
Wangaratta, VIC, 3677

Telephone:
(03) 5721 7077
Fax:
(03) 5721 7066

Electorate Office 2

79 High Street
Wodonga, VIC, 3690

Postal address

79 High Street
Wodonga, VIC, 3690

Telephone:
(02) 60246284
Fax:
(02) 60244862

Connect with Ms Cathy McGowan AO, MP

Social media

Contact form

Websites
Personal website

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/C_McGowan_MP

Electorate details

Indi, Victoria

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 2013 and 2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.13 to 9.5.16; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.16.
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.5.15 to 9.5.16.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 10.10.16.
Personal
  • Born 29.11.1953, Albury, NSW.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Monash), DipEd (Melb.), MAppSc (UWS).
  • Teacher 1977-80.
  • Legislative and research assistant to the Member for Indi, EC Cameron, MP 1980-83.
  • Rural community consultant 1984-87.
  • Rural Affairs Adviser, Dept of Agriculture (Vic.) 1987-90.
  • Managing Director, Catherine McGowan Consulting (leadership, agriculture, community development) 1990-2013.
  • Lecturer, University of Western Sydney 1992-2003.
Electorate
    Description: rural.
    Location: north-eastern Victoria; the main towns include main towns include Alexandra, Beechworth, Benalla, Bright, Corryong, Eildon, Kinglake, Mansfield, Marysville, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Wangaratta, Wodonga and Yea.
    Area: 28 567 sq km.
    Electors enrolled: 103 734 (at 2.7.16).
    Industries: tourism, forestry, wood chipping, viticulture, agriculture, timber processing and manufacturing.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, January 2004.