The Hon Peter Slipper MP

Former Member

Party
Independent
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4490
Fax:
(02) 6277 8405

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 10A and 10B Cartwright Centre, 138 Point Cartwright Road
Buddina, QLD, 4575

Postal address

PO Box 1224
Buddina, QLD, 4575

Telephone:
(07) 5444 4888
Fax:
(07) 5452 6655
Toll Free:
1300 301 981

Connect with The Hon Peter Slipper MP

Email
Peter.Slipper.MP@aph.gov.au
Social media

Websites
Personal website

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/P_Slipper_MP

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 1984 for the National Party of Australia. Defeated at general elections 1987.
  • Re-elected for the Liberal Party of Australia 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010.
  • Independent from 24.11.2011. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 24.11.11 to 9.10.12.
  • Deputy Speaker from 28.9.10 to 24.11.11.
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 18.2.08 to 28.9.10.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 21.10.98 to 26.10.04.
  • Acting Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.3.02 to 7.10.03.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 1.12.04 to 19.7.10 (Chairman from 2.12.04 to 17.10.07); Publications from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 27.11.97 (Chairman from 30.5.96 to 3.9.97); Selection Committee from 27.8.97 to 31.8.98; Privileges from 22.10.97 to 31.8.98; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04 to 17.10.07; House from 24.11.11 (Chairman from 24.11.11) to 9.10.12.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.04 to 23.3.06; Public Works from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 24.11.11 to 9.10.12.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98 and from 1.11.12 to 5.8.13; National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.10 to 5.8.13.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September-October 1994.
  • Member, 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.
  • Member, 13th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Kiribati, July 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 26th AIPO General Assembly, Laos, and bilateral visit to Pakistan, September 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, April-May 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Indonesia, September 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia and China, June-July 2007.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt and Israel, October-November 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands and Samoa, July-August 2011.
  • Official visits to South Africa, Uganda, UK, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Hungary and USA, March-April 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip from 11.7.97 to 18.10.98.
Party positions
  • Member, National Party of Australia (Qld) 1984-87; Member, Liberal Party 1989-2008; Member, Liberal National Party of Queensland 2008-11.
  • Alternate Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1990-92.
  • Vice-Chairman, Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone 1990-92.
  • Membership Development Officer, Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone 1990-92.
  • Branch Vice-Chairman, Liberal Party 1991-92.
  • Delegate, Liberal Party and Liberal National Party State Conventions (Qld) 1990-2011.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA, LLB (Qld).
  • Barrister and solicitor in various jurisdictions.
  • Businessman and farmer.
  • Chairman, West Moreton Regional Community Corrections Board (Parole Board).
Electorate
    Description: rural.
    Location: central and southern Sunshine Coast north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beerburrum, Beerwah, Caloundra, Kawana, Landsborough, Maleny, Minyama, Montville and Sippy Downs. It also includes Glass House Mountains.

    Area: 1170 sq km (approx.).

    Electors enrolled: 83 754 (at 21.8.10).

    Industries: tourism, service industries, education, pineapple, orchard and flower crops, dairy and beef cattle farming, and horse racing.

    State electorates: Fisher includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Caloundra and Kawana, and parts of Glass House and Maroochydore.