House of Representatives Committees

Joint Select Committee on the Republic Referendum

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of some of those submissions are available on this site or from the Committee Secretariat.

No.

Received from

1

Mr K T Borrow

2

Mr Harry Evans
Clerk of the Senate (PDF format)

3

The Hon Justice K R Handley (PDF format)

4

D Wheelhouse

5

Mr E Chapman

6

Mr F C Crook

7

A C M Laing

8

Mrs D M Foster

9

Mr Alf Garland AM

10

Referendum Taskforce
Submission (PDF format)
Appendix (PDF format)

11

Dr John Uhr

12

Mr George Williams (PDF format)

13

Mr Robert E Balchin (PDF format)

14

Mr Gareth Kimberley

15

Professor Michael Pryles

16

Mr Laurence N Kennedy

17

Mr Adam Johnston

18

Mr Ambrosto Arocha

19

Dr John Hirst

20

The Hon Malcolm McLelland QC (PDF format)

21

Mr Nick Seddon (PDF format)

22

Mr Michael Manetta (PDF format)

23

Mr Jeremy Buxton (PDF format)

24

Mr Stuart Hamilton (PDF format)

25

Mr Bernie Treston

26

Mr David Mitchell

27

Women's Constitutional Convention Steering Committee

28

The Rt Hon Sir Ninian Stephen

29

Mr Richard E McGarvie

30

Mr John H Black JP FCPA

31

Ms Anne Winckel (PDF format)

32

Ms Lisa Pery

33

Dr Glenister Sheil

34

Mr R F Sherlock

35

Mr Hugh W Fraser

36

Mr Doug Prior (PDF format)

37

Australian Council of Trade Unions (PDF format)

38

Mr Eric Lockett

39

The Australian Monarchist League

40

Mr Arthur Tuck (PDF format)

41

Mr Ron Owen (PDF format)

42

Mr Clive Longstaff RFD RD (PDF format)

43

Mr Gavan Griffith (PDF format)

44

Ms Kate Chapman

45

AUSTAND

46

Mr Stephen Brown

47

Mr Alan William Keam and
Mr Adam William Keam

48

Ethnic Communities' Council of NSW

49

Australian Republican Movement (NSW)

50

Mr Pat Coleman (PDF format)

51

Associate Professor Peter A Howell (PDF format)

52

Senator Jan McLucas

53

Australian Community Organisation (PDF format)

54

Law Society of New South Wales (PDF format)

55

Mr Athol W J Smith CPA (PDF format)

56

Mr Jim Elliott (PDF format)

57

Senator Andrew Murray

58

The Hon Michael Lavarch (PDF format)

59

Mr John R Pyke (PDF format)

60

Mr Laurie Brown AM

61

The Strategy Newspaper (PDF format)

62

No Republic ACM

63

Mr Robert Freebairn

64

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

65

Ms Catherine Moore

66

Mr Seth Vruthan BA, DipEd, BEd

67

Mr Harry Barrett

68

Professor Brian J Costar

69

Mr Bryan Lewin Lobascher

70

Mr Richard J Lucas

71

Mr R E Balchin
Supplementary Submission

72

Professor John Warhurst

73

Australian Republican Movement (NSW) Supplementary Submission (PDF format)

74

Mr David Francis Jackson QC

75

Mr Jason Yat-Sen Li

76

Mr Philip Kimpton (PDF format)

77

Australian Republican Movement (SA)

78

Ms Linda J Kirk

79

The Hon Malcolm McLelland QC
Supplementary Submission

80

Professor Martyn Webb

81

Ms Liz Rosenberg

82

Mr Nick Hobson

83

Mr Ralph Chapman

84

Mr Michael Stokes

85

Mr Jonathan Harms

86

Northern Land Council

87

Australian Republican Movement (NSW)
Supplementary Submission

88

Mr Simon Taylor (PDF format)

89

Government of Norfolk Island (PDF format)

90

Mr Pat Coleman (PDF format)
Supplementary Submission

91

Tasmanian Council for Constitutional Monarchy

92

Ms Pamela Lynne Alex Mitchell-Buck

93

Mr R E Balchin
Supplementary Submission

94

Dr C B Colvin

95

Dr Alan Grant

96

Professor Leslie Zines (PDF format)

97

Professor George Winterton

98

Mr W J Gabriel

99

Professor Martyn Webb
Supplementary Submission

100

Government of Tasmania

101

Referendum Taskforce
Supplementary Submission

102

Mr Pat Coleman (PDF format)
Supplementary Submission

103

Associate Professor Peter A Howell (PDF format)
Supplementary Submission

104

The YES AND...Coalition

105

The Hon E G Whitlam AC QC

106

Professor Jan Pakulski

107

Mr Jeff Kennett

108

Mr Colin Friel

109

Mr Norman Skennar

110

Mr David Horkan

111

Mr Adrian Vaughan BE

112

Mr Bill Steenson

113

Associate Professor Mackerras

114

Government of Norfolk Island
Supplementary Submission

115

Mr Kevin Thompson JP

116

Mr Dennis Rose QC

117

Mr John R Pyke (PDF format)
Supplementary Submission

118

Referendum Taskforce
Supplementary Submission

119

Referendum Taskforce
Supplementary Submission

120

Referendum Taskforce
Supplementary Submission

121

Dr Alan Grant
Supplementary Submission

122

Mr Bernie Treston
Supplementary Submission

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print